Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:10

27 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°48'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 18.5 150 01:23:06:1713.3
28 Dec, 12:06:17 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°45'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 17.4 157 01:23:02:3813.4
28 Dec, 12:02:38 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°48'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 16.4 160 01:23:38:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:38:21 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°43'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 16.8 151 01:23:07:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:07:20 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°04'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 12.6 176 02:03:51:1712.1
28 Dec, 04:51:17 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°01'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 12.3 183 02:04:30:5712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:57 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 11.7 196 02:04:16:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:16:32 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°58'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 10.9 189 02:04:47:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:47:01 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°53'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 10.8 192 02:05:18:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:18:59 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 11.3 195 02:05:26:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:26:40 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°41'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 13.4 191 02:02:13:0612.5
28 Dec, 03:13:06 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°44'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 10.8 201 02:04:57:3111.9
28 Dec, 05:57:31 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°47'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 11.4 209 02:06:57:0911.4
28 Dec, 07:57:09 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°39'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 3.9 334 02:06:45:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:45:19 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°33'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
268.6 12.8 197 02:04:53:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:53:35 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 11.5 195 02:06:57:1211.4
28 Dec, 07:57:12 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°21'S 149°10'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 11.5 193 02:06:19:2411.6
28 Dec, 07:19:24 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°20'S 149°07'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 13.4 198 02:06:20:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:20:27 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°18'S 149°30'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 10.6 225 02:09:00:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:00:30 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°21'S 149°41'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
285.9 11.2 197 02:08:17:3111.2
28 Dec, 09:17:31 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°16'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 12.7 198 02:07:57:0211.2
28 Dec, 08:57:02 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°23'S 149°59'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 10.3 205 02:10:47:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:47:11 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°18'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 11.5 211 02:11:15:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:15:29 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°15'S 149°39'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 8.7 157 02:10:25:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:25:57 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°16'S 150°00'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 8.9 199 02:11:11:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:11:30 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°03'S 149°51'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 6.9 211 02:13:20:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:20:04 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°53'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 12.0 207 02:13:53:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:53:28 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°47'S 150°06'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 8.0 222 02:20:22:509.2
29 Dec, 09:22:50 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°32'S 149°54'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 8.3 251 02:16:09:439.8
29 Dec, 05:09:43 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°45'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 8.2 198 02:23:22:158.8
29 Dec, 12:22:15 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°33'S 150°00'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 8.5 161 02:18:33:029.4
29 Dec, 07:33:02 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°40'S 150°32'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 6.5 184 02:20:56:159.1
29 Dec, 09:56:15 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°30'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 7.0 172 02:17:02:179.7
29 Dec, 06:02:17 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°35'S 150°15'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 9.1 238 02:19:47:409.3
29 Dec, 08:47:40 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°39'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 6.8 177 02:21:15:159.1
29 Dec, 10:15:15 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°33'S 150°18'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 8.0 160 02:18:39:189.4
29 Dec, 07:39:18 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°32'S 150°20'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 7.0 170 02:19:46:399.3
29 Dec, 08:46:39 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°29'S 150°08'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 6.8 224 02:17:46:309.6
29 Dec, 06:46:30 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°38'S 150°43'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 6.9 233 03:04:38:148.2
29 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°27'S 150°11'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 7.9 157 02:18:22:169.5
29 Dec, 07:22:16 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°33'S 150°39'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 4.7 146 02:19:58:409.2
29 Dec, 08:58:40 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°19'S 149°52'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 10.8 210 02:18:42:099.4
29 Dec, 07:42:09 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°17'S 150°00'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 9.9 169 02:18:34:289.4
29 Dec, 07:34:28 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°12'S 149°45'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 7.9 193 02:19:00:169.4
29 Dec, 08:00:16 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°13'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 8.0 184 02:19:55:079.3
29 Dec, 08:55:07 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°17'S 150°24'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 10.7 147 02:22:00:389.0
29 Dec, 11:00:38 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°13'S 150°12'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 9.2 178 02:19:26:439.3
29 Dec, 08:26:43 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°12'S 150°10'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 10.2 214 02:22:47:378.9
29 Dec, 11:47:37 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°10'S 150°04'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
358.6 9.3 175 02:21:12:159.1
29 Dec, 10:12:15 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°17'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 6.5 186 02:18:08:389.5
29 Dec, 07:08:38 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°10'S 150°20'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 6.5 189 02:23:28:498.8
29 Dec, 12:28:49 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°08'S 150°29'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 8.6 174 02:21:14:249.1
29 Dec, 10:14:24 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°00'S 150°02'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 10.9 176 02:23:26:448.8
29 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
37°59'S 150°19'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 6.4 172 02:23:59:208.7
29 Dec, 12:59:20 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°53'S 150°04'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 9.5 239 03:02:58:088.4
29 Dec, 03:58:08 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°20'S 151°29'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 6.4 223 03:00:44:278.6
29 Dec, 01:44:27 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°54'S 150°10'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 8.0 165 03:01:35:378.5
29 Dec, 02:35:37 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
37°59'S 150°31'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.7 166 03:00:32:228.7
29 Dec, 01:32:22 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°01'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.5 8.8 161 03:02:44:358.4
29 Dec, 03:44:35 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°07'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 8.5 157 03:00:14:548.7
29 Dec, 01:14:54 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°52'S 150°15'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 8.2 230 03:02:39:048.4
29 Dec, 03:39:04 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°02'S 150°54'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 7.0 198 03:03:28:058.3
29 Dec, 04:28:05 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°47'S 150°03'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 8.1 234 03:03:36:028.3
29 Dec, 04:36:02 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°49'S 150°27'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 10.0 162 03:02:12:228.5
29 Dec, 03:12:22 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°08'S 151°28'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 7.4 169 03:08:27:277.8
29 Dec, 09:27:27 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°43'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 7.3 242 03:05:07:478.1
29 Dec, 06:07:47 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°45'S 150°32'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 8.2 157 03:04:01:238.3
29 Dec, 05:01:23 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°47'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 8.3 171 03:03:53:578.3
29 Dec, 04:53:57 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°40'S 150°33'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
394.2 8.8 169 03:07:25:057.9
29 Dec, 08:25:05 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°38'S 150°27'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 8.6 160 03:05:53:178.1
29 Dec, 06:53:17 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°35'S 150°27'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 7.7 165 03:09:53:207.7
29 Dec, 10:53:20 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°41'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.6 172 03:07:16:407.9
29 Dec, 08:16:40 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°29'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 5.6 177 03:10:45:527.6
29 Dec, 11:45:52 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°33'S 150°36'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 8.0 170 03:09:35:197.7
29 Dec, 10:35:19 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°41'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 8.4 204 03:06:12:338.0
29 Dec, 07:12:33 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°37'S 150°52'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 7.3 175 03:04:19:038.2
29 Dec, 05:19:03 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°20'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
414.3 5.1 207 03:15:32:347.2
30 Dec, 04:32:34 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°09'S 150°15'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
419.9 10.3 159 03:15:35:447.2
30 Dec, 04:35:44 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°08'S 150°37'E
29nm E of Green Cape
426.0 8.1 210 03:12:27:407.4
30 Dec, 01:27:40 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°57'S 150°07'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 6.2 200 03:19:11:466.9
30 Dec, 08:11:46 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°44'S 150°20'E
30nm S of Montague Island
444.7 10.8 194 03:19:01:116.9
30 Dec, 08:01:11 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied