Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:20

27 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°51'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.7 16.9 146 01:23:12:0913.3
28 Dec, 12:12:09 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°48'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 16.3 147 01:23:05:1813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:18 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°51'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 14.6 159 01:23:39:3413.2
28 Dec, 12:39:34 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°46'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 16.6 158 01:23:08:4713.3
28 Dec, 12:08:47 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°07'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 14.3 185 02:03:45:0112.1
28 Dec, 04:45:01 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°03'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 11.5 180 02:04:32:0812.0
28 Dec, 05:32:08 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°57'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 12.8 194 02:04:12:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:12:42 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
39°59'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 10.6 185 02:04:46:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:46:13 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°54'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 10.9 195 02:05:14:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:14:12 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°48'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 11.1 192 02:05:21:0711.8
28 Dec, 06:21:07 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°43'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 12.4 189 02:02:09:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:09:51 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°46'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 11.2 198 02:04:56:4311.9
28 Dec, 05:56:43 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°49'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 10.3 207 02:06:49:3411.5
28 Dec, 07:49:34 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°40'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 11.0 178 02:06:58:3411.4
28 Dec, 07:58:34 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°35'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
266.5 12.6 197 02:04:47:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:47:35 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°32'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.4 11.8 200 02:06:54:2211.4
28 Dec, 07:54:22 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°23'S 149°09'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
277.2 11.7 182 02:06:18:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:18:52 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°22'S 149°07'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 12.6 196 02:06:17:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:51 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°20'S 149°29'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 11.3 190 02:09:04:5911.0
28 Dec, 10:04:59 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°23'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 12.5 200 02:08:14:0111.2
28 Dec, 09:14:01 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°18'S 149°19'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 13.7 201 02:07:50:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:50:57 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°25'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 10.2 211 02:10:49:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:49:41 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°19'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 11.7 214 02:11:18:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:18:50 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°16'S 149°40'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 10.6 175 02:10:38:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:38:11 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°18'S 149°59'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 11.4 190 02:11:11:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:11:13 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°04'S 149°50'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 9.4 206 02:13:24:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:24:58 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°55'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 8.0 203 02:14:00:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:00:17 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°48'S 150°05'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.6 237 02:20:50:419.1
29 Dec, 09:50:41 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°33'S 149°54'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 7.9 185 02:16:30:379.7
29 Dec, 05:30:37 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°46'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 7.3 196 02:23:41:128.8
29 Dec, 12:41:12 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°34'S 150°01'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 9.9 168 02:18:52:049.4
29 Dec, 07:52:04 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°42'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 5.5 174 02:21:26:549.0
29 Dec, 10:26:54 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°31'S 149°56'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 5.9 177 02:17:29:529.6
29 Dec, 06:29:52 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°36'S 150°14'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 8.0 222 02:20:07:259.2
29 Dec, 09:07:25 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°40'S 150°32'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 5.9 183 02:21:45:239.0
29 Dec, 10:45:23 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°34'S 150°18'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 6.8 157 02:19:09:119.4
29 Dec, 08:09:11 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°34'S 150°20'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 6.7 184 02:20:18:089.2
29 Dec, 09:18:08 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°30'S 150°07'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 4.7 218 02:18:14:459.5
29 Dec, 07:14:45 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°38'S 150°42'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
342.3 4.9 223 03:05:26:378.1
29 Dec, 06:26:37 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°28'S 150°12'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 7.7 167 02:18:54:399.4
29 Dec, 07:54:39 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°34'S 150°39'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 4.1 179 02:20:43:329.1
29 Dec, 09:43:32 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°20'S 149°51'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 10.8 219 02:18:41:479.4
29 Dec, 07:41:47 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°18'S 150°00'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 8.6 170 02:18:43:199.4
29 Dec, 07:43:19 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°14'S 149°45'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 10.0 183 02:19:00:519.4
29 Dec, 08:00:51 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°14'S 149°57'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 8.0 179 02:19:59:379.2
29 Dec, 08:59:37 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°19'S 150°25'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 11.0 162 02:22:21:398.9
29 Dec, 11:21:39 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°15'S 150°12'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 10.3 171 02:19:37:279.3
29 Dec, 08:37:27 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°13'S 150°09'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 7.9 213 02:22:48:018.9
29 Dec, 11:48:01 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°12'S 150°05'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 9.7 171 02:21:14:469.1
29 Dec, 10:14:46 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°18'S 150°32'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 10.5 212 02:18:23:489.5
29 Dec, 07:23:48 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°12'S 150°20'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 7.6 168 02:23:40:228.8
29 Dec, 12:40:22 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°09'S 150°29'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 8.1 173 02:21:38:339.0
29 Dec, 10:38:33 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°02'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.3 8.6 168 02:23:39:468.8
29 Dec, 12:39:46 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°00'S 150°19'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 8.2 172 03:00:28:518.7
29 Dec, 01:28:51 PM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°21'S 151°28'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.4 227 03:00:53:138.6
29 Dec, 01:53:13 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°54'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.5 8.0 181 03:03:20:168.3
29 Dec, 04:20:16 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°56'S 150°11'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 9.2 154 03:01:53:528.5
29 Dec, 02:53:52 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°00'S 150°31'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.5 165 03:00:54:118.6
29 Dec, 01:54:11 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°02'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 9.2 162 03:03:03:368.4
29 Dec, 04:03:36 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°08'S 151°05'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.0 159 03:00:52:058.6
29 Dec, 01:52:05 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°53'S 150°14'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 7.6 222 03:03:05:038.4
29 Dec, 04:05:03 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°04'S 150°53'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 9.3 212 03:03:38:448.3
29 Dec, 04:38:44 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°48'S 150°02'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.8 8.3 244 03:04:13:428.2
29 Dec, 05:13:42 PM
64
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°50'S 150°27'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 7.0 149 03:02:49:268.4
29 Dec, 03:49:26 PM
65
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°09'S 151°28'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 9.0 205 03:08:29:587.8
29 Dec, 09:29:58 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°44'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 8.3 249 03:05:33:458.1
29 Dec, 06:33:45 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°47'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 8.0 170 03:04:12:038.2
29 Dec, 05:12:03 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°48'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.2 144 03:04:28:018.2
29 Dec, 05:28:01 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°42'S 150°34'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 8.4 165 03:07:24:277.9
29 Dec, 08:24:27 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°40'S 150°27'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 8.7 173 03:06:05:098.0
29 Dec, 07:05:09 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°36'S 150°27'E
28nm SE of Green Cape
396.8 7.3 161 03:10:10:107.6
29 Dec, 11:10:10 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°43'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 9.0 162 03:07:19:357.9
29 Dec, 08:19:35 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°29'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 5.9 182 03:11:20:027.5
30 Dec, 12:20:02 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°35'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 7.9 166 03:09:45:387.7
29 Dec, 10:45:38 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°42'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 7.3 209 03:06:04:068.0
29 Dec, 07:04:06 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°38'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 7.8 165 03:04:41:558.2
29 Dec, 05:41:55 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°20'S 150°35'E
27nm E of Green Cape
413.4 5.3 215 03:16:15:187.1
30 Dec, 05:15:18 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°10'S 150°16'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
418.6 10.3 146 03:15:30:127.2
30 Dec, 04:30:12 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°08'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
425.2 5.4 239 03:13:07:197.4
30 Dec, 02:07:19 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°58'S 150°07'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.1 7.1 221 03:19:18:586.9
30 Dec, 08:18:58 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°46'S 150°20'E
31nm S of Montague Island
443.4 7.2 195 03:18:45:446.9
30 Dec, 07:45:44 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied