Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:30

27 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°42'S 150°02'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 13.1 251 01:13:36:5916.7
28 Dec, 02:36:59 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°41'S 150°10'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 12.3 220 01:14:55:0516.1
28 Dec, 03:55:05 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°36'S 150°02'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 14.2 225 01:14:56:0716.1
28 Dec, 03:56:07 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°34'S 149°57'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 12.3 235 01:15:09:0416.0
28 Dec, 04:09:04 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°04'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 16.8 211 01:20:18:0814.2
28 Dec, 09:18:08 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°01'S 150°36'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 15.3 224 01:20:29:5214.1
28 Dec, 09:29:52 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
37°58'S 150°36'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 16.7 213 01:20:57:2214.0
28 Dec, 09:57:22 AM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
37°56'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 15.0 217 01:21:04:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
37°58'S 150°41'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 16.3 213 01:21:20:4313.9
28 Dec, 10:20:43 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°42'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 12.3 218 02:00:11:2313.0
28 Dec, 01:11:23 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
37°53'S 151°00'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 13.7 236 02:00:36:4112.9
28 Dec, 01:36:41 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°42'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 12.8 229 02:00:08:3313.1
28 Dec, 01:08:33 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°42'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 12.7 221 02:00:00:2313.1
28 Dec, 01:00:23 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°33'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.5 218 02:02:15:2212.5
28 Dec, 03:15:22 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°31'S 150°24'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 14.4 219 02:02:35:0712.4
28 Dec, 03:35:07 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°33'S 150°54'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 11.2 208 02:04:12:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:12:42 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°23'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
409.8 11.7 218 02:05:04:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:04:54 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°23'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
410.1 14.3 212 02:04:36:4611.9
28 Dec, 05:36:46 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°27'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
411.1 12.8 209 02:02:42:4512.4
28 Dec, 03:42:45 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°30'S 151°05'E
52nm E of Green Cape
411.9 13.1 202 02:04:34:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:34:50 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°24'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
412.1 12.7 217 02:04:26:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:26:16 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°26'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
414.7 12.8 216 02:04:00:4012.1
28 Dec, 05:00:40 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°24'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
415.3 14.6 212 02:04:02:0212.1
28 Dec, 05:02:02 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°27'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
416.3 13.5 213 02:05:44:4311.7
28 Dec, 06:44:43 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°23'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
416.5 13.9 212 02:03:17:0812.3
28 Dec, 04:17:08 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°15'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
424.8 13.2 201 02:06:27:4611.5
28 Dec, 07:27:46 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°08'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
428.4 10.8 212 02:07:39:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:39:57 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
36°58'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
442.3 17.0 174 02:13:07:1210.3
29 Dec, 02:07:12 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°04'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
442.8 9.7 162 02:11:47:4310.5
29 Dec, 12:47:43 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°49'S 150°44'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
445.9 12.8 219 02:13:44:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:44:12 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°49'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 11.3 209 02:12:39:3210.4
29 Dec, 01:39:32 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°46'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
448.0 12.2 216 02:12:15:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:15:48 AM
33
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°45'S 150°42'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 13.9 209 02:13:08:3710.3
29 Dec, 02:08:37 AM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
36°50'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
449.4 10.9 205 02:12:55:1910.3
29 Dec, 01:55:19 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
36°47'S 151°01'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 12.3 208 02:12:36:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
36
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
36°48'S 151°06'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 15.4 150 03:04:51:408.2
29 Dec, 05:51:40 PM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°42'S 150°55'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 11.3 162 02:16:39:299.7
29 Dec, 05:39:29 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°42'S 151°00'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 13.3 213 02:12:27:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:27:49 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°38'S 150°45'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 12.0 208 02:15:38:289.9
29 Dec, 04:38:28 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°38'S 150°55'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 8.0 162 02:17:04:069.7
29 Dec, 06:04:06 AM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°31'S 150°53'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 11.4 214 02:16:58:049.7
29 Dec, 05:58:04 AM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°36'S 151°13'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 11.3 214 02:19:50:499.3
29 Dec, 08:50:49 AM
43
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°42'S 151°34'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 13.1 197 02:19:51:129.3
29 Dec, 08:51:12 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°29'S 150°51'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 11.4 210 02:17:12:469.6
29 Dec, 06:12:46 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°30'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 10.2 201 02:17:35:129.6
29 Dec, 06:35:12 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°29'S 151°00'E
40nm E of Montague Island
468.7 13.4 211 02:20:22:289.2
29 Dec, 09:22:28 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°29'S 151°02'E
42nm E of Montague Island
468.7 10.8 210 02:17:48:359.5
29 Dec, 06:48:35 AM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°27'S 150°54'E
35nm E of Montague Island
468.8 11.6 203 02:18:23:379.5
29 Dec, 07:23:37 AM
49
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°30'S 151°09'E
47nm E of Montague Island
469.4 12.2 209 02:18:49:529.4
29 Dec, 07:49:52 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°23'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
472.1 11.9 208 02:22:09:049.0
29 Dec, 11:09:04 AM
51
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°20'S 150°45'E
27nm E of Montague Island
473.0 11.9 227 03:01:54:418.5
29 Dec, 02:54:41 PM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°19'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
473.1 6.7 192 02:23:28:368.8
29 Dec, 12:28:36 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°15'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
473.7 8.3 216 03:06:50:108.0
29 Dec, 07:50:10 PM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°35'S 151°44'E
76nm E of Montague Island
475.2 7.9 174 03:01:30:068.5
29 Dec, 02:30:06 PM
55
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°22'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
476.6 12.4 209 02:21:29:389.0
29 Dec, 10:29:38 AM
56
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°13'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
477.8 11.3 208 03:08:23:017.8
29 Dec, 09:23:01 PM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°20'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
478.5 11.2 157 03:00:21:268.7
29 Dec, 01:21:26 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°16'S 150°54'E
33nm E of Montague Island
479.8 12.7 210 02:23:24:208.8
29 Dec, 12:24:20 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°24'S 151°26'E
59nm E of Montague Island
480.2 8.5 228 03:03:51:088.3
29 Dec, 04:51:08 PM
60
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°16'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
480.4 11.1 148 03:02:05:088.5
29 Dec, 03:05:08 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°14'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
480.9 11.9 217 03:03:26:458.3
29 Dec, 04:26:45 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°15'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
482.2 11.7 208 02:22:32:088.9
29 Dec, 11:32:08 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°12'S 150°55'E
34nm E of Montague Island
482.8 13.5 225 03:03:49:268.3
29 Dec, 04:49:26 PM
64
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°18'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
483.5 13.2 198 03:01:41:178.5
29 Dec, 02:41:17 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°14'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
484.3 11.1 176 03:07:33:597.9
29 Dec, 08:33:59 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°08'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
484.7 8.0 220 03:05:15:108.1
29 Dec, 06:15:10 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°09'S 150°58'E
37nm E of Montague Island
486.6 10.0 154 03:14:59:127.2
30 Dec, 03:59:12 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°03'S 150°45'E
29nm NE of Montague Island
489.5 8.8 220 03:12:02:297.5
30 Dec, 01:02:29 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°05'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Montague Island
491.5 8.5 213 03:04:23:538.2
29 Dec, 05:23:53 PM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°08'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
491.6 8.5 212 03:10:23:417.6
29 Dec, 11:23:41 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°02'S 150°49'E
33nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.0 8.6 217 03:08:28:517.8
29 Dec, 09:28:51 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°06'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
493.0 10.0 154 03:13:05:527.4
30 Dec, 02:05:52 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°02'S 150°57'E
38nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.6 11.4 221 03:11:11:347.6
30 Dec, 12:11:34 AM
74
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°05'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
494.5 9.8 205 03:08:59:237.8
29 Dec, 09:59:23 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
35°59'S 150°54'E
35nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.0 10.1 215 03:16:54:357.1
30 Dec, 05:54:35 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
35°57'S 151°17'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.8 8.2 164 03:19:52:406.8
30 Dec, 08:52:40 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
35°54'S 151°13'E
52nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.8 11.9 196 03:17:12:007.0
30 Dec, 06:12:00 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
35°50'S 151°27'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
511.9 8.7 210 04:09:58:375.9
30 Dec, 10:58:37 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°45'S 151°06'E
42nm S of Jervis Bay
511.9 9.2 208 04:10:08:145.9
30 Dec, 11:08:14 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°44'S 151°33'E
53nm SE of Jervis Bay
519.1 8.9 218 04:11:38:125.8
31 Dec, 12:38:12 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°36'S 151°19'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
523.8 8.6 223 04:12:00:515.8
31 Dec, 01:00:51 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied