Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:30

27 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°53'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 16.0 236 01:23:03:2713.4
28 Dec, 12:03:27 PM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°50'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 15.8 233 01:23:04:3713.3
28 Dec, 12:04:37 PM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°53'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 17.5 218 01:23:31:1413.2
28 Dec, 12:31:14 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°48'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 15.4 159 01:23:12:4913.3
28 Dec, 12:12:49 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°09'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 12.0 183 02:03:40:4812.2
28 Dec, 04:40:48 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°05'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 10.5 179 02:04:30:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:30:54 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
39°59'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 12.1 194 02:04:09:1512.0
28 Dec, 05:09:15 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°01'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 9.9 192 02:04:48:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:48:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°56'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 11.1 178 02:05:10:5311.8
28 Dec, 06:10:53 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°45'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 13.6 184 02:02:05:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:05:53 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 11.5 186 02:05:18:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:18:52 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°48'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 12.9 190 02:04:57:5511.9
28 Dec, 05:57:55 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°51'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 12.2 201 02:06:40:5711.5
28 Dec, 07:40:57 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°42'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 10.6 190 02:06:57:2511.4
28 Dec, 07:57:25 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°37'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
264.5 12.2 196 02:04:43:0011.9
28 Dec, 05:43:00 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°34'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 11.6 194 02:06:51:2611.5
28 Dec, 07:51:26 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°25'S 149°09'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 12.2 192 02:06:18:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:18:18 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°24'S 149°06'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
275.6 12.7 195 02:06:11:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:11:38 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°22'S 149°29'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 11.9 183 02:09:04:4911.0
28 Dec, 10:04:49 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°24'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 11.2 202 02:08:13:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:13:06 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°20'S 149°19'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 11.1 196 02:07:47:2111.3
28 Dec, 08:47:21 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°26'S 149°56'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 11.6 206 02:10:50:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:50:47 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°21'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 11.9 214 02:11:21:0610.6
29 Dec, 12:21:06 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°18'S 149°40'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 9.3 178 02:10:44:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:44:29 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°20'S 149°59'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 10.9 197 02:11:12:0210.6
29 Dec, 12:12:02 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°06'S 149°49'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 11.0 194 02:13:28:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:28:46 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°56'S 149°43'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 8.5 200 02:13:56:2710.1
29 Dec, 02:56:27 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°49'S 150°04'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.9 234 02:21:11:099.1
29 Dec, 10:11:09 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°35'S 149°54'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.6 175 02:16:44:519.7
29 Dec, 05:44:51 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°47'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 6.2 223 02:23:59:348.7
29 Dec, 12:59:34 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°35'S 150°01'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 9.2 174 02:19:10:339.4
29 Dec, 08:10:33 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°43'S 150°32'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 6.2 200 02:21:53:199.0
29 Dec, 10:53:19 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°33'S 149°57'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 6.0 166 02:17:54:509.5
29 Dec, 06:54:50 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°37'S 150°13'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 6.5 166 02:20:39:339.2
29 Dec, 09:39:33 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°41'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 5.2 183 02:22:18:238.9
29 Dec, 11:18:23 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°35'S 150°19'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 8.0 158 02:19:42:249.3
29 Dec, 08:42:24 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°35'S 150°20'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 6.2 176 02:20:50:249.1
29 Dec, 09:50:24 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°30'S 150°06'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 7.3 222 02:18:48:039.4
29 Dec, 07:48:03 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°39'S 150°42'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 5.1 230 03:06:17:548.0
29 Dec, 07:17:54 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°29'S 150°12'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
342.4 7.0 146 02:19:35:239.3
29 Dec, 08:35:23 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°35'S 150°39'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 4.9 161 02:21:27:369.0
29 Dec, 10:27:36 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°22'S 149°50'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 9.8 213 02:18:38:119.4
29 Dec, 07:38:11 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°20'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 10.7 160 02:18:53:019.4
29 Dec, 07:53:01 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°15'S 149°45'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 11.4 183 02:19:01:589.4
29 Dec, 08:01:58 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°16'S 149°56'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 8.6 184 02:20:01:279.2
29 Dec, 09:01:27 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°20'S 150°26'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 9.3 167 02:22:43:548.9
29 Dec, 11:43:54 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°16'S 150°12'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 7.2 188 02:19:51:009.3
29 Dec, 08:51:00 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°14'S 150°08'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 10.5 202 02:22:46:198.9
29 Dec, 11:46:19 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°13'S 150°05'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 10.1 163 02:21:17:059.1
29 Dec, 10:17:05 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°19'S 150°31'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 11.1 211 02:18:39:009.4
29 Dec, 07:39:00 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°13'S 150°20'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 8.2 169 02:23:49:518.7
29 Dec, 12:49:51 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°10'S 150°30'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 8.8 177 02:22:04:069.0
29 Dec, 11:04:06 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.9 9.5 177 02:23:51:578.7
29 Dec, 12:51:57 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°01'S 150°20'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 8.4 159 03:00:57:098.6
29 Dec, 01:57:09 PM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°22'S 151°27'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 7.8 219 03:01:01:398.6
29 Dec, 02:01:39 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°56'S 150°03'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 8.5 175 03:03:32:028.3
29 Dec, 04:32:02 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°57'S 150°11'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 8.0 166 03:02:11:568.5
29 Dec, 03:11:56 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°02'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 8.0 165 03:01:14:568.6
29 Dec, 02:14:56 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°03'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 8.0 149 03:03:29:388.3
29 Dec, 04:29:38 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°10'S 151°05'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 7.4 165 03:01:22:148.6
29 Dec, 02:22:14 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°54'S 150°13'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 5.4 221 03:03:37:578.3
29 Dec, 04:37:57 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°05'S 150°52'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 9.6 212 03:03:46:168.3
29 Dec, 04:46:16 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°48'S 150°00'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 7.5 193 03:04:58:268.2
29 Dec, 05:58:26 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°10'S 151°27'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 10.1 211 03:08:13:497.8
29 Dec, 09:13:49 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°51'S 150°28'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 7.4 144 03:03:35:488.3
29 Dec, 04:35:48 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°48'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.4 170 03:04:25:468.2
29 Dec, 05:25:46 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°44'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.2 251 03:06:06:548.0
29 Dec, 07:06:54 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°49'S 150°45'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 9.0 167 03:04:48:288.2
29 Dec, 05:48:28 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°43'S 150°35'E
33nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 10.6 160 03:07:19:127.9
29 Dec, 08:19:12 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°41'S 150°27'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 9.5 176 03:06:19:458.0
29 Dec, 07:19:45 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°37'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 6.1 186 03:10:26:567.6
29 Dec, 11:26:56 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°44'S 150°56'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 8.2 169 03:07:29:287.9
29 Dec, 08:29:28 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°31'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 7.8 189 03:11:37:067.5
30 Dec, 12:37:06 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°43'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 10.5 211 03:06:09:038.0
29 Dec, 07:09:03 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°36'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 7.0 156 03:10:08:017.6
29 Dec, 11:08:01 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°39'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 8.2 166 03:05:07:178.1
29 Dec, 06:07:17 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°21'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
412.3 6.8 192 03:16:37:017.1
30 Dec, 05:37:01 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°12'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
417.3 7.3 195 03:15:33:137.2
30 Dec, 04:33:13 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°09'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
424.2 5.5 217 03:13:36:287.3
30 Dec, 02:36:28 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°58'S 150°06'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.5 4.7 225 03:20:16:376.8
30 Dec, 09:16:37 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°47'S 150°20'E
32nm S of Montague Island
442.2 6.9 169 03:18:34:246.9
30 Dec, 07:34:24 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied