Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:40

27 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°42'S 149°59'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 11.7 245 01:13:57:1416.6
28 Dec, 02:57:14 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°42'S 150°08'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 12.6 230 01:15:08:2216.1
28 Dec, 04:08:22 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°38'S 150°00'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 13.0 235 01:15:11:0816.0
28 Dec, 04:11:08 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°36'S 149°55'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 13.7 238 01:15:27:2415.9
28 Dec, 04:27:24 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°07'S 150°37'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 17.4 210 01:20:00:1514.3
28 Dec, 09:00:15 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°03'S 150°34'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 18.3 211 01:20:18:5614.2
28 Dec, 09:18:56 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°00'S 150°34'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 17.4 219 01:20:47:4414.0
28 Dec, 09:47:44 AM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
37°58'S 150°29'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 15.7 219 01:21:04:5713.9
28 Dec, 10:04:57 AM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
37°59'S 150°41'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 18.8 212 01:22:11:2513.6
28 Dec, 11:11:25 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°44'S 150°13'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 11.3 226 02:00:21:0313.0
28 Dec, 01:21:03 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
387.8 15.8 223 02:00:38:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:38:00 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°44'S 150°30'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 13.5 232 02:00:07:4213.1
28 Dec, 01:07:42 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°44'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 12.0 224 02:00:24:4713.0
28 Dec, 01:24:47 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°34'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 11.1 215 02:02:24:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:24:37 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°33'S 150°22'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 13.2 218 02:02:32:1412.4
28 Dec, 03:32:14 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°35'S 150°52'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 10.5 213 02:04:03:3812.1
28 Dec, 05:03:38 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 12.0 226 02:05:12:3411.8
28 Dec, 06:12:34 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°24'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 9.8 218 02:04:40:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:40:17 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°29'S 150°49'E
39nm E of Green Cape
408.8 11.6 200 02:02:35:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:35:01 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°32'S 151°04'E
52nm E of Green Cape
409.7 10.2 200 02:04:24:2012.0
28 Dec, 05:24:20 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°26'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
410.0 9.9 214 02:04:22:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:22:43 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°28'S 150°58'E
46nm E of Green Cape
412.2 17.3 210 02:03:40:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:40:47 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°26'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
412.9 16.7 220 02:03:44:5312.1
28 Dec, 04:44:53 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°25'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
414.0 15.4 212 02:03:01:2412.3
28 Dec, 04:01:24 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°29'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
414.1 12.0 212 02:05:30:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:30:44 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°17'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
422.5 13.6 209 02:06:14:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:14:05 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°09'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
426.5 10.2 212 02:07:41:4311.3
28 Dec, 08:41:43 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°01'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
440.3 15.7 161 02:12:44:1910.3
29 Dec, 01:44:19 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°06'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
441.1 13.0 176 02:11:51:0210.5
29 Dec, 12:51:02 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°50'S 150°43'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
444.0 10.4 224 02:13:36:2510.2
29 Dec, 02:36:25 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°50'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
445.3 13.0 200 02:12:31:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:31:14 AM
32
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
36°56'S 151°10'E
62nm SE of Montague Island
446.0 15.4 163 02:23:03:268.8
29 Dec, 12:03:26 PM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°48'S 150°41'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 10.3 227 02:12:11:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:11:58 AM
34
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°46'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 12.4 201 02:13:04:0610.3
29 Dec, 02:04:06 AM
35
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
36°52'S 151°03'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
447.3 11.6 201 02:12:33:0610.4
29 Dec, 01:33:06 AM
36
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
36°49'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
449.1 14.4 221 02:12:20:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:20:58 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°43'S 150°54'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 13.6 210 02:16:26:509.8
29 Dec, 05:26:50 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°43'S 150°59'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
454.5 12.0 217 02:12:22:2410.4
29 Dec, 01:22:24 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°39'S 150°44'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 11.2 208 02:15:31:439.9
29 Dec, 04:31:43 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°39'S 150°56'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 10.4 173 02:17:21:109.6
29 Dec, 06:21:10 AM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°33'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 11.6 213 02:16:36:309.7
29 Dec, 05:36:30 AM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°38'S 151°12'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 13.3 203 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
43
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°44'S 151°33'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 10.4 209 02:19:27:359.3
29 Dec, 08:27:35 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°31'S 150°50'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
463.8 11.7 216 02:16:48:399.7
29 Dec, 05:48:39 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°32'S 150°56'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
464.5 9.4 209 02:17:22:379.6
29 Dec, 06:22:37 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°32'S 150°57'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 9.7 214 02:18:00:159.5
29 Dec, 07:00:15 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°31'S 151°01'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
466.8 11.3 204 02:17:26:149.6
29 Dec, 06:26:14 AM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°29'S 150°53'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
467.0 9.8 208 02:18:10:309.5
29 Dec, 07:10:30 AM
49
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°32'S 151°07'E
47nm E of Montague Island
467.4 10.5 218 02:18:23:169.5
29 Dec, 07:23:16 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°24'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
470.8 11.8 200 02:22:17:528.9
29 Dec, 11:17:52 AM
51
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°22'S 150°44'E
26nm E of Montague Island
471.4 11.2 223 03:01:40:518.5
29 Dec, 02:40:51 PM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°20'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
471.7 7.6 198 02:23:33:328.8
29 Dec, 12:33:32 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°16'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
472.3 8.5 216 03:06:48:458.0
29 Dec, 07:48:45 PM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°36'S 151°44'E
76nm E of Montague Island
473.7 8.3 177 03:01:25:058.6
29 Dec, 02:25:05 PM
55
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°24'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
474.5 10.4 206 02:20:49:339.1
29 Dec, 09:49:33 AM
56
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°14'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
476.5 10.1 211 03:08:23:377.8
29 Dec, 09:23:37 PM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°21'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
476.8 8.4 201 03:00:09:158.7
29 Dec, 01:09:15 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°17'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
478.0 8.0 207 02:22:58:408.9
29 Dec, 11:58:40 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°25'S 151°25'E
59nm E of Montague Island
478.8 9.6 203 03:03:49:378.3
29 Dec, 04:49:37 PM
60
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°18'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
479.0 10.2 158 03:02:04:058.5
29 Dec, 03:04:05 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°16'S 150°53'E
33nm E of Montague Island
479.3 8.0 210 03:03:04:108.4
29 Dec, 04:04:10 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°17'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
480.4 10.4 214 02:21:49:109.0
29 Dec, 10:49:10 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°14'S 150°53'E
32nm E of Montague Island
481.2 8.9 230 03:03:27:438.3
29 Dec, 04:27:43 PM
64
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°20'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
481.5 13.1 213 03:00:59:428.6
29 Dec, 01:59:42 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°16'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
482.8 10.6 157 03:07:15:217.9
29 Dec, 08:15:21 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°10'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
483.4 10.8 204 03:05:22:598.1
29 Dec, 06:22:59 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°11'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
485.3 9.0 154 03:14:46:447.2
30 Dec, 03:46:44 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°04'S 150°45'E
27nm E of Montague Island
488.2 8.1 208 03:11:58:407.5
30 Dec, 12:58:40 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°06'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
489.9 10.5 210 03:04:01:268.3
29 Dec, 05:01:26 PM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°09'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
490.1 9.9 208 03:10:03:127.7
29 Dec, 11:03:12 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°03'S 150°48'E
31nm NE of Montague Island
490.6 10.1 205 03:08:18:357.8
29 Dec, 09:18:35 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°07'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
491.9 7.8 214 03:13:23:137.4
30 Dec, 02:23:13 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°03'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
492.0 8.0 209 03:10:37:427.6
29 Dec, 11:37:42 PM
74
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°07'S 151°13'E
49nm E of Montague Island
492.7 11.6 209 03:08:11:137.8
29 Dec, 09:11:13 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°00'S 150°53'E
34nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.7 10.2 223 03:16:44:547.1
30 Dec, 05:44:54 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
35°59'S 151°17'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.6 9.8 180 03:19:40:596.9
30 Dec, 08:40:59 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
35°55'S 151°12'E
53nm S of Jervis Bay
503.4 10.6 204 03:16:41:347.1
30 Dec, 05:41:34 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
35°51'S 151°26'E
55nm SE of Jervis Bay
510.6 8.5 214 04:08:53:596.0
30 Dec, 09:53:59 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°46'S 151°05'E
42nm S of Jervis Bay
510.8 7.4 210 04:09:46:445.9
30 Dec, 10:46:44 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°45'S 151°32'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
517.8 6.6 202 04:10:49:125.9
30 Dec, 11:49:12 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°37'S 151°18'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
522.7 6.2 229 04:11:42:095.8
31 Dec, 12:42:09 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied