Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:40

27 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°54'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 18.4 232 01:22:49:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:49:51 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°51'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 15.1 233 01:22:53:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:53:51 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°55'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 15.3 218 01:23:18:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:18:05 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°51'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 16.4 155 01:23:17:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:17:30 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°11'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 12.2 182 02:03:35:5112.2
28 Dec, 04:35:51 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°07'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 10.8 184 02:04:28:0112.0
28 Dec, 05:28:01 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 11.9 197 02:04:02:5312.1
28 Dec, 05:02:53 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°03'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 11.6 190 02:04:45:1711.9
28 Dec, 05:45:17 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
39°58'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 11.0 176 02:05:03:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:03:52 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°48'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 13.3 181 02:02:01:1512.6
28 Dec, 03:01:15 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°51'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 11.5 194 02:05:16:3811.8
28 Dec, 06:16:38 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°50'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 12.1 188 02:04:58:4611.9
28 Dec, 05:58:46 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°53'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 11.0 196 02:06:34:4211.5
28 Dec, 07:34:42 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°44'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 11.5 192 02:07:04:3311.4
28 Dec, 08:04:33 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°39'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Flinders Island
262.4 12.9 187 02:04:37:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:37:25 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°36'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 9.2 195 02:06:49:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:49:18 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°27'S 149°08'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
273.4 11.4 189 02:06:17:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:17:15 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°26'S 149°06'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
273.6 11.4 191 02:06:07:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:07:18 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°22'S 149°18'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 11.6 191 02:07:43:4411.3
28 Dec, 08:43:44 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°24'S 149°28'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 11.8 192 02:09:03:2411.0
28 Dec, 10:03:24 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°26'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 5.2 0 02:08:12:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:12:05 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°28'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 11.2 196 02:10:49:2810.7
28 Dec, 11:49:28 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°22'S 149°44'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 8.7 203 02:11:22:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:22:42 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°20'S 149°40'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 11.3 180 02:10:51:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:51:27 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°21'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
289.6 10.7 187 02:11:10:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:10:35 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°07'S 149°48'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 9.3 194 02:13:35:1810.2
29 Dec, 02:35:18 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°57'S 149°42'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 9.3 203 02:14:00:1010.1
29 Dec, 03:00:10 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°49'S 150°03'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 10.1 225 02:21:27:419.0
29 Dec, 10:27:41 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°36'S 149°54'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 6.3 164 02:17:02:539.7
29 Dec, 06:02:53 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°48'S 150°39'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 8.4 217 03:00:18:128.7
29 Dec, 01:18:12 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°36'S 150°01'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.7 165 02:19:35:449.3
29 Dec, 08:35:44 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°44'S 150°32'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 5.6 205 02:22:20:348.9
29 Dec, 11:20:34 AM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°34'S 149°57'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 7.6 177 02:18:18:329.5
29 Dec, 07:18:32 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°38'S 150°13'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.6 175 02:20:58:249.1
29 Dec, 09:58:24 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°42'S 150°32'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 6.2 190 02:22:52:528.9
29 Dec, 11:52:52 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°36'S 150°19'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 9.0 160 02:20:20:429.2
29 Dec, 09:20:42 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°36'S 150°20'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 5.3 161 02:21:26:359.0
29 Dec, 10:26:35 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°31'S 150°05'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 5.3 236 02:19:21:329.3
29 Dec, 08:21:32 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°39'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 4.2 239 03:07:16:357.9
29 Dec, 08:16:35 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°30'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 5.9 151 02:20:28:499.2
29 Dec, 09:28:49 AM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°23'S 149°49'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 9.9 186 02:18:35:239.4
29 Dec, 07:35:23 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°36'S 150°39'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 4.0 160 02:22:15:038.9
29 Dec, 11:15:03 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°22'S 150°00'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 8.5 171 02:19:02:589.4
29 Dec, 08:02:58 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°17'S 149°45'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 9.4 174 02:19:03:029.4
29 Dec, 08:03:02 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°18'S 149°56'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 9.9 176 02:20:05:149.2
29 Dec, 09:05:14 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°18'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 7.8 175 02:20:03:589.2
29 Dec, 09:03:58 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°21'S 150°27'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 12.1 123 02:23:10:368.8
29 Dec, 12:10:36 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°16'S 150°07'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 9.3 213 02:22:45:168.9
29 Dec, 11:45:16 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°15'S 150°05'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 9.4 169 02:21:20:469.1
29 Dec, 10:20:46 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°21'S 150°30'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.6 208 02:18:52:299.4
29 Dec, 07:52:29 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°14'S 150°21'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
358.7 9.8 179 03:00:03:538.7
29 Dec, 01:03:53 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°05'S 150°03'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.4 6.3 197 02:23:58:128.7
29 Dec, 12:58:12 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°12'S 150°30'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 9.4 163 02:22:30:318.9
29 Dec, 11:30:31 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°02'S 150°20'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 9.1 219 03:01:26:268.6
29 Dec, 02:26:26 PM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°23'S 151°26'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.0 208 03:01:11:428.6
29 Dec, 02:11:42 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°57'S 150°03'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 7.9 172 03:03:39:368.3
29 Dec, 04:39:36 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°58'S 150°11'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 7.5 173 03:02:27:348.4
29 Dec, 03:27:34 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°03'S 150°32'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 8.6 154 03:01:39:588.5
29 Dec, 02:39:58 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°05'S 150°41'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 9.2 219 03:03:40:318.3
29 Dec, 04:40:31 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°11'S 151°05'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 8.4 201 03:01:40:208.5
29 Dec, 02:40:20 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°06'S 150°51'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.5 217 03:03:51:568.3
29 Dec, 04:51:56 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°54'S 150°12'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 4.3 231 03:04:19:058.2
29 Dec, 05:19:05 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°49'S 150°00'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.7 9.1 186 03:04:59:358.2
29 Dec, 05:59:35 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°12'S 151°26'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.0 212 03:07:50:547.9
29 Dec, 08:50:54 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°52'S 150°29'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 7.8 176 03:04:23:178.2
29 Dec, 05:23:17 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°50'S 150°33'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 7.8 167 03:04:40:338.2
29 Dec, 05:40:33 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°45'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 8.2 238 03:06:38:238.0
29 Dec, 07:38:23 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°50'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 9.1 156 03:05:13:128.1
29 Dec, 06:13:12 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°45'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 9.2 160 03:07:26:127.9
29 Dec, 08:26:12 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°42'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 7.1 163 03:06:33:548.0
29 Dec, 07:33:54 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°38'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 8.3 159 03:10:39:387.6
29 Dec, 11:39:38 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°46'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 8.0 177 03:07:41:087.9
29 Dec, 08:41:08 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°32'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
397.1 7.8 187 03:11:43:147.5
30 Dec, 12:43:14 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 7.8 210 03:06:13:568.0
29 Dec, 07:13:56 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°37'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 7.4 153 03:10:36:327.6
29 Dec, 11:36:32 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°41'S 150°52'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 6.9 179 03:05:31:318.1
29 Dec, 06:31:31 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°22'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
411.3 5.6 201 03:17:04:137.1
30 Dec, 06:04:13 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°13'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
416.2 7.7 200 03:15:52:397.1
30 Dec, 04:52:39 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°10'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
423.1 8.0 210 03:13:48:137.3
30 Dec, 02:48:13 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°59'S 150°05'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.5 8.0 233 03:20:37:186.8
30 Dec, 09:37:18 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°48'S 150°20'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 7.9 172 03:18:23:157.0
30 Dec, 07:23:15 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied