Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:50

27 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°43'S 149°57'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 12.5 251 01:14:21:3216.4
28 Dec, 03:21:32 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°44'S 150°06'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 10.9 228 01:15:24:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:24:05 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°39'S 149°57'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 10.3 238 01:15:28:0615.9
28 Dec, 04:28:06 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°37'S 149°52'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 12.2 244 01:15:46:5215.8
28 Dec, 04:46:52 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°09'S 150°35'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 17.6 207 01:19:51:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:51:26 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°06'S 150°32'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 16.9 219 01:20:11:2714.2
28 Dec, 09:11:27 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°02'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 17.5 221 01:20:43:1714.0
28 Dec, 09:43:17 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°03'S 150°37'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 18.5 222 01:20:50:4314.0
28 Dec, 09:50:43 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°00'S 150°27'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 14.5 226 01:21:05:0913.9
28 Dec, 10:05:09 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°45'S 150°11'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 11.9 233 02:00:31:3012.9
28 Dec, 01:31:30 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
37°56'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 17.5 225 02:00:32:0912.9
28 Dec, 01:32:09 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°46'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 19.2 236 02:00:06:2913.1
28 Dec, 01:06:29 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°46'S 150°43'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 10.2 224 02:00:18:1013.0
28 Dec, 01:18:10 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°35'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 12.0 222 02:02:41:0212.4
28 Dec, 03:41:02 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°34'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 12.5 223 02:02:38:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:38:16 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°36'S 150°51'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 14.1 192 02:03:59:2912.1
28 Dec, 04:59:29 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 10.8 206 02:05:10:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:10:29 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 10.5 220 02:04:43:3411.9
28 Dec, 05:43:34 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°31'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 14.6 203 02:02:32:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:32:49 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°34'S 151°03'E
52nm E of Green Cape
407.5 15.0 201 02:04:16:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:16:00 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°27'S 150°40'E
32nm E of Green Cape
408.0 12.7 211 02:04:21:3512.0
28 Dec, 05:21:35 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°30'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
409.9 14.4 204 02:03:29:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:29:06 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°28'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
410.7 14.9 231 02:03:25:2512.2
28 Dec, 04:25:25 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°27'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
411.8 14.3 204 02:02:52:2012.4
28 Dec, 03:52:20 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°31'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
411.8 10.4 212 02:05:18:0311.8
28 Dec, 06:18:03 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°18'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
420.3 16.2 207 02:05:57:1911.6
28 Dec, 06:57:19 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°11'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
424.5 11.3 213 02:07:35:2011.3
28 Dec, 08:35:20 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°03'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
438.1 13.9 174 02:12:20:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:20:49 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°08'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
439.3 11.5 180 02:11:48:5310.5
29 Dec, 12:48:53 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°03'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
440.6 15.4 163 02:19:04:199.4
29 Dec, 08:04:19 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°52'S 150°41'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.3 11.4 216 02:13:29:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:29:37 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°52'S 150°47'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
443.3 13.5 208 02:12:20:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:20:35 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°49'S 150°39'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
444.3 12.3 229 02:12:06:2910.5
29 Dec, 01:06:29 AM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
36°54'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
445.1 12.5 203 02:12:09:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:09:59 AM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°48'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
445.5 11.5 201 02:13:01:1810.3
29 Dec, 02:01:18 AM
36
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
36°51'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 16.1 197 02:12:07:4410.5
29 Dec, 01:07:44 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°45'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 10.5 208 02:16:09:369.8
29 Dec, 05:09:36 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°45'S 150°57'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
452.5 12.3 205 02:12:08:1110.4
29 Dec, 01:08:11 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°41'S 150°43'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 13.1 229 02:15:25:039.9
29 Dec, 04:25:03 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°41'S 150°56'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 9.5 163 02:17:25:329.6
29 Dec, 06:25:32 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°40'S 151°11'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 14.9 217 02:18:40:559.4
29 Dec, 07:40:55 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°34'S 150°51'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 15.0 209 02:16:18:029.8
29 Dec, 05:18:02 AM
43
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°45'S 151°33'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 12.4 207 02:19:01:099.4
29 Dec, 08:01:09 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°33'S 150°48'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 11.6 215 02:16:25:339.8
29 Dec, 05:25:33 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°34'S 150°55'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
462.6 11.0 214 02:17:04:239.7
29 Dec, 06:04:23 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°34'S 150°56'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
462.9 11.9 217 02:17:36:259.6
29 Dec, 06:36:25 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°33'S 151°00'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 14.0 203 02:17:00:439.7
29 Dec, 06:00:43 AM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°30'S 150°52'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 9.6 216 02:17:55:329.5
29 Dec, 06:55:32 AM
49
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°34'S 151°06'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 10.3 213 02:17:53:049.5
29 Dec, 06:53:04 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°26'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
469.3 11.8 200 02:22:09:409.0
29 Dec, 11:09:40 AM
51
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°23'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
469.9 9.5 226 03:01:33:078.5
29 Dec, 02:33:07 PM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°21'S 150°37'E
20nm E of Montague Island
470.3 9.0 202 02:23:32:458.8
29 Dec, 12:32:45 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°17'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
471.1 7.0 227 03:07:04:307.9
29 Dec, 08:04:30 PM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°38'S 151°44'E
77nm E of Montague Island
472.2 11.1 174 03:01:18:368.6
29 Dec, 02:18:36 PM
55
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°26'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
472.5 12.4 205 02:20:15:409.2
29 Dec, 09:15:40 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°23'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
475.0 10.1 205 02:23:42:228.8
29 Dec, 12:42:22 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°15'S 150°32'E
15nm E of Montague Island
475.1 10.4 217 03:08:20:307.8
29 Dec, 09:20:30 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°19'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
476.3 11.8 213 02:22:34:318.9
29 Dec, 11:34:31 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°26'S 151°24'E
58nm E of Montague Island
477.3 8.8 228 03:03:40:518.3
29 Dec, 04:40:51 PM
60
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°17'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
477.7 11.7 215 03:02:41:598.4
29 Dec, 03:41:59 PM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°19'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
477.7 9.2 149 03:02:12:358.5
29 Dec, 03:12:35 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°18'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
478.5 12.6 206 02:21:39:249.0
29 Dec, 10:39:24 AM
63
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°22'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
479.6 9.6 201 03:00:14:478.7
29 Dec, 01:14:47 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°15'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
479.7 7.8 201 03:03:10:308.4
29 Dec, 04:10:30 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°17'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
481.3 12.1 168 03:07:00:208.0
29 Dec, 08:00:20 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°10'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
482.7 7.9 151 03:06:17:238.0
29 Dec, 07:17:23 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°12'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
484.2 9.7 153 03:15:05:367.2
30 Dec, 04:05:36 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°06'S 150°44'E
26nm E of Montague Island
487.0 6.8 210 03:12:04:087.5
30 Dec, 01:04:08 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°07'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
488.3 9.3 194 03:03:37:418.3
29 Dec, 04:37:41 PM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°10'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
488.5 10.5 197 03:09:31:237.7
29 Dec, 10:31:23 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°04'S 150°48'E
30nm E of Montague Island
489.3 8.2 207 03:08:08:227.8
29 Dec, 09:08:22 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°04'S 150°55'E
35nm E of Montague Island
490.5 12.6 220 03:10:06:567.7
29 Dec, 11:06:56 PM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°08'S 151°09'E
46nm E of Montague Island
490.6 9.7 218 03:13:14:467.4
30 Dec, 02:14:46 AM
74
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°08'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
491.2 9.6 219 03:07:50:197.9
29 Dec, 08:50:19 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°01'S 150°52'E
34nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.4 9.0 213 03:16:32:417.1
30 Dec, 05:32:41 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°00'S 151°17'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.3 7.2 181 03:19:28:566.9
30 Dec, 08:28:56 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
35°57'S 151°11'E
54nm S of Jervis Bay
501.9 8.1 206 03:16:08:147.1
30 Dec, 05:08:14 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
35°53'S 151°25'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.2 8.3 222 04:07:47:046.1
30 Dec, 08:47:04 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°47'S 151°04'E
43nm S of Jervis Bay
509.7 8.7 216 04:09:28:346.0
30 Dec, 10:28:34 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°47'S 151°31'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
516.5 8.7 203 04:09:56:415.9
30 Dec, 10:56:41 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°37'S 151°17'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
521.6 6.2 205 04:11:19:345.9
31 Dec, 12:19:34 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied