Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:50

27 December, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°56'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 18.8 235 01:22:34:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:34:03 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°53'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 17.2 236 01:22:41:2213.5
28 Dec, 11:41:22 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°57'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 16.6 217 01:23:00:2213.4
28 Dec, 12:00:22 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°53'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 17.4 156 01:23:22:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:22:00 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°13'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 13.0 186 02:03:30:2812.2
28 Dec, 04:30:28 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°09'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 12.6 179 02:04:26:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:26:51 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°03'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 11.5 201 02:03:58:2212.1
28 Dec, 04:58:22 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°05'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 11.9 196 02:04:39:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:39:52 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°00'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 12.2 191 02:04:55:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:55:13 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°50'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 14.3 186 02:01:56:0012.6
28 Dec, 02:56:00 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°53'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 12.6 197 02:05:14:0411.8
28 Dec, 06:14:04 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°51'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 12.6 189 02:05:00:1511.9
28 Dec, 06:00:15 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°55'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 11.4 186 02:06:28:4011.5
28 Dec, 07:28:40 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°45'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 11.5 186 02:07:04:0211.4
28 Dec, 08:04:02 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°41'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
260.3 12.4 193 02:04:31:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:31:48 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°38'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 11.7 194 02:06:46:3511.5
28 Dec, 07:46:35 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°28'S 149°05'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
271.4 10.7 198 02:06:00:1211.6
28 Dec, 07:00:12 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°29'S 149°07'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
271.5 10.3 183 02:06:14:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:14:14 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°24'S 149°18'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
278.3 12.2 194 02:07:38:1211.3
28 Dec, 08:38:12 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°25'S 149°28'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
278.5 11.0 187 02:09:02:3211.0
28 Dec, 10:02:32 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°28'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 10.0 197 02:08:11:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:11:05 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°30'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 10.5 195 02:10:47:2010.7
28 Dec, 11:47:20 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°24'S 149°43'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
283.8 11.3 200 02:11:24:1510.6
29 Dec, 12:24:15 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°21'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 10.6 172 02:10:55:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:55:41 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°23'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 10.0 187 02:11:11:0810.6
29 Dec, 12:11:08 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°09'S 149°48'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 12.4 190 02:13:38:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:38:47 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°59'S 149°41'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.7 193 02:14:13:2610.1
29 Dec, 03:13:26 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°50'S 150°02'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 9.2 206 02:21:50:079.0
29 Dec, 10:50:07 AM
29
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°37'S 149°55'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 6.6 198 02:17:24:519.6
29 Dec, 06:24:51 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°49'S 150°38'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 10.8 223 03:00:18:118.7
29 Dec, 01:18:11 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°38'S 150°02'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 5.8 175 02:20:03:539.2
29 Dec, 09:03:53 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°45'S 150°31'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 5.7 200 02:22:45:368.9
29 Dec, 11:45:36 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°39'S 150°14'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 6.7 176 02:21:13:149.1
29 Dec, 10:13:14 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°35'S 149°57'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 7.9 166 02:18:45:389.4
29 Dec, 07:45:38 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°43'S 150°31'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 6.2 209 02:23:25:428.8
29 Dec, 12:25:42 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°37'S 150°20'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 8.3 167 02:20:55:329.1
29 Dec, 09:55:32 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°37'S 150°20'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 6.6 164 02:21:54:149.0
29 Dec, 10:54:14 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°32'S 150°04'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 6.4 213 02:20:01:499.2
29 Dec, 09:01:49 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°40'S 150°41'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
340.4 4.2 233 03:08:18:137.8
29 Dec, 09:18:13 PM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°31'S 150°13'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 6.6 144 02:21:21:319.1
29 Dec, 10:21:31 AM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°25'S 149°49'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 9.2 183 02:18:38:409.4
29 Dec, 07:38:40 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°37'S 150°39'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 4.4 171 02:23:13:508.8
29 Dec, 12:13:50 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°23'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 8.8 169 02:19:13:409.3
29 Dec, 08:13:40 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°19'S 149°45'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 9.1 180 02:19:03:479.4
29 Dec, 08:03:47 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°19'S 149°56'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 10.4 182 02:20:09:339.2
29 Dec, 09:09:33 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°19'S 150°12'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 8.9 192 02:20:15:309.2
29 Dec, 09:15:30 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°23'S 150°28'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 12.1 130 02:23:34:248.8
29 Dec, 12:34:24 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°17'S 150°06'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 11.1 212 02:22:47:038.9
29 Dec, 11:47:03 AM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°16'S 150°05'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 9.8 184 02:21:38:119.0
29 Dec, 10:38:11 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°22'S 150°29'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 9.0 213 02:19:05:099.4
29 Dec, 08:05:09 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°16'S 150°21'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 10.0 170 03:00:18:238.7
29 Dec, 01:18:23 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°06'S 150°03'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 9.3 162 02:23:48:088.7
29 Dec, 12:48:08 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°13'S 150°30'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 7.4 173 02:22:59:158.9
29 Dec, 11:59:15 AM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°04'S 150°19'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 9.3 216 03:01:35:358.5
29 Dec, 02:35:35 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
37°59'S 150°03'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 8.7 191 03:03:44:188.3
29 Dec, 04:44:18 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°24'S 151°26'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.1 213 03:01:18:518.6
29 Dec, 02:18:51 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°00'S 150°12'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 8.6 173 03:02:41:378.4
29 Dec, 03:41:37 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°04'S 150°33'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 8.6 171 03:02:06:398.5
29 Dec, 03:06:39 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°06'S 150°40'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 9.9 218 03:03:38:578.3
29 Dec, 04:38:57 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°12'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 7.3 196 03:01:47:298.5
29 Dec, 02:47:29 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°07'S 150°50'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 6.8 217 03:03:58:438.3
29 Dec, 04:58:43 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°55'S 150°11'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 5.3 224 03:05:01:188.2
29 Dec, 06:01:18 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°51'S 149°59'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
376.3 9.1 190 03:05:00:538.2
29 Dec, 06:00:53 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°13'S 151°25'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 7.8 220 03:07:38:007.9
29 Dec, 08:38:00 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°53'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 5.8 161 03:05:04:438.2
29 Dec, 06:04:43 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°51'S 150°34'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 8.9 159 03:04:54:278.2
29 Dec, 05:54:27 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°45'S 150°14'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 9.5 252 03:07:10:587.9
29 Dec, 08:10:58 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°52'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.8 156 03:05:37:098.1
29 Dec, 06:37:09 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°46'S 150°36'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 9.5 160 03:07:32:337.9
29 Dec, 08:32:33 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°44'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 6.5 173 03:06:49:448.0
29 Dec, 07:49:44 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°40'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 8.2 177 03:10:46:077.6
29 Dec, 11:46:07 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°47'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
394.2 8.7 169 03:07:54:407.9
29 Dec, 08:54:40 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°33'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 7.7 200 03:11:48:047.5
30 Dec, 12:48:04 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
396.3 7.8 212 03:06:06:398.0
29 Dec, 07:06:39 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°38'S 150°38'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 8.7 160 03:10:50:447.6
29 Dec, 11:50:44 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°42'S 150°53'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 6.5 167 03:05:57:308.1
29 Dec, 06:57:30 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°23'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
410.5 4.5 208 03:17:45:367.0
30 Dec, 06:45:36 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°14'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
415.0 7.8 192 03:15:59:547.1
30 Dec, 04:59:54 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°11'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
421.9 4.8 213 03:14:04:537.3
30 Dec, 03:04:53 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
37°00'S 150°03'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.5 7.9 229 03:20:46:066.8
30 Dec, 09:46:06 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°49'S 150°19'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
439.6 8.1 182 03:18:08:287.0
30 Dec, 07:08:28 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied