Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:00

27 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°44'S 149°54'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 13.4 257 01:14:46:1616.2
28 Dec, 03:46:16 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°45'S 150°04'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 12.7 227 01:15:38:5815.9
28 Dec, 04:38:58 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°40'S 149°55'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 11.0 240 01:15:47:3715.8
28 Dec, 04:47:37 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°37'S 149°50'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 10.3 246 01:16:11:2515.6
28 Dec, 05:11:25 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°12'S 150°34'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 18.5 214 01:19:36:5514.4
28 Dec, 08:36:55 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°08'S 150°30'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 17.5 229 01:20:05:1314.3
28 Dec, 09:05:13 AM
7
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°05'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 17.3 217 01:20:38:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:38:01 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°04'S 150°30'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 16.1 225 01:20:39:2714.1
28 Dec, 09:39:27 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°01'S 150°25'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 13.8 225 01:21:06:5113.9
28 Dec, 10:06:51 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°47'S 150°09'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 13.6 226 02:00:37:1112.9
28 Dec, 01:37:11 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
37°58'S 150°54'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 18.9 225 02:00:22:4213.0
28 Dec, 01:22:42 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°47'S 150°25'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 13.7 238 02:00:09:2213.0
28 Dec, 01:09:22 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°48'S 150°41'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 14.9 217 02:00:09:2613.0
28 Dec, 01:09:26 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°37'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 13.4 222 02:02:54:2412.3
28 Dec, 03:54:24 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°36'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 11.8 224 02:02:46:2512.4
28 Dec, 03:46:25 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°38'S 150°50'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 14.7 197 02:03:56:3312.1
28 Dec, 04:56:33 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°28'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 12.1 229 02:05:16:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:16:09 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°27'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 12.3 212 02:04:43:3011.9
28 Dec, 05:43:30 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°33'S 150°46'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 10.4 213 02:02:32:5912.4
28 Dec, 03:32:59 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 12.2 202 02:04:12:3712.0
28 Dec, 05:12:37 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°29'S 150°39'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 14.2 223 02:04:21:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:21:23 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°32'S 150°55'E
45nm E of Green Cape
407.6 12.2 219 02:03:18:3712.2
28 Dec, 04:18:37 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°30'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
408.5 16.1 210 02:03:31:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:31:58 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°29'S 150°52'E
42nm E of Green Cape
409.5 13.1 206 02:02:41:3812.4
28 Dec, 03:41:38 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°33'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
409.7 13.2 208 02:05:09:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:09:40 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°21'S 150°54'E
41nm E of Green Cape
418.0 10.6 213 02:05:40:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:40:19 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°13'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
422.5 12.0 215 02:07:29:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:29:50 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°13'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
432.8 15.4 163 02:13:23:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:23:06 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°05'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
436.5 9.9 169 02:12:23:2710.4
29 Dec, 01:23:27 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°10'S 151°28'E
68nm E of Green Cape
437.4 14.4 162 02:11:46:2910.5
29 Dec, 12:46:29 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°53'S 150°40'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 11.4 207 02:13:25:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:25:42 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
36°54'S 150°46'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
441.3 10.0 211 02:12:06:3810.5
29 Dec, 01:06:38 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°50'S 150°38'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
442.6 9.7 207 02:12:02:3010.5
29 Dec, 01:02:30 AM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
36°56'S 151°00'E
50nm NE of Green Cape
442.8 14.5 219 02:11:44:2310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:23 AM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°50'S 150°39'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
443.7 13.7 206 02:12:59:1010.3
29 Dec, 01:59:10 AM
36
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
36°53'S 150°58'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 13.8 205 02:11:46:3710.5
29 Dec, 12:46:37 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°47'S 150°52'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 11.3 216 02:15:48:549.8
29 Dec, 04:48:54 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°47'S 150°56'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 12.1 203 02:11:52:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:52:50 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°42'S 150°42'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 12.5 217 02:15:20:039.9
29 Dec, 04:20:03 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°43'S 150°57'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 11.6 172 02:17:22:049.6
29 Dec, 06:22:04 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°42'S 151°09'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 14.9 223 02:18:04:469.5
29 Dec, 07:04:46 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°36'S 150°50'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
459.1 15.3 211 02:15:59:469.8
29 Dec, 04:59:46 AM
43
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°47'S 151°31'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
459.8 13.1 207 02:18:31:309.4
29 Dec, 07:31:30 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°34'S 150°47'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 10.3 211 02:16:03:329.8
29 Dec, 05:03:32 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°35'S 150°54'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 11.9 206 02:16:47:509.7
29 Dec, 05:47:50 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°35'S 150°55'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
461.1 14.3 207 02:17:26:469.6
29 Dec, 06:26:46 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°35'S 150°59'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 13.2 210 02:16:37:489.7
29 Dec, 05:37:48 AM
48
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°36'S 151°05'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 16.7 207 02:17:26:489.6
29 Dec, 06:26:48 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°32'S 150°50'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 10.4 216 02:17:41:219.6
29 Dec, 06:41:21 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°27'S 150°51'E
33nm E of Montague Island
467.7 11.8 200 02:22:04:599.0
29 Dec, 11:04:59 AM
51
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°24'S 150°41'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
468.5 8.5 220 03:01:32:138.5
29 Dec, 02:32:13 PM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°23'S 150°36'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
469.0 9.0 208 02:23:46:158.8
29 Dec, 12:46:15 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°18'S 150°20'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
470.0 7.8 223 03:07:17:357.9
29 Dec, 08:17:35 PM
54
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°28'S 151°04'E
43nm E of Montague Island
470.5 13.9 195 02:19:43:129.3
29 Dec, 08:43:12 AM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°40'S 151°44'E
78nm E of Montague Island
470.7 8.9 174 03:01:14:118.6
29 Dec, 02:14:11 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°24'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
473.2 10.6 214 02:23:20:028.8
29 Dec, 12:20:02 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°17'S 150°31'E
15nm E of Montague Island
473.7 9.7 221 03:08:14:117.8
29 Dec, 09:14:11 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°20'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
474.6 8.5 221 02:22:16:578.9
29 Dec, 11:16:57 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°28'S 151°22'E
58nm E of Montague Island
475.4 12.7 216 03:03:06:028.4
29 Dec, 04:06:02 PM
60
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°19'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
476.1 11.2 217 03:02:26:518.4
29 Dec, 03:26:51 PM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°21'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
476.5 11.0 157 03:02:25:268.4
29 Dec, 03:25:26 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°20'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
476.6 14.1 211 02:21:11:319.1
29 Dec, 10:11:31 AM
63
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°24'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
477.7 12.6 209 02:23:37:058.8
29 Dec, 12:37:05 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°16'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
478.2 8.2 222 03:02:55:288.4
29 Dec, 03:55:28 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°19'S 151°08'E
44nm E of Montague Island
479.8 10.2 169 03:06:47:578.0
29 Dec, 07:47:57 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°11'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
482.0 7.1 149 03:07:10:137.9
29 Dec, 08:10:13 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°14'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
483.2 9.6 152 03:15:36:097.2
30 Dec, 04:36:09 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°06'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
485.9 6.4 211 03:12:19:507.5
30 Dec, 01:19:50 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°09'S 150°56'E
36nm E of Montague Island
486.7 9.1 208 03:03:16:438.3
29 Dec, 04:16:43 PM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°12'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
486.8 10.1 216 03:08:47:477.8
29 Dec, 09:47:47 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°05'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
488.0 9.6 217 03:08:06:537.8
29 Dec, 09:06:53 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°06'S 150°53'E
34nm E of Montague Island
488.8 11.4 224 03:09:26:507.7
29 Dec, 10:26:50 PM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°09'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
489.1 10.8 201 03:12:50:557.4
30 Dec, 01:50:55 AM
74
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°09'S 151°11'E
47nm E of Montague Island
489.7 8.9 197 03:07:21:337.9
29 Dec, 08:21:33 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°02'S 150°51'E
33nm E of Montague Island
492.1 9.7 200 03:16:11:457.1
30 Dec, 05:11:45 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°01'S 151°18'E
61nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.0 7.2 168 03:19:17:236.9
30 Dec, 08:17:23 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
35°58'S 151°10'E
55nm S of Jervis Bay
500.7 9.4 201 03:15:53:017.1
30 Dec, 04:53:01 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
35°54'S 151°23'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
507.7 7.9 223 04:06:34:406.1
30 Dec, 07:34:40 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°48'S 151°03'E
44nm S of Jervis Bay
508.6 6.6 202 04:09:03:586.0
30 Dec, 10:03:58 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°48'S 151°30'E
54nm SE of Jervis Bay
515.2 7.4 202 04:08:56:146.0
30 Dec, 09:56:14 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°38'S 151°16'E
40nm SE of Jervis Bay
520.5 7.3 231 04:10:52:095.9
30 Dec, 11:52:09 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied