Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:00

27 December, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
40°58'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 18.3 229 01:22:17:0713.6
28 Dec, 11:17:07 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°55'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 16.5 159 01:22:34:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:34:48 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
40°59'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 15.3 224 01:22:44:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:44:06 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°55'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 16.1 150 01:23:27:4113.2
28 Dec, 12:27:41 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°15'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 13.3 182 02:03:25:2712.2
28 Dec, 04:25:27 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°11'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 11.9 179 02:04:24:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:24:50 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°05'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 12.6 199 02:03:56:4512.1
28 Dec, 04:56:45 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°07'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 11.7 203 02:04:35:2011.9
28 Dec, 05:35:20 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°02'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 12.2 193 02:04:45:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:45:11 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°52'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 12.4 180 02:01:53:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:53:14 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°55'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 12.7 188 02:05:09:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°53'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 9.9 187 02:05:02:1611.8
28 Dec, 06:02:16 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°56'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 11.1 189 02:06:25:4911.5
28 Dec, 07:25:49 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°47'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 11.0 184 02:07:01:3811.4
28 Dec, 08:01:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°43'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 12.4 185 02:04:28:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:28:42 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°40'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 12.0 195 02:06:41:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:41:31 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°31'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Flinders Island
269.2 12.8 186 02:05:51:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:51:30 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°31'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Flinders Island
269.4 12.9 176 02:06:09:4611.6
28 Dec, 07:09:46 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°26'S 149°17'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 13.2 194 02:07:29:2411.3
28 Dec, 08:29:24 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°27'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 12.5 180 02:09:01:3911.0
28 Dec, 10:01:39 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°30'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 10.9 198 02:08:10:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:10:13 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°31'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 10.7 210 02:10:46:1810.7
28 Dec, 11:46:18 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°25'S 149°42'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 11.3 203 02:11:20:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:20:00 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°23'S 149°40'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 12.1 187 02:10:56:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:56:26 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°25'S 149°58'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 12.1 197 02:11:13:2410.6
29 Dec, 12:13:24 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°10'S 149°47'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 12.6 191 02:13:37:2410.2
29 Dec, 02:37:24 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°00'S 149°41'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 11.2 192 02:14:18:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:18:01 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°52'S 150°01'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 9.9 192 02:21:52:519.0
29 Dec, 10:52:51 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°50'S 150°36'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 8.8 228 03:00:14:168.7
29 Dec, 01:14:16 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°38'S 149°54'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 4.0 226 02:18:06:539.5
29 Dec, 07:06:53 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°38'S 150°02'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 5.0 186 02:20:45:269.1
29 Dec, 09:45:26 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°46'S 150°30'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 7.3 213 02:23:08:088.8
29 Dec, 12:08:08 PM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°36'S 149°57'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 5.0 164 02:19:16:459.3
29 Dec, 08:16:45 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°40'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 3.1 162 02:21:49:509.0
29 Dec, 10:49:50 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°44'S 150°31'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 8.0 213 02:23:49:358.7
29 Dec, 12:49:35 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°39'S 150°21'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 7.4 156 02:21:31:569.0
29 Dec, 10:31:56 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°38'S 150°21'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.0 168 02:22:27:138.9
29 Dec, 11:27:13 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°33'S 150°04'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 6.1 153 02:20:44:579.1
29 Dec, 09:44:57 AM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°40'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 1.9 221 03:09:37:087.7
29 Dec, 10:37:08 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°26'S 149°49'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 9.2 181 02:18:46:429.4
29 Dec, 07:46:42 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°32'S 150°14'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 7.3 154 02:22:18:228.9
29 Dec, 11:18:22 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°38'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 5.1 184 03:00:05:448.7
29 Dec, 01:05:44 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°25'S 150°01'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 10.6 174 02:19:25:559.3
29 Dec, 08:25:55 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°20'S 149°45'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 10.4 182 02:19:03:599.4
29 Dec, 08:03:59 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°21'S 149°56'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 10.8 177 02:20:17:049.2
29 Dec, 09:17:04 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°21'S 150°12'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 8.8 174 02:20:26:009.2
29 Dec, 09:26:00 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°18'S 150°05'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 7.1 222 02:22:45:588.9
29 Dec, 11:45:58 AM
48
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°25'S 150°30'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 10.9 141 03:00:01:498.7
29 Dec, 01:01:49 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°23'S 150°28'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 8.5 200 02:19:15:359.3
29 Dec, 08:15:35 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°17'S 150°05'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 8.7 169 02:22:44:118.9
29 Dec, 11:44:11 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°17'S 150°21'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 8.7 159 03:00:33:058.7
29 Dec, 01:33:05 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°08'S 150°03'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 8.8 177 03:00:14:018.7
29 Dec, 01:14:01 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°14'S 150°31'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 9.1 160 02:23:25:078.8
29 Dec, 12:25:07 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°05'S 150°17'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 9.3 234 03:01:46:018.5
29 Dec, 02:46:01 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°00'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 8.7 186 03:03:49:118.3
29 Dec, 04:49:11 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°25'S 151°25'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 7.6 217 03:01:24:418.6
29 Dec, 02:24:41 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°01'S 150°12'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 7.9 191 03:02:47:038.4
29 Dec, 03:47:03 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°06'S 150°33'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 8.1 165 03:02:32:528.4
29 Dec, 03:32:52 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°07'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 8.8 223 03:03:31:078.3
29 Dec, 04:31:07 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°13'S 151°04'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 6.4 191 03:01:53:158.5
29 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°08'S 150°49'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.4 205 03:03:59:478.3
29 Dec, 04:59:47 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°56'S 150°10'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 7.6 224 03:05:36:148.1
29 Dec, 06:36:14 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°52'S 149°59'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 7.7 189 03:05:07:538.1
29 Dec, 06:07:53 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°14'S 151°24'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 9.5 215 03:07:12:447.9
29 Dec, 08:12:44 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°54'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 3.6 145 03:06:03:178.0
29 Dec, 07:03:17 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°53'S 150°35'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 9.0 171 03:05:07:018.1
29 Dec, 06:07:01 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°46'S 150°13'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.7 254 03:07:49:327.9
29 Dec, 08:49:32 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°53'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 10.2 153 03:06:02:348.1
29 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°48'S 150°37'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 10.4 152 03:07:33:437.9
29 Dec, 08:33:43 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°45'S 150°28'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 3.2 0 03:07:13:117.9
29 Dec, 08:13:11 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°41'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 7.5 171 03:10:57:187.6
29 Dec, 11:57:18 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°49'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 9.3 173 03:08:02:027.8
29 Dec, 09:02:02 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°34'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 6.7 192 03:11:38:557.5
30 Dec, 12:38:55 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 7.4 213 03:06:06:098.0
29 Dec, 07:06:09 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°40'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 7.1 163 03:11:04:257.6
30 Dec, 12:04:25 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°43'S 150°52'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 8.0 215 03:06:21:148.0
29 Dec, 07:21:14 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°24'S 150°33'E
26nm E of Green Cape
409.7 2.1 215 03:18:28:036.9
30 Dec, 07:28:03 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°15'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
414.0 6.4 180 03:16:24:367.1
30 Dec, 05:24:36 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°12'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
420.8 6.8 199 03:14:23:157.3
30 Dec, 03:23:15 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
37°01'S 150°02'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.4 8.3 233 03:20:55:186.8
30 Dec, 09:55:18 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°51'S 150°19'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
438.3 8.9 176 03:17:50:457.0
30 Dec, 06:50:45 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied