Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:10

27 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°01'S 149°26'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 20.8 160 01:22:12:5813.6
28 Dec, 11:12:58 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°01'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 16.6 223 01:22:28:3213.5
28 Dec, 11:28:32 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
40°58'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 17.0 158 01:22:33:2813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:28 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
40°58'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 17.1 225 01:23:23:1613.3
28 Dec, 12:23:16 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°17'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 14.0 185 02:03:19:0412.2
28 Dec, 04:19:04 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°13'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 14.1 185 02:04:20:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:20:46 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°06'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 10.9 204 02:03:54:3012.1
28 Dec, 04:54:30 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°09'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 12.1 192 02:04:27:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:27:43 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 11.5 197 02:04:41:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:41:29 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°54'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 11.6 177 02:01:54:5012.6
28 Dec, 02:54:50 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°57'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 14.7 176 02:05:06:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:06:19 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°55'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 12.9 199 02:04:56:4911.9
28 Dec, 05:56:49 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
39°58'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 10.7 185 02:06:25:0211.5
28 Dec, 07:25:02 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 10.7 187 02:07:00:5511.4
28 Dec, 08:00:55 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°45'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 12.4 185 02:04:25:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:25:45 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°42'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 11.3 196 02:06:38:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:38:01 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°33'S 149°04'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
267.0 13.8 189 02:05:43:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:43:07 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°33'S 149°07'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
267.4 12.6 191 02:06:06:5011.6
28 Dec, 07:06:50 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°28'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 11.4 192 02:07:20:5611.4
28 Dec, 08:20:56 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°29'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.9 10.7 185 02:08:59:2011.0
28 Dec, 09:59:20 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°31'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
275.0 8.7 202 02:08:13:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:13:06 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°33'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 10.9 200 02:10:57:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:57:22 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°27'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 10.3 207 02:11:17:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:17:58 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°25'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 12.0 180 02:10:53:5110.7
28 Dec, 11:53:51 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°27'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 11.2 197 02:11:11:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:11:59 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°12'S 149°47'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
295.6 13.4 196 02:13:37:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:37:23 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°02'S 149°40'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 9.3 190 02:14:17:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:17:11 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°54'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.6 185 02:21:55:239.0
29 Dec, 10:55:23 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°51'S 150°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 10.3 213 03:00:16:108.7
29 Dec, 01:16:10 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°38'S 149°54'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 5.5 202 02:18:45:419.4
29 Dec, 07:45:41 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 5.1 188 02:21:25:209.1
29 Dec, 10:25:20 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°47'S 150°29'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 4.9 180 02:23:28:528.8
29 Dec, 12:28:52 PM
33
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°37'S 149°57'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 4.2 199 02:20:02:309.2
29 Dec, 09:02:30 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 5.0 182 02:22:24:408.9
29 Dec, 11:24:40 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°45'S 150°30'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 8.8 202 03:00:11:548.7
29 Dec, 01:11:54 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°40'S 150°21'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 4.1 162 02:22:20:578.9
29 Dec, 11:20:57 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°39'S 150°21'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 4.3 163 02:23:01:418.8
29 Dec, 12:01:41 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°33'S 150°05'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 7.1 155 02:21:37:349.0
29 Dec, 10:37:34 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°28'S 149°49'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 8.3 165 02:18:57:139.4
29 Dec, 07:57:13 AM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°40'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 0.8 172 03:11:18:057.5
30 Dec, 12:18:05 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°33'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 5.7 145 02:23:14:078.8
29 Dec, 12:14:07 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°39'S 150°40'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 3.5 170 03:01:01:238.6
29 Dec, 02:01:23 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°26'S 150°01'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 9.8 169 02:19:38:469.3
29 Dec, 08:38:46 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°22'S 149°45'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 8.6 174 02:19:05:549.4
29 Dec, 08:05:54 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°22'S 149°56'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 9.5 173 02:20:25:299.2
29 Dec, 09:25:29 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°22'S 150°12'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 10.4 176 02:20:36:369.2
29 Dec, 09:36:36 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°20'S 150°04'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 7.3 197 02:22:47:308.9
29 Dec, 11:47:30 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°20'S 150°06'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 9.9 157 02:21:32:199.0
29 Dec, 10:32:19 AM
49
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°26'S 150°31'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 9.5 169 03:00:23:558.7
29 Dec, 01:23:55 PM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°25'S 150°27'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 6.5 231 02:19:24:509.3
29 Dec, 08:24:50 AM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°19'S 150°22'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 9.6 166 03:00:46:018.6
29 Dec, 01:46:01 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°09'S 150°03'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 8.8 177 03:00:19:488.7
29 Dec, 01:19:48 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°16'S 150°31'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 8.2 157 02:23:48:498.7
29 Dec, 12:48:49 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°06'S 150°16'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 8.6 229 03:01:59:318.5
29 Dec, 02:59:31 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°01'S 150°03'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 7.9 180 03:03:53:128.3
29 Dec, 04:53:12 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°27'S 151°24'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 6.7 219 03:01:36:348.5
29 Dec, 02:36:34 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°02'S 150°12'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 8.1 176 03:02:54:078.4
29 Dec, 03:54:07 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°08'S 150°38'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 9.3 225 03:03:33:258.3
29 Dec, 04:33:25 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°07'S 150°34'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 9.4 152 03:02:54:188.4
29 Dec, 03:54:18 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°15'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 5.5 190 03:02:10:378.5
29 Dec, 03:10:37 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°09'S 150°49'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 8.8 228 03:04:12:168.2
29 Dec, 05:12:16 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°57'S 150°09'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 6.8 213 03:06:03:218.0
29 Dec, 07:03:21 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°53'S 149°58'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 8.5 197 03:05:05:268.2
29 Dec, 06:05:26 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°15'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 8.8 224 03:07:03:087.9
29 Dec, 08:03:08 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°55'S 150°30'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 6.0 166 03:07:00:558.0
29 Dec, 08:00:55 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°54'S 150°34'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 5.7 238 03:05:25:088.1
29 Dec, 06:25:08 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°46'S 150°11'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 10.0 252 03:08:36:377.8
29 Dec, 09:36:37 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°55'S 150°48'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 10.4 155 03:06:33:308.0
29 Dec, 07:33:30 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°49'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.5 152 03:07:32:067.9
29 Dec, 08:32:06 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°46'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 3.0 174 03:07:37:517.9
29 Dec, 08:37:51 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°42'S 150°28'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 7.5 180 03:11:12:497.6
30 Dec, 12:12:49 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°50'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 8.7 163 03:08:13:247.8
29 Dec, 09:13:24 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°36'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 8.5 197 03:11:37:527.5
30 Dec, 12:37:52 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°48'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 9.3 208 03:06:11:328.0
29 Dec, 07:11:32 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°41'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 7.1 167 03:11:29:447.5
30 Dec, 12:29:44 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°44'S 150°52'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 5.5 208 03:06:45:488.0
29 Dec, 07:45:48 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°24'S 150°33'E
26nm E of Green Cape
409.1 3.6 216 03:19:35:376.9
30 Dec, 08:35:37 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°16'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
413.2 5.4 208 03:17:12:397.0
30 Dec, 06:12:39 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°14'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
419.7 7.3 185 03:14:41:507.2
30 Dec, 03:41:50 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
37°01'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.5 7.4 235 03:21:18:476.7
30 Dec, 10:18:47 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°52'S 150°19'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.1 7.6 175 03:17:47:267.0
30 Dec, 06:47:26 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied