Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:20

27 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°04'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.4 20.6 150 01:22:10:4013.6
28 Dec, 11:10:40 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°03'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 16.8 224 01:22:14:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:14:19 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°00'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 18.1 154 01:22:31:1913.5
28 Dec, 11:31:19 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°00'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.2 17.1 225 01:23:08:1213.3
28 Dec, 12:08:12 PM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°19'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 14.4 178 02:03:11:4212.3
28 Dec, 04:11:42 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°15'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 13.4 186 02:04:15:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:15:12 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°08'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 13.4 199 02:03:48:3212.1
28 Dec, 04:48:32 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°11'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 11.4 189 02:04:20:0912.0
28 Dec, 05:20:09 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°06'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 11.9 194 02:04:35:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:35:57 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°56'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 15.3 183 02:01:52:5912.6
28 Dec, 02:52:59 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°59'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 12.4 176 02:05:01:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:01:00 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°57'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 11.4 196 02:04:50:1811.9
28 Dec, 05:50:18 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°00'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 11.2 188 02:06:20:0711.6
28 Dec, 07:20:07 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°51'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 12.6 186 02:06:53:5911.4
28 Dec, 07:53:59 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°47'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 13.0 179 02:04:21:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:21:45 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°44'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 12.0 192 02:06:35:3611.5
28 Dec, 07:35:36 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°35'S 149°04'E
39nm NE of Flinders Island
264.7 13.8 195 02:05:33:0111.7
28 Dec, 06:33:01 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°35'S 149°07'E
41nm NE of Flinders Island
265.4 16.5 185 02:06:02:5911.6
28 Dec, 07:02:59 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°30'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
272.0 14.0 187 02:07:13:2611.4
28 Dec, 08:13:26 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°31'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
273.0 11.3 191 02:08:55:1711.0
28 Dec, 09:55:17 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 11.4 200 02:08:08:4411.2
28 Dec, 09:08:44 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°34'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 11.9 200 02:10:56:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:56:12 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°28'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.5 10.6 199 02:11:12:4510.6
29 Dec, 12:12:45 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
279.9 13.0 176 02:10:52:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:52:27 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°28'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 9.0 203 02:11:12:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:12:35 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°14'S 149°47'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 11.6 191 02:13:36:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:36:48 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°03'S 149°40'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 11.4 187 02:14:23:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:23:58 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°55'S 150°01'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 7.1 201 02:21:52:189.0
29 Dec, 10:52:18 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°53'S 150°34'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 9.1 200 03:00:15:278.7
29 Dec, 01:15:27 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°40'S 149°53'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 9.1 194 02:19:01:409.4
29 Dec, 08:01:40 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°40'S 150°01'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 7.6 183 02:21:53:459.0
29 Dec, 10:53:45 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°48'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 6.3 198 02:23:47:228.8
29 Dec, 12:47:22 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°42'S 150°14'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 6.9 199 02:22:57:278.9
29 Dec, 11:57:27 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°37'S 149°57'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 5.4 189 02:20:42:409.1
29 Dec, 09:42:40 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°46'S 150°30'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 6.0 198 03:00:28:228.7
29 Dec, 01:28:22 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°40'S 150°22'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 5.0 175 02:23:30:578.8
29 Dec, 12:30:57 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°39'S 150°21'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 4.9 181 02:23:42:228.8
29 Dec, 12:42:22 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°34'S 150°05'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 7.5 148 02:22:24:288.9
29 Dec, 11:24:28 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°28'S 149°49'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 2.9 223 02:19:31:319.3
29 Dec, 08:31:31 AM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°41'S 150°40'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 4.8 184 03:12:36:307.4
30 Dec, 01:36:30 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°33'S 150°16'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 5.5 140 03:00:10:388.7
29 Dec, 01:10:38 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°39'S 150°40'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 4.6 195 03:02:01:468.5
29 Dec, 03:01:46 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°28'S 150°02'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 9.0 169 02:19:51:509.3
29 Dec, 08:51:50 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°23'S 149°45'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 10.7 174 02:19:07:299.4
29 Dec, 08:07:29 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°24'S 149°57'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 8.2 178 02:20:33:589.2
29 Dec, 09:33:58 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°24'S 150°12'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 8.8 188 02:20:47:339.1
29 Dec, 09:47:33 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°21'S 150°03'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 8.1 197 02:22:49:458.9
29 Dec, 11:49:45 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°21'S 150°07'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 10.9 159 02:21:35:449.0
29 Dec, 10:35:44 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°26'S 150°26'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 6.3 227 02:19:31:579.3
29 Dec, 08:31:57 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°27'S 150°32'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 11.9 147 03:00:50:048.6
29 Dec, 01:50:04 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°20'S 150°22'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 11.4 161 03:01:02:278.6
29 Dec, 02:02:27 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°11'S 150°04'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 8.8 177 03:00:32:528.7
29 Dec, 01:32:52 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°17'S 150°31'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 6.4 169 03:00:12:028.7
29 Dec, 01:12:02 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°07'S 150°14'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 8.7 229 03:02:09:578.5
29 Dec, 03:09:57 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.3 9.1 189 03:03:52:488.3
29 Dec, 04:52:48 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°28'S 151°23'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 8.0 213 03:01:47:558.5
29 Dec, 02:47:55 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°04'S 150°12'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.4 167 03:03:03:598.4
29 Dec, 04:03:59 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°09'S 150°36'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 9.1 223 03:03:32:008.3
29 Dec, 04:32:00 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°08'S 150°35'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 9.6 168 03:03:17:348.3
29 Dec, 04:17:34 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°16'S 151°03'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.4 195 03:02:39:548.4
29 Dec, 03:39:54 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°10'S 150°48'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 8.2 214 03:04:15:598.2
29 Dec, 05:15:59 PM
62
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°57'S 150°08'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.1 234 03:06:32:428.0
29 Dec, 07:32:42 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°55'S 149°58'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 8.0 201 03:05:01:258.2
29 Dec, 06:01:25 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°16'S 151°22'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 9.7 225 03:06:50:398.0
29 Dec, 07:50:39 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°56'S 150°30'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 5.8 170 03:07:44:207.9
29 Dec, 08:44:20 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°55'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 7.3 222 03:05:45:588.1
29 Dec, 06:45:58 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°47'S 150°09'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.3 273 03:09:28:517.7
29 Dec, 10:28:51 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°56'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 9.3 143 03:07:09:027.9
29 Dec, 08:09:02 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°51'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 9.2 155 03:07:41:197.9
29 Dec, 08:41:19 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°47'S 150°29'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 6.9 139 03:08:10:417.8
29 Dec, 09:10:41 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°43'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 10.1 192 03:11:23:567.5
30 Dec, 12:23:56 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°51'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 10.5 166 03:08:27:497.8
29 Dec, 09:27:49 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°37'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 7.6 193 03:11:26:057.5
30 Dec, 12:26:05 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°49'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 5.3 201 03:06:04:568.0
29 Dec, 07:04:56 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°42'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
393.9 8.0 169 03:11:51:567.5
30 Dec, 12:51:56 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°45'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 4.9 205 03:07:10:327.9
29 Dec, 08:10:32 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°25'S 150°32'E
26nm E of Green Cape
408.5 5.7 221 03:20:41:116.8
30 Dec, 09:41:11 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°16'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
412.5 5.7 203 03:18:00:267.0
30 Dec, 07:00:26 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°15'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
418.6 8.0 186 03:14:51:367.2
30 Dec, 03:51:36 AM
80
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
37°02'S 149°59'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.5 7.1 229 03:21:36:566.7
30 Dec, 10:36:56 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°53'S 150°19'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 9.1 198 03:17:29:177.0
30 Dec, 06:29:17 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied