Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:30

27 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°07'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
184.2 21.8 159 01:22:07:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:07:45 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°06'S 149°32'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 18.4 159 01:22:08:3113.6
28 Dec, 11:08:31 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°03'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.4 17.5 154 01:22:31:3413.5
28 Dec, 11:31:34 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°02'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 17.4 223 01:22:53:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:53:03 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°22'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 14.3 176 02:03:04:2112.3
28 Dec, 04:04:21 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°17'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 14.4 177 02:04:06:2612.1
28 Dec, 05:06:26 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°10'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 13.4 200 02:03:42:5912.2
28 Dec, 04:42:59 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°13'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 11.7 183 02:04:14:0812.0
28 Dec, 05:14:08 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°08'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 10.7 197 02:04:29:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:29:34 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
39°59'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 15.5 180 02:01:49:1012.6
28 Dec, 02:49:10 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°01'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 10.7 184 02:04:58:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:58:11 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
39°59'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 12.2 192 02:04:45:1811.9
28 Dec, 05:45:18 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°02'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 11.5 186 02:06:14:5011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:50 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°49'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 13.2 179 02:04:14:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:14:55 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°53'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 13.6 186 02:06:43:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:43:31 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°46'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 13.1 200 02:06:34:1611.5
28 Dec, 07:34:16 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°37'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
262.6 12.6 185 02:05:24:4611.8
28 Dec, 06:24:46 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°37'S 149°06'E
40nm NE of Flinders Island
263.4 13.2 187 02:05:57:5111.6
28 Dec, 06:57:51 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°32'S 149°15'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
269.9 16.1 188 02:07:06:3911.4
28 Dec, 08:06:39 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°33'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.2 12.1 186 02:08:55:0411.0
28 Dec, 09:55:04 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°35'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 11.9 205 02:08:03:4511.2
28 Dec, 09:03:45 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 10.4 203 02:10:52:5710.7
28 Dec, 11:52:57 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 10.4 207 02:11:07:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:07:03 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 10.4 179 02:10:51:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:51:04 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 11.7 200 02:11:12:3510.6
29 Dec, 12:12:35 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°15'S 149°46'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 12.4 207 02:13:36:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:36:21 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°05'S 149°40'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 12.2 185 02:14:18:5610.1
29 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°57'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 8.4 165 02:21:46:439.0
29 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°54'S 150°33'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 8.9 203 03:00:10:548.7
29 Dec, 01:10:54 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°41'S 149°52'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 7.9 198 02:19:09:389.4
29 Dec, 08:09:38 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°41'S 150°01'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 9.6 187 02:22:08:549.0
29 Dec, 11:08:54 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°49'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 7.8 198 02:23:58:118.7
29 Dec, 12:58:11 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°48'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 9.1 193 03:00:39:098.6
29 Dec, 01:39:09 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°43'S 150°13'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 6.8 209 02:23:25:068.8
29 Dec, 12:25:06 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°38'S 149°56'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 7.5 177 02:21:07:439.1
29 Dec, 10:07:43 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°41'S 150°22'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 4.8 209 03:00:14:318.7
29 Dec, 01:14:31 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°40'S 150°20'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 4.6 189 03:00:20:388.7
29 Dec, 01:20:38 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°35'S 150°05'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 3.0 185 02:23:22:108.8
29 Dec, 12:22:10 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°29'S 149°49'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 2.3 247 02:20:31:019.2
29 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°42'S 150°40'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 5.6 189 03:13:13:367.4
30 Dec, 02:13:36 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 6.1 137 03:01:07:598.6
29 Dec, 02:07:59 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 4.4 214 03:02:56:288.4
29 Dec, 03:56:28 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°29'S 150°02'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 8.7 164 02:20:09:069.2
29 Dec, 09:09:06 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°25'S 149°45'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 8.2 180 02:19:14:089.3
29 Dec, 08:14:08 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°25'S 149°57'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 8.2 163 02:20:43:399.1
29 Dec, 09:43:39 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°25'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 9.6 187 02:20:56:579.1
29 Dec, 09:56:57 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°22'S 150°02'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 8.6 199 02:22:50:458.9
29 Dec, 11:50:45 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°23'S 150°07'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 8.5 163 02:21:46:519.0
29 Dec, 10:46:51 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°27'S 150°25'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 2.2 0 02:19:42:329.3
29 Dec, 08:42:32 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°29'S 150°33'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 8.9 140 03:01:14:448.6
29 Dec, 02:14:44 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°21'S 150°23'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 10.1 162 03:01:12:438.6
29 Dec, 02:12:43 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°12'S 150°04'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 8.8 177 03:00:30:268.7
29 Dec, 01:30:26 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°18'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 7.3 167 03:00:38:108.6
29 Dec, 01:38:10 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°08'S 150°13'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 8.7 218 03:02:23:358.4
29 Dec, 03:23:35 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°04'S 150°02'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 9.2 169 03:03:51:458.3
29 Dec, 04:51:45 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°29'S 151°22'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 8.2 219 03:01:59:098.5
29 Dec, 02:59:09 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°05'S 150°12'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 9.1 170 03:03:13:438.4
29 Dec, 04:13:43 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.9 235 03:03:39:108.3
29 Dec, 04:39:10 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°10'S 150°35'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 8.0 160 03:03:36:598.3
29 Dec, 04:36:59 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°12'S 150°47'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.8 218 03:04:21:278.2
29 Dec, 05:21:27 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°17'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 8.2 203 03:03:00:038.4
29 Dec, 04:00:03 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°56'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 9.7 207 03:05:00:028.2
29 Dec, 06:00:02 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°58'S 150°07'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.9 6.8 241 03:07:04:117.9
29 Dec, 08:04:11 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°17'S 151°20'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.9 218 03:06:41:518.0
29 Dec, 07:41:51 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°56'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 5.2 188 03:08:18:487.8
29 Dec, 09:18:48 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°55'S 150°32'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 6.3 236 03:06:07:278.0
29 Dec, 07:07:27 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°47'S 150°08'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.7 178 03:10:06:367.7
29 Dec, 11:06:36 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°57'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 8.3 155 03:07:45:317.9
29 Dec, 08:45:31 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°52'S 150°40'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 11.4 154 03:07:45:517.9
29 Dec, 08:45:51 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°48'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 7.9 166 03:08:42:167.8
29 Dec, 09:42:16 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°45'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 9.4 205 03:11:33:517.5
30 Dec, 12:33:51 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°53'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 11.3 164 03:08:54:097.8
29 Dec, 09:54:09 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°38'S 150°09'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.9 193 03:11:21:187.5
30 Dec, 12:21:18 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°51'S 150°57'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 6.5 208 03:06:14:388.0
29 Dec, 07:14:38 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°43'S 150°39'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.1 176 03:12:13:077.5
30 Dec, 01:13:07 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°46'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 6.0 220 03:07:39:537.9
29 Dec, 08:39:53 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 3.8 221 03:21:38:106.7
30 Dec, 10:38:10 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°17'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
411.5 9.3 202 03:18:27:466.9
30 Dec, 07:27:46 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°16'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
417.4 6.6 195 03:15:04:357.2
30 Dec, 04:04:35 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°55'S 150°19'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 7.4 175 03:17:14:107.0
30 Dec, 06:14:10 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied