Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:40

27 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°49'S 149°55'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 12.3 242 01:16:47:1515.4
28 Dec, 05:47:15 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°45'S 149°43'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 14.0 266 01:16:42:4815.4
28 Dec, 05:42:48 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°42'S 149°45'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 12.7 260 01:17:34:3415.1
28 Dec, 06:34:34 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°39'S 149°39'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 15.3 249 01:18:13:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:13:10 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°21'S 150°25'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 15.3 214 01:18:55:3614.6
28 Dec, 07:55:36 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°15'S 150°21'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 14.8 219 01:19:57:4014.3
28 Dec, 08:57:40 AM
7
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°14'S 150°25'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 17.8 219 01:20:02:0314.3
28 Dec, 09:02:03 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°13'S 150°22'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 15.5 231 01:20:07:4914.2
28 Dec, 09:07:49 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°09'S 150°16'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 15.3 230 01:21:12:2213.9
28 Dec, 10:12:22 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°06'S 150°45'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 13.4 230 01:23:30:4613.2
28 Dec, 12:30:46 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°53'S 149°59'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.0 17.3 234 02:00:39:2712.9
28 Dec, 01:39:27 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°53'S 150°17'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 12.2 230 02:00:23:0913.0
28 Dec, 01:23:09 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°56'S 150°32'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 15.6 229 01:23:25:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:25:09 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°42'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 10.8 220 02:03:28:5512.2
28 Dec, 04:28:55 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 15.0 221 02:03:22:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:22:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°46'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 14.1 220 02:03:19:0712.2
28 Dec, 04:19:07 PM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°40'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 14.4 214 02:02:14:5412.5
28 Dec, 03:14:54 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°34'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 12.3 220 02:04:33:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:33:22 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°34'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 10.8 209 02:05:11:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:11:27 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°44'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
397.0 14.4 214 02:03:44:3312.1
28 Dec, 04:44:33 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°36'S 150°33'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 15.6 212 02:04:23:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:23:03 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°40'S 150°49'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 15.7 213 02:02:46:1112.4
28 Dec, 03:46:11 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°37'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 12.6 234 02:03:08:0112.3
28 Dec, 04:08:01 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°37'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 15.6 218 02:02:21:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:21:17 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°40'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 14.9 196 02:04:55:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:55:57 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°28'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
409.4 14.9 199 02:05:02:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:02:23 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°19'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
415.7 13.7 219 02:07:50:3711.3
28 Dec, 08:50:37 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°22'S 151°27'E
67nm E of Green Cape
426.0 14.3 232 02:12:31:2210.4
29 Dec, 01:31:22 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°13'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
430.5 14.0 143 02:12:50:5010.3
29 Dec, 01:50:50 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°18'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
430.5 11.9 148 02:11:44:3110.5
29 Dec, 12:44:31 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°04'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
434.0 15.1 200 02:10:16:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:16:17 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°01'S 150°43'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
434.1 9.6 210 02:11:52:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:52:50 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°58'S 150°35'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
434.4 10.8 229 02:13:49:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:49:34 AM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°56'S 150°34'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 8.8 198 02:12:23:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:23:17 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°01'S 150°53'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.4 11.0 205 02:10:33:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:33:33 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°55'S 150°37'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
437.7 8.5 205 02:13:32:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:32:52 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°54'S 150°48'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
441.1 14.2 195 02:14:23:5610.1
29 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°54'S 150°52'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
442.5 12.1 212 02:11:01:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:01:22 AM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°49'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
444.6 9.7 193 02:15:18:389.9
29 Dec, 04:18:38 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°51'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 12.2 201 02:16:31:069.7
29 Dec, 05:31:06 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°50'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 12.8 215 02:15:21:319.9
29 Dec, 04:21:31 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°55'S 151°26'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 14.3 208 02:16:27:259.7
29 Dec, 05:27:25 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°42'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
452.1 11.0 204 02:15:18:469.9
29 Dec, 04:18:46 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°41'S 150°41'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 7.9 196 02:15:03:0610.0
29 Dec, 04:03:06 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°42'S 150°48'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 14.5 208 02:15:31:039.9
29 Dec, 04:31:03 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°42'S 150°50'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 12.5 205 02:16:30:219.7
29 Dec, 05:30:21 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°42'S 150°54'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
455.0 10.5 202 02:15:16:469.9
29 Dec, 04:16:46 AM
48
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°43'S 151°00'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 12.4 215 02:15:38:549.9
29 Dec, 04:38:54 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°38'S 150°46'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 7.0 170 02:16:44:439.7
29 Dec, 05:44:43 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°34'S 150°48'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
460.8 10.0 202 02:20:52:069.1
29 Dec, 09:52:06 AM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°35'S 151°00'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 11.8 200 02:17:30:419.6
29 Dec, 06:30:41 AM
52
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°29'S 150°37'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 6.7 159 03:01:44:198.5
29 Dec, 02:44:19 PM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°27'S 150°33'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 8.3 199 03:00:10:508.7
29 Dec, 01:10:50 PM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°47'S 151°47'E
82nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 11.7 166 03:01:10:208.6
29 Dec, 02:10:20 PM
55
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°22'S 150°18'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
465.4 7.0 204 03:08:04:317.8
29 Dec, 09:04:31 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°31'S 150°58'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 13.4 211 02:21:55:099.0
29 Dec, 10:55:09 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°35'S 151°18'E
56nm E of Montague Island
467.5 10.7 209 03:00:06:508.7
29 Dec, 01:06:50 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°26'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
468.2 10.4 208 02:21:27:269.0
29 Dec, 10:27:26 AM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°22'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
468.3 8.4 208 03:07:50:257.9
29 Dec, 08:50:25 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°27'S 150°55'E
36nm E of Montague Island
469.3 13.4 217 02:19:25:359.3
29 Dec, 08:25:35 AM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°27'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
469.6 11.4 212 03:00:36:328.7
29 Dec, 01:36:32 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°31'S 151°13'E
51nm E of Montague Island
469.9 13.0 199 02:21:18:119.1
29 Dec, 10:18:11 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°24'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
470.4 11.0 211 03:02:02:518.5
29 Dec, 03:02:51 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°21'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
472.8 10.9 227 03:02:44:268.4
29 Dec, 03:44:26 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°26'S 151°10'E
47nm E of Montague Island
473.8 11.5 150 03:05:43:308.1
29 Dec, 06:43:30 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°16'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
478.4 9.1 153 03:09:39:497.7
29 Dec, 10:39:49 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°19'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
479.3 11.2 142 03:17:07:357.0
30 Dec, 06:07:35 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°18'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
479.8 9.6 198 03:06:06:538.0
29 Dec, 07:06:53 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°15'S 150°53'E
32nm E of Montague Island
480.3 8.9 198 03:02:06:468.5
29 Dec, 03:06:46 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°11'S 150°39'E
21nm E of Montague Island
480.9 8.6 220 03:12:10:497.5
30 Dec, 01:10:49 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°12'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
482.5 8.1 202 03:07:19:337.9
29 Dec, 08:19:33 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°15'S 151°05'E
42nm E of Montague Island
483.0 10.7 200 03:11:05:497.6
30 Dec, 12:05:49 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°15'S 151°08'E
44nm E of Montague Island
483.3 12.5 200 03:05:34:298.1
29 Dec, 06:34:29 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°10'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
484.6 8.1 159 03:10:32:507.6
29 Dec, 11:32:50 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°07'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
486.1 8.8 198 03:13:44:577.3
30 Dec, 02:44:57 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°07'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
493.8 8.8 180 03:17:47:117.0
30 Dec, 06:47:11 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°03'S 151°07'E
45nm E of Montague Island
494.6 9.9 219 03:13:26:097.4
30 Dec, 02:26:09 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
35°59'S 151°18'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.8 9.6 216 04:02:11:406.4
30 Dec, 03:11:40 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°52'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Batemans Bay
503.8 7.3 233 04:06:56:576.1
30 Dec, 07:56:57 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°52'S 151°26'E
56nm SE of Jervis Bay
509.8 10.3 204 04:05:18:376.2
30 Dec, 06:18:37 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°42'S 151°12'E
41nm SE of Jervis Bay
516.1 7.3 210 04:09:24:376.0
30 Dec, 10:24:37 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied