Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:40

27 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°10'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
181.8 22.3 156 01:21:59:4413.7
28 Dec, 10:59:44 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°08'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 17.6 162 01:22:05:2713.6
28 Dec, 11:05:27 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°05'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 19.1 229 01:22:17:5013.6
28 Dec, 11:17:50 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°04'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 18.6 156 01:22:48:3113.4
28 Dec, 11:48:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°24'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 14.1 171 02:02:58:4912.3
28 Dec, 03:58:49 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°19'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 13.4 180 02:03:59:0012.1
28 Dec, 04:59:00 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°12'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 12.9 194 02:03:35:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:35:11 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°15'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 11.3 193 02:04:08:5812.1
28 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°10'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 11.1 193 02:04:19:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:19:21 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°01'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 15.5 183 02:01:45:3012.6
28 Dec, 02:45:30 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°04'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 11.8 184 02:04:53:2011.9
28 Dec, 05:53:20 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°01'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 12.4 192 02:04:42:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:42:29 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°04'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 10.6 189 02:06:10:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:10:00 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°51'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 13.7 184 02:04:07:2312.1
28 Dec, 05:07:23 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°55'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 12.8 186 02:06:41:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:41:45 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°47'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 10.8 204 02:06:30:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:30:56 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°39'S 149°03'E
37nm NE of Flinders Island
260.6 11.4 190 02:05:19:5811.8
28 Dec, 06:19:58 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°39'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Flinders Island
261.4 11.6 179 02:05:55:1111.7
28 Dec, 06:55:11 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°34'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
267.8 16.6 191 02:06:59:1911.4
28 Dec, 07:59:19 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°37'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 11.9 198 02:07:58:5711.2
28 Dec, 08:58:57 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°35'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.5 10.6 186 02:08:57:3611.0
28 Dec, 09:57:36 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 11.0 201 02:10:50:2810.7
28 Dec, 11:50:28 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°32'S 149°38'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 13.0 206 02:11:01:0110.6
29 Dec, 12:01:01 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°31'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 10.8 181 02:10:48:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:48:47 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°31'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 11.4 200 02:11:11:4410.6
29 Dec, 12:11:44 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°17'S 149°46'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 11.0 206 02:13:35:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:35:28 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°06'S 149°39'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
299.2 10.1 192 02:14:20:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:20:34 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
38°58'S 150°00'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 9.7 177 02:21:41:359.0
29 Dec, 10:41:35 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°55'S 150°32'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 11.1 210 03:00:05:008.7
29 Dec, 01:05:00 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°42'S 149°52'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 8.4 204 02:19:19:079.3
29 Dec, 08:19:07 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°43'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 9.6 196 02:22:16:048.9
29 Dec, 11:16:04 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°50'S 150°28'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 8.1 200 03:00:06:238.7
29 Dec, 01:06:23 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°49'S 150°29'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 7.4 196 03:00:46:048.6
29 Dec, 01:46:04 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°44'S 150°13'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.0 211 02:23:47:518.8
29 Dec, 12:47:51 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°40'S 149°56'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.5 182 02:21:25:339.1
29 Dec, 10:25:33 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°42'S 150°21'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 7.4 208 03:00:49:018.6
29 Dec, 01:49:01 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°41'S 150°20'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 6.6 210 03:00:48:418.6
29 Dec, 01:48:41 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°36'S 150°05'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 5.4 194 03:00:19:118.7
29 Dec, 01:19:11 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°43'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 6.5 192 03:13:29:017.3
30 Dec, 02:29:01 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°29'S 149°48'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 5.1 222 02:21:27:409.0
29 Dec, 10:27:40 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°35'S 150°17'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 2.1 213 03:02:12:308.5
29 Dec, 03:12:30 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°41'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 7.3 200 03:03:36:458.3
29 Dec, 04:36:45 PM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°26'S 149°45'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 8.7 181 02:19:24:059.3
29 Dec, 08:24:05 AM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°30'S 150°02'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 6.8 205 02:20:32:519.2
29 Dec, 09:32:51 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°27'S 149°57'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 7.7 177 02:20:52:569.1
29 Dec, 09:52:56 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°27'S 150°13'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 9.0 173 02:21:08:379.1
29 Dec, 10:08:37 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°24'S 150°01'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 11.4 197 02:22:48:588.9
29 Dec, 11:48:58 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°24'S 150°06'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 10.2 201 02:21:52:509.0
29 Dec, 10:52:50 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°28'S 150°24'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 2.0 0 02:19:54:219.3
29 Dec, 08:54:21 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°30'S 150°34'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 9.9 149 03:01:37:548.5
29 Dec, 02:37:54 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 11.0 175 03:01:22:278.6
29 Dec, 02:22:27 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°12'S 150°04'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.4 9.1 182 03:01:37:308.5
29 Dec, 02:37:30 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°19'S 150°32'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.4 173 03:01:03:558.6
29 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°09'S 150°12'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 7.2 155 03:02:37:458.4
29 Dec, 03:37:45 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 8.7 186 03:03:53:018.3
29 Dec, 04:53:01 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°30'S 151°22'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 11.3 228 03:02:07:438.5
29 Dec, 03:07:43 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°07'S 150°13'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 8.0 169 03:03:18:588.3
29 Dec, 04:18:58 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°11'S 150°33'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 8.1 228 03:03:38:498.3
29 Dec, 04:38:49 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°11'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 7.0 162 03:03:54:188.3
29 Dec, 04:54:18 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°13'S 150°46'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 8.8 202 03:04:26:168.2
29 Dec, 05:26:16 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°18'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 6.8 218 03:03:28:208.3
29 Dec, 04:28:20 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°57'S 149°56'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.4 8.6 203 03:05:05:138.2
29 Dec, 06:05:13 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°59'S 150°05'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.9 9.9 231 03:07:29:127.9
29 Dec, 08:29:12 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°19'S 151°19'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 7.8 217 03:06:36:178.0
29 Dec, 07:36:17 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°57'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 6.2 177 03:09:09:567.7
29 Dec, 10:09:56 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°56'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 6.8 208 03:06:28:598.0
29 Dec, 07:28:59 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°49'S 150°08'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 9.4 197 03:10:02:077.7
29 Dec, 11:02:07 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°58'S 150°51'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 8.3 137 03:08:29:047.8
29 Dec, 09:29:04 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°53'S 150°40'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 9.6 222 03:07:52:187.9
29 Dec, 08:52:18 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°49'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 6.0 193 03:09:09:257.7
29 Dec, 10:09:25 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°46'S 150°29'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 7.9 167 03:11:43:577.5
30 Dec, 12:43:57 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°54'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 10.1 199 03:09:05:287.7
29 Dec, 10:05:28 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°39'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
389.2 7.9 206 03:11:16:257.5
30 Dec, 12:16:25 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°52'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 6.4 221 03:06:27:538.0
29 Dec, 07:27:53 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°44'S 150°39'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 7.5 175 03:12:31:077.4
30 Dec, 01:31:07 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°46'S 150°50'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 4.9 207 03:08:05:217.8
29 Dec, 09:05:21 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°26'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 1.3 215 03:22:34:376.6
30 Dec, 11:34:37 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°18'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
410.3 6.8 196 03:18:43:236.9
30 Dec, 07:43:23 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°17'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
416.3 8.6 196 03:15:23:257.2
30 Dec, 04:23:25 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°56'S 150°19'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 8.9 196 03:16:59:177.1
30 Dec, 05:59:17 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied