Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:50

27 December, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°50'S 149°53'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 11.2 255 01:17:10:1115.3
28 Dec, 06:10:11 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°45'S 149°40'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 13.1 263 01:17:16:5215.2
28 Dec, 06:16:52 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°43'S 149°43'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 13.5 259 01:18:07:2914.9
28 Dec, 07:07:29 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°39'S 149°37'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 13.9 265 01:18:47:0214.7
28 Dec, 07:47:02 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 16.3 223 01:18:53:5614.6
28 Dec, 07:53:56 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°17'S 150°19'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 14.8 226 01:19:54:1114.3
28 Dec, 08:54:11 AM
7
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°16'S 150°23'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 14.3 219 01:20:04:0114.3
28 Dec, 09:04:01 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°14'S 150°19'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 16.9 224 01:20:06:0914.2
28 Dec, 09:06:09 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°10'S 150°14'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 15.6 233 01:21:13:0013.9
28 Dec, 10:13:00 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°08'S 150°42'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 13.7 225 01:23:16:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:16:43 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.0 17.7 227 02:00:40:2712.9
28 Dec, 01:40:27 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°55'S 150°15'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 15.9 232 02:00:24:2313.0
28 Dec, 01:24:23 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
37°58'S 150°29'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 13.8 233 01:23:23:1113.3
28 Dec, 12:23:11 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°44'S 150°10'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 11.7 220 02:03:35:4512.2
28 Dec, 04:35:45 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°43'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 12.7 232 02:03:31:1312.2
28 Dec, 04:31:13 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°48'S 150°43'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 14.3 223 02:03:04:3812.3
28 Dec, 04:04:38 PM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°42'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 15.0 224 02:02:12:0412.5
28 Dec, 03:12:04 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°35'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 12.4 228 02:04:34:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:34:54 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°36'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 11.9 223 02:05:08:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:08:21 PM
20
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°46'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 12.0 207 02:03:37:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:37:09 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°37'S 150°31'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 12.1 211 02:04:22:2212.0
28 Dec, 05:22:22 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°42'S 150°48'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 16.6 215 02:02:38:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:38:47 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°39'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 13.5 216 02:02:45:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:45:27 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°39'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.6 210 02:02:14:1612.5
28 Dec, 03:14:16 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°42'S 151°00'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 10.8 220 02:04:51:4311.9
28 Dec, 05:51:43 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°30'S 150°47'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 12.2 206 02:04:55:4611.9
28 Dec, 05:55:46 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°20'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
414.0 10.4 214 02:07:54:2511.2
28 Dec, 08:54:25 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°24'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
423.9 15.1 203 02:12:30:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:30:03 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°20'S 151°31'E
70nm E of Green Cape
429.0 15.4 144 02:11:58:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:58:18 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°15'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
429.3 14.7 150 02:13:14:0510.3
29 Dec, 02:14:05 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°06'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
431.9 14.3 201 02:10:02:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:02:59 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°02'S 150°42'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
432.4 11.0 206 02:11:54:2610.5
29 Dec, 12:54:26 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
36°59'S 150°33'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 9.2 226 02:14:04:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:04:31 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°03'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
434.5 10.5 177 02:10:24:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:24:39 PM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
36°57'S 150°33'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
434.8 7.9 210 02:12:37:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:37:01 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°57'S 150°36'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
436.3 6.0 198 02:13:50:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:50:42 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
36°56'S 150°47'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 14.2 193 02:14:14:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°56'S 150°51'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 13.0 193 02:10:50:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:50:05 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°50'S 150°38'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
443.2 10.6 198 02:15:28:469.9
29 Dec, 04:28:46 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°52'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 19.2 196 02:16:07:249.8
29 Dec, 05:07:24 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°52'S 151°01'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 11.8 190 02:14:49:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:49:45 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
36°57'S 151°25'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 14.1 199 02:15:53:159.8
29 Dec, 04:53:15 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°44'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
450.4 10.8 194 02:15:09:499.9
29 Dec, 04:09:49 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°42'S 150°40'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 9.4 185 02:14:52:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:52:20 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°44'S 150°47'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 13.1 199 02:15:18:459.9
29 Dec, 04:18:45 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°43'S 150°49'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 12.9 212 02:16:24:459.8
29 Dec, 05:24:45 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°43'S 150°53'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 11.2 206 02:14:59:4510.0
29 Dec, 03:59:45 AM
48
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°44'S 150°58'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
453.2 15.7 214 02:15:17:309.9
29 Dec, 04:17:30 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°40'S 150°47'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 11.0 152 02:17:04:249.7
29 Dec, 06:04:24 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°35'S 150°48'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 8.1 236 02:21:29:479.0
29 Dec, 10:29:47 AM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°37'S 150°58'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
460.2 14.8 208 02:16:58:219.7
29 Dec, 05:58:21 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°29'S 150°32'E
20nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 8.6 217 03:00:06:168.7
29 Dec, 01:06:16 PM
53
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°30'S 150°38'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 7.9 129 03:02:29:408.4
29 Dec, 03:29:40 PM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°48'S 151°47'E
83nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 11.9 170 03:01:04:248.6
29 Dec, 02:04:24 PM
55
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°24'S 150°17'E
9nm S of Montague Island
464.2 8.8 194 03:08:16:187.8
29 Dec, 09:16:18 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°32'S 150°57'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
464.5 11.1 206 02:21:33:059.0
29 Dec, 10:33:05 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°37'S 151°17'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 10.9 203 02:23:30:118.8
29 Dec, 12:30:11 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°27'S 150°46'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 11.0 212 02:21:19:229.1
29 Dec, 10:19:22 AM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°23'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 8.9 200 03:07:48:297.9
29 Dec, 08:48:29 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°28'S 150°54'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
467.4 13.1 204 02:19:20:409.3
29 Dec, 08:20:40 AM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°28'S 150°55'E
36nm E of Montague Island
467.9 10.9 212 03:00:11:228.7
29 Dec, 01:11:22 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°33'S 151°12'E
51nm E of Montague Island
468.0 13.0 193 02:20:43:379.1
29 Dec, 09:43:37 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°25'S 150°46'E
29nm E of Montague Island
468.8 8.0 212 03:01:46:448.5
29 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°22'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
471.6 9.2 222 03:02:47:348.4
29 Dec, 03:47:34 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°27'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
472.5 8.1 164 03:05:40:418.1
29 Dec, 06:40:41 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°17'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
477.4 10.1 177 03:10:05:247.7
29 Dec, 11:05:24 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°21'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
477.8 11.0 212 03:16:38:197.1
30 Dec, 05:38:19 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°20'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
478.1 11.1 196 03:05:28:268.1
29 Dec, 06:28:26 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°16'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
478.7 7.7 205 03:01:52:378.5
29 Dec, 02:52:37 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°12'S 150°38'E
20nm E of Montague Island
479.6 7.2 215 03:12:08:327.5
30 Dec, 01:08:32 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°13'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
481.0 9.5 202 03:07:00:178.0
29 Dec, 08:00:17 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°16'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
481.5 11.5 191 03:10:39:347.6
29 Dec, 11:39:34 PM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°17'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
481.7 11.6 204 03:05:07:478.1
29 Dec, 06:07:47 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°11'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
483.5 9.3 157 03:10:52:177.6
29 Dec, 11:52:17 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°09'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
484.6 9.7 200 03:13:17:377.4
30 Dec, 02:17:37 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°08'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
492.4 8.5 176 03:17:27:427.0
30 Dec, 06:27:42 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°04'S 151°06'E
44nm E of Montague Island
493.1 8.9 215 03:12:53:587.4
30 Dec, 01:53:58 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°00'S 151°17'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.4 8.7 220 04:01:09:286.5
30 Dec, 02:09:28 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°53'S 150°59'E
36nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 6.4 215 04:06:25:316.1
30 Dec, 07:25:31 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°54'S 151°25'E
57nm SE of Jervis Bay
508.4 10.3 218 04:04:22:496.3
30 Dec, 05:22:49 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°43'S 151°11'E
42nm SE of Jervis Bay
515.0 6.3 222 04:09:03:496.0
30 Dec, 10:03:49 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied