Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:50

27 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°14'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
179.5 22.0 155 01:21:52:2713.7
28 Dec, 10:52:27 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°11'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 18.5 225 01:22:01:1513.7
28 Dec, 11:01:15 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°07'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 17.8 216 01:22:00:1413.7
28 Dec, 11:00:14 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°07'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 19.1 151 01:22:46:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:46:06 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°26'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 15.7 177 02:02:50:2012.4
28 Dec, 03:50:20 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°22'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 15.0 173 02:03:54:5612.1
28 Dec, 04:54:56 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°14'S 149°20'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 13.1 195 02:03:26:3912.2
28 Dec, 04:26:39 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°17'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
230.9 12.4 186 02:04:02:0812.1
28 Dec, 05:02:08 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°12'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 14.0 187 02:04:08:1312.1
28 Dec, 05:08:13 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°03'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 15.4 185 02:01:41:2612.6
28 Dec, 02:41:26 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°06'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 11.4 189 02:04:49:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:49:50 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°03'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 11.5 199 02:04:39:1511.9
28 Dec, 05:39:15 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°06'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 9.9 198 02:06:05:1111.6
28 Dec, 07:05:11 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
39°54'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 13.3 182 02:04:03:0112.1
28 Dec, 05:03:01 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
39°57'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 13.1 184 02:06:35:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:35:44 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 13.8 195 02:06:26:0511.5
28 Dec, 07:26:05 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°41'S 149°02'E
35nm NE of Flinders Island
258.6 13.0 192 02:05:18:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:18:40 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°41'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Flinders Island
259.5 11.0 187 02:05:52:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:52:32 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°36'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
265.6 13.5 191 02:06:48:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:48:50 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 11.3 200 02:07:54:0011.2
28 Dec, 08:54:00 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°36'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 10.8 179 02:08:58:4611.0
28 Dec, 09:58:46 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°39'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 12.7 203 02:10:43:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:43:32 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 10.8 216 02:10:52:0310.7
28 Dec, 11:52:03 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°32'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 10.3 180 02:10:45:4810.7
28 Dec, 11:45:48 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°33'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 10.1 207 02:11:09:4210.6
29 Dec, 12:09:42 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°19'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 9.7 207 02:13:31:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:31:44 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°08'S 149°39'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.6 14.8 196 02:14:24:3710.1
29 Dec, 03:24:37 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°00'S 150°00'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 10.3 171 02:21:39:319.0
29 Dec, 10:39:31 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
38°57'S 150°32'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 7.1 201 02:23:56:598.7
29 Dec, 12:56:59 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°44'S 149°51'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 9.3 200 02:19:23:409.3
29 Dec, 08:23:40 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°53'S 150°28'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 8.4 193 02:23:18:168.8
29 Dec, 12:18:16 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°44'S 150°01'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 8.3 192 02:22:21:008.9
29 Dec, 11:21:00 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°50'S 150°28'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 6.9 197 03:00:51:538.6
29 Dec, 01:51:53 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°41'S 149°56'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.7 186 02:21:36:169.0
29 Dec, 10:36:16 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°45'S 150°12'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 8.4 216 03:00:10:238.7
29 Dec, 01:10:23 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°43'S 150°21'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 6.3 202 03:01:12:118.6
29 Dec, 02:12:11 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°42'S 150°19'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 6.3 199 03:01:04:568.6
29 Dec, 02:04:56 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°36'S 150°05'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 6.6 196 03:00:58:578.6
29 Dec, 01:58:57 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°44'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 8.5 199 03:13:34:517.3
30 Dec, 02:34:51 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°29'S 149°48'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 3.0 239 02:22:08:119.0
29 Dec, 11:08:11 AM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°28'S 149°45'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 7.3 174 02:19:32:439.3
29 Dec, 08:32:43 AM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°35'S 150°17'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 4.9 163 03:03:25:528.3
29 Dec, 04:25:52 PM
43
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°42'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 6.8 194 03:04:06:048.3
29 Dec, 05:06:04 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°31'S 150°02'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 2.5 217 02:21:16:429.1
29 Dec, 10:16:42 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°28'S 149°58'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 9.4 171 02:21:05:019.1
29 Dec, 10:05:01 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°28'S 150°13'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 9.2 170 02:21:21:389.1
29 Dec, 10:21:38 AM
47
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°25'S 150°00'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 7.4 223 02:22:53:408.9
29 Dec, 11:53:40 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°25'S 150°05'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 10.9 221 02:21:54:419.0
29 Dec, 10:54:41 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°30'S 150°23'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 11.1 211 02:20:05:159.2
29 Dec, 09:05:15 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°32'S 150°35'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 11.7 152 03:01:59:048.5
29 Dec, 02:59:04 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°24'S 150°23'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 10.0 177 03:01:32:488.5
29 Dec, 02:32:48 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 6.0 0 03:00:25:078.7
29 Dec, 01:25:07 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°21'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 7.6 174 03:01:24:118.6
29 Dec, 02:24:11 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°10'S 150°12'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 9.2 182 03:02:47:048.4
29 Dec, 03:47:04 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°07'S 150°02'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 10.4 190 03:03:52:328.3
29 Dec, 04:52:32 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°31'S 151°21'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 9.8 229 03:02:08:208.5
29 Dec, 03:08:20 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°08'S 150°13'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 7.4 171 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°12'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 8.0 231 03:03:38:208.3
29 Dec, 04:38:20 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°12'S 150°37'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 8.1 151 03:04:16:328.2
29 Dec, 05:16:32 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°14'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.4 197 03:04:32:108.2
29 Dec, 05:32:10 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°18'S 151°02'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 6.7 195 03:04:48:348.2
29 Dec, 05:48:34 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
37°58'S 149°55'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 9.5 214 03:05:09:458.1
29 Dec, 06:09:45 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°00'S 150°04'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 8.4 198 03:07:45:597.9
29 Dec, 08:45:59 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°20'S 151°18'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 8.8 219 03:06:31:338.0
29 Dec, 07:31:33 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
37°58'S 150°30'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 7.3 187 03:09:48:167.7
29 Dec, 10:48:16 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
37°57'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 7.6 231 03:06:56:308.0
29 Dec, 07:56:30 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°50'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.7 164 03:09:57:107.7
29 Dec, 10:57:10 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
37°59'S 150°52'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 6.7 157 03:09:09:007.7
29 Dec, 10:09:00 PM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°54'S 150°39'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 8.4 229 03:07:55:107.9
29 Dec, 08:55:10 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°50'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 4.4 228 03:09:38:567.7
29 Dec, 10:38:56 PM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°47'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 6.8 176 03:11:52:227.5
30 Dec, 12:52:22 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°55'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 7.6 200 03:09:11:547.7
29 Dec, 10:11:54 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°40'S 150°08'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 7.8 177 03:11:36:237.5
30 Dec, 12:36:23 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°53'S 150°55'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 7.6 215 03:06:26:558.0
29 Dec, 07:26:55 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°46'S 150°39'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 8.4 178 03:12:46:057.4
30 Dec, 01:46:05 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°47'S 150°49'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 4.1 214 03:08:41:217.8
29 Dec, 09:41:21 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°27'S 150°30'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 4.0 244 03:23:21:276.6
30 Dec, 12:21:27 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°19'S 150°13'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
409.4 6.1 230 03:19:15:166.9
30 Dec, 08:15:16 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°18'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
415.3 6.8 168 03:15:48:157.2
30 Dec, 04:48:15 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
36°57'S 150°18'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
431.8 7.6 190 03:16:45:507.1
30 Dec, 05:45:50 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied