Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:10

27 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°51'S 149°49'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 10.1 180 01:18:07:0614.9
28 Dec, 07:07:06 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°46'S 149°37'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 10.7 190 01:18:20:5614.8
28 Dec, 07:20:56 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°44'S 149°38'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 12.2 183 01:19:09:3314.6
28 Dec, 08:09:33 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°40'S 149°32'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 15.1 185 01:19:55:2514.3
28 Dec, 08:55:25 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°27'S 150°19'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 11.8 234 01:18:53:2114.6
28 Dec, 07:53:21 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°21'S 150°14'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 15.8 217 01:19:48:0214.3
28 Dec, 08:48:02 AM
7
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°20'S 150°18'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 15.8 224 01:20:00:2014.3
28 Dec, 09:00:20 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°18'S 150°15'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 16.1 221 01:20:02:2714.3
28 Dec, 09:02:27 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°14'S 150°09'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
356.2 14.7 222 01:21:12:4213.9
28 Dec, 10:12:42 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°12'S 150°37'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 17.1 218 01:22:47:2213.4
28 Dec, 11:47:22 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°59'S 149°56'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 17.6 171 02:00:35:4112.9
28 Dec, 01:35:41 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
37°58'S 150°10'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 12.7 232 02:00:24:0513.0
28 Dec, 01:24:05 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°01'S 150°25'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 16.5 242 01:23:24:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:24:31 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 10.1 221 02:03:48:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:48:23 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°45'S 150°07'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 12.5 228 02:03:48:2412.1
28 Dec, 04:48:24 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°52'S 150°39'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 17.1 221 02:02:33:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:33:51 PM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°45'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 13.1 215 02:02:01:0812.6
28 Dec, 03:01:08 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°50'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 19.8 211 02:03:16:2412.3
28 Dec, 04:16:24 PM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°39'S 150°12'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 15.2 233 02:04:34:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:34:43 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°39'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 11.0 225 02:05:09:3011.8
28 Dec, 06:09:30 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°45'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 18.0 211 02:02:26:0312.5
28 Dec, 03:26:03 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°41'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 6.8 193 02:04:12:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:12:13 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°43'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 16.1 221 02:02:46:5012.4
28 Dec, 03:46:50 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°42'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 12.3 211 02:02:00:0512.6
28 Dec, 03:00:05 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°45'S 150°57'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
395.7 11.4 207 02:04:51:0711.9
28 Dec, 05:51:07 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°33'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 12.2 217 02:04:53:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:53:23 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°23'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
410.7 10.6 235 02:08:07:2811.2
28 Dec, 09:07:28 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°28'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
419.5 12.0 201 02:11:59:0210.5
29 Dec, 12:59:02 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°24'S 151°33'E
73nm E of Green Cape
426.8 10.7 148 02:12:54:2810.3
29 Dec, 01:54:28 AM
30
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°18'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
427.3 12.3 139 02:14:15:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:15:32 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°10'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
427.9 14.3 202 02:09:42:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:42:37 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°05'S 150°40'E
31nm E of Green Cape
429.1 9.9 212 02:11:52:5810.5
29 Dec, 12:52:58 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°06'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.7 9.5 203 02:10:07:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:07:52 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°01'S 150°31'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
431.1 10.3 236 02:15:07:2010.0
29 Dec, 04:07:20 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°00'S 150°31'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 8.9 217 02:13:17:4710.3
29 Dec, 02:17:47 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°59'S 150°35'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
433.7 8.1 208 02:14:25:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:25:42 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°00'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
435.7 12.5 202 02:13:59:3110.1
29 Dec, 02:59:31 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
36°59'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
437.0 12.1 192 02:10:42:5410.7
28 Dec, 11:42:54 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°52'S 150°37'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
440.5 9.1 210 02:16:00:129.8
29 Dec, 05:00:12 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°56'S 150°54'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 10.6 198 02:15:20:489.9
29 Dec, 04:20:48 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°55'S 150°59'E
49nm NE of Green Cape
443.1 8.8 209 02:13:57:3710.1
29 Dec, 02:57:37 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°01'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
444.9 13.3 187 02:14:51:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:51:36 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°47'S 150°42'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 10.0 203 02:14:55:4410.0
29 Dec, 03:55:44 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°45'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 9.3 207 02:14:40:0010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:00 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°47'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 16.6 200 02:15:08:5710.0
29 Dec, 04:08:57 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°46'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 8.8 202 02:16:12:579.8
29 Dec, 05:12:57 AM
47
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°48'S 150°56'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 14.3 208 02:14:35:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:35:56 AM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°47'S 150°52'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
449.3 12.5 191 02:14:32:3410.0
29 Dec, 03:32:34 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°43'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 9.6 155 02:17:35:419.6
29 Dec, 06:35:41 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°41'S 150°57'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 12.2 200 02:16:07:569.8
29 Dec, 05:07:56 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°38'S 150°47'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
456.7 8.1 236 02:20:47:239.1
29 Dec, 09:47:23 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°31'S 150°30'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
459.6 7.2 213 03:00:17:268.7
29 Dec, 01:17:26 PM
53
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°52'S 151°48'E
85nm SE of Montague Island
460.7 10.4 156 03:01:00:468.6
29 Dec, 02:00:46 PM
54
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°32'S 150°40'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 6.0 131 03:04:17:168.2
29 Dec, 05:17:16 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°36'S 150°56'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 9.3 209 02:21:01:589.1
29 Dec, 10:01:58 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°40'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 9.0 208 02:22:14:488.9
29 Dec, 11:14:48 AM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°26'S 150°16'E
11nm S of Montague Island
461.8 7.2 199 03:08:26:207.8
29 Dec, 09:26:20 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°30'S 150°44'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 8.9 198 02:21:01:589.1
29 Dec, 10:01:58 AM
59
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°32'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 9.1 200 02:18:39:379.4
29 Dec, 07:39:37 AM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°36'S 151°11'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 10.2 203 02:19:44:419.3
29 Dec, 08:44:41 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°25'S 150°26'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 7.2 191 03:07:29:177.9
29 Dec, 08:29:17 PM
62
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°31'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 11.8 212 02:23:27:278.8
29 Dec, 12:27:27 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°28'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 8.9 187 03:01:23:238.6
29 Dec, 02:23:23 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°24'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
469.0 8.7 226 03:02:56:028.4
29 Dec, 03:56:02 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°31'S 151°12'E
50nm E of Montague Island
469.4 12.0 169 03:05:02:428.2
29 Dec, 06:02:42 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°24'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
474.2 11.7 213 03:14:49:367.2
30 Dec, 03:49:36 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°23'S 151°01'E
40nm E of Montague Island
474.5 9.7 204 03:04:03:368.3
29 Dec, 05:03:36 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°20'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
475.3 11.9 154 03:10:35:437.6
29 Dec, 11:35:43 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°19'S 150°51'E
31nm E of Montague Island
475.7 10.9 215 03:01:31:428.5
29 Dec, 02:31:42 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°14'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Montague Island
477.1 7.2 222 03:12:03:097.5
30 Dec, 01:03:09 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°15'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
478.2 10.6 210 03:06:29:268.0
29 Dec, 07:29:26 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°19'S 151°03'E
40nm E of Montague Island
478.4 10.6 204 03:09:50:497.7
29 Dec, 10:50:49 PM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°20'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
478.6 10.4 193 03:04:16:128.2
29 Dec, 05:16:12 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°14'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
481.2 8.7 157 03:11:10:177.6
30 Dec, 12:10:17 AM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°11'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
481.8 9.4 216 03:12:28:387.4
30 Dec, 01:28:38 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°11'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
489.8 6.7 163 03:16:53:227.1
30 Dec, 05:53:22 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°07'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
490.3 9.7 202 03:11:50:417.5
30 Dec, 12:50:41 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°02'S 151°15'E
52nm E of Batemans Bay
497.4 11.2 211 03:23:07:066.6
30 Dec, 12:07:06 PM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°55'S 150°57'E
35nm E of Batemans Bay
500.3 7.5 216 04:05:21:086.2
30 Dec, 06:21:08 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°56'S 151°23'E
58nm SE of Jervis Bay
505.7 7.6 224 04:02:34:416.4
30 Dec, 03:34:41 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°44'S 151°08'E
42nm SE of Jervis Bay
513.2 7.5 230 04:09:26:296.0
30 Dec, 10:26:29 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied