Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:20

27 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°53'S 149°49'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.5 182 01:18:24:2314.8
28 Dec, 07:24:23 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°48'S 149°36'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 10.9 197 01:18:35:2414.8
28 Dec, 07:35:24 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°46'S 149°38'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 16.0 180 01:19:21:1814.5
28 Dec, 08:21:18 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°42'S 149°32'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 12.4 191 01:20:02:5014.3
28 Dec, 09:02:50 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°28'S 150°17'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 14.4 221 01:18:55:5614.6
28 Dec, 07:55:56 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°23'S 150°12'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 17.7 216 01:19:46:4014.4
28 Dec, 08:46:40 AM
7
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°21'S 150°16'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 13.8 230 01:20:00:0614.3
28 Dec, 09:00:06 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°20'S 150°13'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 17.5 224 01:19:58:4414.3
28 Dec, 08:58:44 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°16'S 150°07'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 19.2 229 01:21:13:4513.9
28 Dec, 10:13:45 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°14'S 150°35'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 11.0 221 01:22:36:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:36:00 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°02'S 149°57'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 15.8 176 02:00:20:4213.0
28 Dec, 01:20:42 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°00'S 150°08'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 10.8 239 02:00:20:5113.0
28 Dec, 01:20:51 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°02'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 15.7 234 01:23:46:5913.2
28 Dec, 12:46:59 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°48'S 150°04'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 13.2 227 02:03:52:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:52:34 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°47'S 150°05'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 14.1 229 02:03:51:4312.1
28 Dec, 04:51:43 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°54'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 18.5 220 02:02:14:4412.5
28 Dec, 03:14:44 PM
17
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°47'S 150°33'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 13.2 222 02:01:56:5712.6
28 Dec, 02:56:57 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°52'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
388.0 10.3 209 02:02:58:0812.3
28 Dec, 03:58:08 PM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°40'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 16.8 229 02:04:34:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:34:00 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°40'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 13.2 220 02:05:08:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:08:06 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°47'S 150°42'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 16.4 219 02:02:12:1012.5
28 Dec, 03:12:10 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°42'S 150°26'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 14.0 224 02:04:11:5712.0
28 Dec, 05:11:57 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°45'S 150°39'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 14.4 213 02:02:38:1412.4
28 Dec, 03:38:14 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°44'S 150°40'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 11.9 205 02:01:53:5912.6
28 Dec, 02:53:59 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°47'S 150°56'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 11.5 216 02:04:44:4511.9
28 Dec, 05:44:45 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°35'S 150°43'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 13.2 221 02:04:47:0211.9
28 Dec, 05:47:02 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°24'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
409.2 10.3 228 02:08:14:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:14:49 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°31'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
417.1 12.1 212 02:10:09:2510.8
28 Dec, 11:09:25 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°20'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
425.5 13.2 192 02:14:07:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:07:01 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°25'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
425.8 18.4 153 02:13:26:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:26:23 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°12'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
426.0 11.2 199 02:09:33:2910.9
28 Dec, 10:33:29 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°06'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
427.5 12.7 225 02:12:05:2410.5
29 Dec, 01:05:24 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°08'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
428.8 10.5 195 02:10:00:1310.8
28 Dec, 11:00:13 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°01'S 150°30'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
430.7 7.0 195 02:16:10:219.8
29 Dec, 05:10:21 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°01'S 150°30'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
431.1 10.0 226 02:13:44:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:44:00 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°00'S 150°35'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
432.4 6.6 195 02:14:43:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:43:53 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°01'S 150°45'E
37nm E of Green Cape
433.9 10.2 205 02:13:53:3610.2
29 Dec, 02:53:36 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°01'S 150°49'E
40nm E of Green Cape
435.1 9.9 190 02:10:37:5710.7
28 Dec, 11:37:57 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
36°58'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 11.1 198 02:15:06:1110.0
29 Dec, 04:06:11 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°54'S 150°36'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 8.2 195 02:16:22:499.8
29 Dec, 05:22:49 AM
41
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
36°57'S 150°57'E
47nm E of Green Cape
441.0 11.9 194 02:13:32:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:32:59 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°03'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
442.9 13.1 193 02:14:29:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:29:38 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°48'S 150°42'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 9.9 205 02:14:54:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:54:07 AM
44
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°47'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 7.4 209 02:14:44:0410.0
29 Dec, 03:44:04 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°49'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
446.2 6.9 0 02:15:09:539.9
29 Dec, 04:09:53 AM
46
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°50'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
447.2 17.0 209 02:14:15:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:45 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°49'S 150°51'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 14.0 194 02:14:19:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:19:31 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°48'S 150°47'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
447.5 7.6 196 02:16:12:039.8
29 Dec, 05:12:03 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°44'S 150°50'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
451.5 11.7 172 02:17:57:399.5
29 Dec, 06:57:39 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°43'S 150°56'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 14.2 199 02:15:49:589.8
29 Dec, 04:49:58 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°40'S 150°47'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
455.1 8.1 236 02:20:33:039.2
29 Dec, 09:33:03 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°32'S 150°29'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 7.3 208 03:00:45:218.6
29 Dec, 01:45:21 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°37'S 150°55'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 9.6 211 02:20:46:519.1
29 Dec, 09:46:51 AM
54
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°54'S 151°49'E
87nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 12.5 165 03:00:59:108.6
29 Dec, 01:59:10 PM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°42'S 151°14'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 7.9 207 02:22:07:359.0
29 Dec, 11:07:35 AM
56
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°33'S 150°41'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
460.2 6.4 139 03:05:10:078.1
29 Dec, 06:10:07 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°27'S 150°15'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.7 7.2 220 03:08:41:547.8
29 Dec, 09:41:54 PM
58
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°34'S 150°51'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
461.9 9.1 196 02:18:27:349.5
29 Dec, 07:27:34 AM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°31'S 150°43'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
462.1 8.1 212 02:20:59:579.1
29 Dec, 09:59:57 AM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°38'S 151°10'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 10.7 189 02:19:19:109.3
29 Dec, 08:19:10 AM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°33'S 150°51'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
462.7 8.7 194 02:23:06:528.8
29 Dec, 12:06:52 PM
62
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°27'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 7.9 239 03:07:25:187.9
29 Dec, 08:25:18 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°29'S 150°44'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
464.2 10.0 205 03:01:10:578.6
29 Dec, 02:10:57 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°33'S 151°12'E
51nm E of Montague Island
467.8 12.1 168 03:04:32:008.2
29 Dec, 05:32:00 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°24'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
467.9 11.2 227 03:03:06:498.4
29 Dec, 04:06:49 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°25'S 151°02'E
41nm E of Montague Island
472.4 12.6 211 03:13:37:287.3
30 Dec, 02:37:28 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°25'S 151°00'E
39nm E of Montague Island
472.6 11.4 209 03:03:13:448.4
29 Dec, 04:13:44 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°21'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
474.0 7.5 230 03:10:35:117.6
29 Dec, 11:35:11 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°20'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
474.1 10.0 219 03:01:17:478.6
29 Dec, 02:17:47 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°15'S 150°35'E
18nm E of Montague Island
475.8 9.2 210 03:11:52:247.5
30 Dec, 12:52:24 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°17'S 150°45'E
26nm E of Montague Island
476.7 10.6 220 03:06:13:078.0
29 Dec, 07:13:07 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°21'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
476.7 11.6 229 03:09:17:277.7
29 Dec, 10:17:27 PM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°21'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
476.9 7.3 226 03:03:49:308.3
29 Dec, 04:49:30 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°15'S 150°52'E
32nm E of Montague Island
479.9 9.1 209 03:10:51:057.6
29 Dec, 11:51:05 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°13'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
480.4 8.1 218 03:11:54:547.5
30 Dec, 12:54:54 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°13'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
488.5 9.1 158 03:16:28:057.1
30 Dec, 05:28:05 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°08'S 151°03'E
41nm E of Montague Island
488.8 11.2 201 03:11:34:137.5
30 Dec, 12:34:13 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°04'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
495.9 12.1 218 03:22:15:216.7
30 Dec, 11:15:21 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°56'S 150°56'E
35nm E of Batemans Bay
499.1 5.6 223 04:04:47:126.2
30 Dec, 05:47:12 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
35°57'S 151°23'E
59nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.3 9.5 208 04:01:48:016.4
30 Dec, 02:48:01 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°45'S 151°07'E
42nm SE of Jervis Bay
512.4 6.0 238 04:09:42:165.9
30 Dec, 10:42:16 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied