Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

27 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°21'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 19.5 220 01:21:20:5413.9
28 Dec, 10:20:54 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°15'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 16.1 214 01:21:08:5913.9
28 Dec, 10:08:59 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°19'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 17.9 204 01:21:11:4713.9
28 Dec, 10:11:47 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°15'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
179.4 17.9 207 01:22:46:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:46:39 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°34'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 16.2 177 02:02:20:0812.5
28 Dec, 03:20:08 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°28'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
221.6 15.4 183 02:03:28:1012.2
28 Dec, 04:28:10 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°21'S 149°19'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 12.1 187 02:03:02:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:02:32 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°23'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 13.2 180 02:03:31:4812.2
28 Dec, 04:31:48 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°19'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 13.7 188 02:03:32:5612.2
28 Dec, 04:32:56 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°10'S 149°09'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 11.8 183 02:01:36:2212.7
28 Dec, 02:36:22 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°12'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 9.6 168 02:04:34:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:34:46 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°09'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 13.6 189 02:04:38:0111.9
28 Dec, 05:38:01 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°12'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 13.7 193 02:05:39:5711.7
28 Dec, 06:39:57 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°00'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 14.0 180 02:03:53:4212.1
28 Dec, 04:53:42 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°03'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 11.7 193 02:06:14:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:00 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 12.6 191 02:06:07:2511.6
28 Dec, 07:07:25 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°48'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 13.0 184 02:04:55:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:55:12 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°46'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 10.8 181 02:05:58:3411.6
28 Dec, 06:58:34 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°42'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 13.3 189 02:06:29:3711.5
28 Dec, 07:29:37 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°44'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 11.6 196 02:07:35:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:35:57 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°42'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 11.3 170 02:09:02:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:57 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°44'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.8 201 02:10:23:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:23:47 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°39'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 11.0 187 02:10:20:3510.8
28 Dec, 11:20:35 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°38'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 10.7 176 02:10:38:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:38:37 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°38'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 11.5 197 02:10:56:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:56:19 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°24'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 11.4 175 02:13:30:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:30:57 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°12'S 149°37'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 8.7 199 02:14:33:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:33:54 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°04'S 150°00'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 9.8 184 02:22:04:219.0
29 Dec, 11:04:21 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°01'S 150°29'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.4 215 02:23:53:248.7
29 Dec, 12:53:24 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°48'S 149°50'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 7.7 202 02:19:29:079.3
29 Dec, 08:29:07 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°48'S 149°59'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 10.5 185 02:22:20:358.9
29 Dec, 11:20:35 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°55'S 150°27'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 6.6 199 03:00:41:408.6
29 Dec, 01:41:40 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°54'S 150°27'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 9.5 192 03:01:10:558.6
29 Dec, 02:10:55 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°45'S 149°55'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 8.6 187 02:21:55:159.0
29 Dec, 10:55:15 AM
35
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°48'S 150°09'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 10.8 205 03:00:23:248.7
29 Dec, 01:23:24 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°46'S 150°18'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 9.0 200 03:01:25:468.6
29 Dec, 02:25:46 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°46'S 150°19'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 9.1 195 03:01:48:518.5
29 Dec, 02:48:51 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 9.1 195 03:01:56:338.5
29 Dec, 02:56:33 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°48'S 150°38'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 10.3 188 03:13:10:417.4
30 Dec, 02:10:41 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°32'S 149°47'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 5.7 173 02:23:51:208.7
29 Dec, 12:51:20 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°45'S 150°37'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 7.2 182 03:05:14:358.1
29 Dec, 06:14:35 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°30'S 149°45'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 5.3 176 02:21:32:539.0
29 Dec, 10:32:53 AM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°38'S 150°17'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 6.6 167 03:06:11:288.0
29 Dec, 07:11:28 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°33'S 150°02'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.4 158 02:23:56:278.7
29 Dec, 12:56:27 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°31'S 149°58'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 4.3 162 02:22:46:218.9
29 Dec, 11:46:21 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°28'S 149°57'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 8.9 217 02:23:23:348.8
29 Dec, 12:23:34 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°29'S 150°01'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 10.2 231 02:22:06:429.0
29 Dec, 11:06:42 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°32'S 150°13'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 2.0 211 02:22:56:058.9
29 Dec, 11:56:05 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°32'S 150°22'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 0.9 121 02:21:51:359.0
29 Dec, 10:51:35 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°34'S 150°36'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 3.7 147 03:05:06:468.1
29 Dec, 06:06:46 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°29'S 150°23'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 7.1 177 03:01:58:068.5
29 Dec, 02:58:06 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°20'S 150°05'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 9.1 177 03:00:57:188.6
29 Dec, 01:57:18 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°25'S 150°33'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 7.4 183 03:02:15:528.5
29 Dec, 03:15:52 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°15'S 150°12'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.7 177 03:02:37:108.4
29 Dec, 03:37:10 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°12'S 150°01'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 7.6 190 03:03:39:268.3
29 Dec, 04:39:26 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°35'S 151°18'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 7.1 214 03:02:08:538.5
29 Dec, 03:08:53 PM
57
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°12'S 150°13'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 9.4 188 03:03:42:098.3
29 Dec, 04:42:09 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°15'S 150°29'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 8.1 164 03:03:58:378.3
29 Dec, 04:58:37 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°16'S 150°38'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 9.5 233 03:05:23:328.1
29 Dec, 06:23:32 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°17'S 150°42'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 9.2 215 03:04:53:578.2
29 Dec, 05:53:57 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°22'S 150°59'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 6.8 213 03:04:30:128.2
29 Dec, 05:30:12 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°02'S 149°53'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 10.6 205 03:04:54:378.2
29 Dec, 05:54:37 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°04'S 150°03'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.1 8.3 196 03:07:05:077.9
29 Dec, 08:05:07 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°22'S 151°15'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 5.9 227 03:06:45:118.0
29 Dec, 07:45:11 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°01'S 150°30'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 6.4 202 03:11:28:077.5
30 Dec, 12:28:07 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°00'S 150°27'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 7.1 231 03:08:01:037.9
29 Dec, 09:01:03 PM
67
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°55'S 150°08'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.7 211 03:09:40:127.7
29 Dec, 10:40:12 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°03'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 6.0 161 03:11:00:587.6
30 Dec, 12:00:58 AM
69
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°57'S 150°35'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.9 231 03:07:59:127.9
29 Dec, 08:59:12 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°53'S 150°27'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 4.3 243 03:11:09:577.6
30 Dec, 12:09:57 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°51'S 150°29'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 7.6 197 03:12:21:447.4
30 Dec, 01:21:44 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
37°58'S 150°56'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.4 214 03:09:33:137.7
29 Dec, 10:33:13 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°44'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 10.1 188 03:11:33:537.5
30 Dec, 12:33:53 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°55'S 150°52'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 7.7 214 03:06:58:038.0
29 Dec, 07:58:03 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°48'S 150°39'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 6.4 238 03:14:21:227.3
30 Dec, 03:21:22 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°49'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 5.2 206 03:11:17:557.5
30 Dec, 12:17:55 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°29'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 4.2 219 04:01:32:136.4
30 Dec, 02:32:13 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.7 196 03:21:16:436.7
30 Dec, 10:16:43 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°20'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
413.0 4.2 187 03:18:00:447.0
30 Dec, 07:00:44 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°01'S 150°18'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
427.9 6.8 183 03:16:23:227.1
30 Dec, 05:23:22 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied