Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:40

27 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°56'S 149°48'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 10.6 208 01:18:55:0814.6
28 Dec, 07:55:08 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°51'S 149°35'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 12.9 215 01:19:03:2414.6
28 Dec, 08:03:24 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°49'S 149°37'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 8.8 184 01:19:44:2314.4
28 Dec, 08:44:23 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°46'S 149°31'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 12.4 188 01:20:23:0014.2
28 Dec, 09:23:00 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°32'S 150°13'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 11.4 225 01:19:02:2414.6
28 Dec, 08:02:24 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°27'S 150°08'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 16.5 219 01:19:49:2314.3
28 Dec, 08:49:23 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°24'S 150°08'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 14.2 234 01:19:58:5514.3
28 Dec, 08:58:55 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°24'S 150°11'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 14.6 228 01:20:11:5114.2
28 Dec, 09:11:51 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 12.4 234 01:21:14:5013.9
28 Dec, 10:14:50 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°18'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 15.7 220 01:22:21:0913.6
28 Dec, 11:21:09 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°07'S 149°58'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 16.1 158 02:00:00:1413.1
28 Dec, 01:00:14 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°03'S 150°03'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 18.6 236 02:00:14:1213.0
28 Dec, 01:14:12 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°06'S 150°17'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 19.3 234 01:23:26:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:26:09 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°51'S 150°01'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 11.7 221 02:03:49:2512.1
28 Dec, 04:49:25 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
37°58'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 13.4 228 02:01:48:4912.6
28 Dec, 02:48:49 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°51'S 150°04'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 15.2 153 02:03:50:2012.1
28 Dec, 04:50:20 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°56'S 150°48'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 13.8 209 02:02:26:5912.5
28 Dec, 03:26:59 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°50'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 9.9 208 02:01:54:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:54:12 PM
19
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°43'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 15.0 225 02:04:32:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:32:02 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°43'S 150°08'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 12.8 224 02:05:01:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:01:40 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°51'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 18.2 222 02:01:45:3412.6
28 Dec, 02:45:34 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°45'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 10.8 223 02:04:12:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:12:17 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°48'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 14.4 228 02:02:27:2512.5
28 Dec, 03:27:25 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°48'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 13.8 218 02:01:40:3012.6
28 Dec, 02:40:30 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°51'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 12.4 217 02:04:33:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:33:28 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°38'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 16.5 231 02:04:33:2412.0
28 Dec, 05:33:24 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°26'S 150°27'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 9.6 220 02:08:41:2111.1
28 Dec, 09:41:21 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°35'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
412.7 13.8 210 02:10:00:0310.8
28 Dec, 11:00:03 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°24'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
421.3 11.2 200 02:13:24:0210.2
29 Dec, 02:24:02 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°15'S 150°55'E
41nm E of Green Cape
423.5 11.9 148 02:10:11:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:11:06 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°29'S 151°38'E
77nm E of Green Cape
423.7 9.3 145 02:14:29:3610.1
29 Dec, 03:29:36 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°09'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
424.8 10.0 167 02:12:35:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:35:45 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°12'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
425.0 11.8 220 02:09:48:3210.9
28 Dec, 10:48:32 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°04'S 150°26'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
427.1 11.1 232 02:15:52:529.8
29 Dec, 04:52:52 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°03'S 150°28'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
428.6 7.0 228 02:14:22:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:22:11 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°03'S 150°33'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 9.1 209 02:15:14:179.9
29 Dec, 04:14:17 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°04'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
430.5 12.1 218 02:13:42:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:42:20 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°05'S 150°48'E
38nm E of Green Cape
431.5 10.0 203 02:10:32:0010.7
28 Dec, 11:32:00 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°02'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
435.0 10.8 194 02:14:28:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:28:51 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°01'S 150°56'E
45nm E of Green Cape
437.0 9.4 197 02:12:52:0410.3
29 Dec, 01:52:04 AM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°55'S 150°35'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
437.3 8.1 215 02:17:25:269.6
29 Dec, 06:25:26 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°07'S 151°22'E
64nm E of Green Cape
438.6 12.9 198 02:13:41:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:41:03 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°51'S 150°40'E
39nm NE of Green Cape
442.4 7.9 239 02:15:04:3110.0
29 Dec, 04:04:31 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°52'S 150°44'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
443.1 6.9 201 02:15:15:189.9
29 Dec, 04:15:18 AM
45
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°49'S 150°36'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
443.3 6.6 212 02:15:02:0110.0
29 Dec, 04:02:01 AM
46
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°54'S 150°53'E
46nm NE of Green Cape
443.3 9.6 202 02:13:41:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:41:46 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°52'S 150°50'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
444.0 9.4 190 02:14:07:4010.1
29 Dec, 03:07:40 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°50'S 150°45'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
444.6 7.5 213 02:16:28:169.7
29 Dec, 05:28:16 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°47'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 10.3 172 02:19:01:589.4
29 Dec, 08:01:58 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°47'S 150°55'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 13.4 208 02:15:07:2710.0
29 Dec, 04:07:27 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°43'S 150°46'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 9.3 187 02:20:54:129.1
29 Dec, 09:54:12 AM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°34'S 150°28'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 6.4 205 03:01:11:308.6
29 Dec, 02:11:30 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°40'S 150°54'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
456.0 9.7 194 02:20:22:029.2
29 Dec, 09:22:02 AM
54
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°45'S 151°12'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 12.4 181 02:21:03:489.1
29 Dec, 10:03:48 AM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°57'S 151°51'E
89nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 12.1 173 03:00:50:308.6
29 Dec, 01:50:30 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°42'S 151°09'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 9.4 193 02:18:27:219.5
29 Dec, 07:27:21 AM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°37'S 150°50'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 9.3 195 02:17:51:409.5
29 Dec, 06:51:40 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°29'S 150°14'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.6 8.0 167 03:09:20:147.7
29 Dec, 10:20:14 PM
59
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°35'S 150°43'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
458.8 6.9 142 03:07:02:577.9
29 Dec, 08:02:57 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°34'S 150°42'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
459.2 9.4 193 02:20:59:059.1
29 Dec, 09:59:05 AM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°36'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
459.4 8.4 213 02:22:31:138.9
29 Dec, 11:31:13 AM
62
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°29'S 150°24'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 7.6 207 03:07:28:497.9
29 Dec, 08:28:49 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°32'S 150°42'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 10.1 196 03:00:54:058.6
29 Dec, 01:54:05 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°36'S 151°14'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 11.3 166 03:04:12:318.2
29 Dec, 05:12:31 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°26'S 150°37'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 7.8 207 03:03:29:388.3
29 Dec, 04:29:38 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°28'S 150°59'E
40nm E of Montague Island
468.8 11.1 229 03:11:23:427.5
30 Dec, 12:23:42 AM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°28'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
469.0 9.7 202 03:02:11:098.5
29 Dec, 03:11:09 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°24'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
470.7 10.8 204 03:09:33:547.7
29 Dec, 10:33:54 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°23'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
471.2 10.3 212 03:01:07:118.6
29 Dec, 02:07:11 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°17'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
473.3 6.6 217 03:11:48:577.5
30 Dec, 12:48:57 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°24'S 150°59'E
38nm E of Montague Island
473.3 9.6 197 03:07:56:477.9
29 Dec, 08:56:47 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°25'S 151°04'E
42nm E of Montague Island
473.4 11.5 206 03:02:50:548.4
29 Dec, 03:50:54 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°19'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
473.8 8.4 206 03:05:40:148.1
29 Dec, 06:40:14 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°18'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
476.8 7.8 207 03:10:03:527.7
29 Dec, 11:03:52 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°15'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
477.8 7.7 190 03:11:37:557.5
30 Dec, 12:37:55 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°16'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
485.8 5.8 161 03:15:35:557.2
30 Dec, 04:35:55 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°11'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
485.8 10.0 207 03:10:34:467.6
29 Dec, 11:34:46 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°06'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
492.9 9.7 260 03:20:20:106.8
30 Dec, 09:20:10 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°58'S 150°54'E
34nm E of Batemans Bay
496.7 4.9 218 04:03:53:496.3
30 Dec, 04:53:49 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°00'S 151°21'E
60nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.5 7.0 213 04:00:02:366.5
30 Dec, 01:02:36 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°46'S 151°04'E
42nm S of Jervis Bay
510.6 6.8 246 04:10:05:095.9
30 Dec, 11:05:09 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied