Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

27 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°27'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 19.5 217 01:20:44:1214.0
28 Dec, 09:44:12 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°20'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
166.7 18.9 204 01:20:39:5914.1
28 Dec, 09:39:59 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°24'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 17.5 212 01:20:42:5014.1
28 Dec, 09:42:50 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°19'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 20.0 218 01:22:08:3613.6
28 Dec, 11:08:36 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°39'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 12.1 177 02:02:09:3812.5
28 Dec, 03:09:38 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°34'S 149°38'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.0 14.4 179 02:03:00:1612.3
28 Dec, 04:00:16 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°25'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 12.2 172 02:02:52:2812.4
28 Dec, 03:52:28 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°28'S 149°32'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 13.1 170 02:03:10:1312.3
28 Dec, 04:10:13 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°24'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 11.0 187 02:03:13:3812.3
28 Dec, 04:13:38 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°14'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 13.2 176 02:01:39:3212.7
28 Dec, 02:39:32 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°16'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 13.3 168 02:04:27:3012.0
28 Dec, 05:27:30 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°13'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 12.5 168 02:04:31:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:31:44 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°16'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 14.2 194 02:05:22:1711.8
28 Dec, 06:22:17 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°04'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 11.6 180 02:03:48:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:48:34 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°07'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 12.3 187 02:06:04:3511.6
28 Dec, 07:04:35 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°59'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 12.1 187 02:05:55:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:55:42 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°52'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 13.9 184 02:04:36:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:36:13 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°50'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 12.0 178 02:05:59:3311.6
28 Dec, 06:59:33 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°46'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 12.6 181 02:06:18:3911.6
28 Dec, 07:18:39 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°48'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.8 189 02:07:26:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:26:59 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°46'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 8.5 169 02:08:58:1111.0
28 Dec, 09:58:11 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°48'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 11.8 203 02:10:12:2010.8
28 Dec, 11:12:20 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°43'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 13.5 189 02:09:58:5410.8
28 Dec, 10:58:54 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°41'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 11.1 194 02:10:43:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:43:24 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°42'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 11.5 195 02:10:37:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:37:25 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°27'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 12.2 203 02:13:20:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:20:51 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°15'S 149°36'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 7.3 194 02:14:38:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:38:26 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 8.5 196 02:22:04:409.0
29 Dec, 11:04:40 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°04'S 150°27'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 9.4 207 02:23:49:218.7
29 Dec, 12:49:21 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°51'S 149°49'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 8.6 188 02:19:31:109.3
29 Dec, 08:31:10 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°51'S 149°58'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 10.8 188 02:22:09:179.0
29 Dec, 11:09:17 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°58'S 150°26'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 5.8 207 03:01:09:318.6
29 Dec, 02:09:31 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°51'S 150°06'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 10.9 198 03:00:02:228.7
29 Dec, 01:02:22 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°57'S 150°27'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 9.7 192 03:01:19:488.6
29 Dec, 02:19:48 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°48'S 149°55'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 7.3 192 02:22:12:358.9
29 Dec, 11:12:35 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°49'S 150°16'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 9.6 193 03:01:22:538.6
29 Dec, 02:22:53 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°49'S 150°18'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 9.3 197 03:01:55:358.5
29 Dec, 02:55:35 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 10.0 181 03:02:06:588.5
29 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°51'S 150°38'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 9.7 185 03:13:16:167.4
30 Dec, 02:16:16 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°35'S 149°47'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 7.8 192 03:00:18:038.7
29 Dec, 01:18:03 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°48'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 8.7 173 03:05:45:238.1
29 Dec, 06:45:23 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°32'S 149°44'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 7.6 176 02:22:18:278.9
29 Dec, 11:18:27 AM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°40'S 150°17'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 6.5 204 03:07:02:157.9
29 Dec, 08:02:15 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°34'S 150°02'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 8.0 168 03:01:23:128.6
29 Dec, 02:23:12 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°32'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 2.1 230 03:00:44:008.6
29 Dec, 01:44:00 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°30'S 149°56'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
338.0 3.1 211 03:00:26:188.7
29 Dec, 01:26:18 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°30'S 149°59'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 0.1 0 02:23:12:568.8
29 Dec, 12:12:56 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°33'S 150°14'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 5.9 178 03:00:29:418.7
29 Dec, 01:29:41 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°33'S 150°22'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
341.2 2.5 171 02:23:54:588.7
29 Dec, 12:54:58 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°31'S 150°24'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 4.3 178 03:02:24:138.4
29 Dec, 03:24:13 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°35'S 150°37'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 2.2 173 03:07:53:327.9
29 Dec, 08:53:32 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°23'S 150°05'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 8.9 180 03:00:51:578.6
29 Dec, 01:51:57 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°28'S 150°34'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 6.9 175 03:02:52:228.4
29 Dec, 03:52:22 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°18'S 150°12'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 9.1 174 03:02:28:398.4
29 Dec, 03:28:39 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°15'S 150°00'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 7.6 191 03:03:29:008.3
29 Dec, 04:29:00 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°15'S 150°13'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.8 7.2 186 03:03:37:548.3
29 Dec, 04:37:54 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°36'S 151°17'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 5.1 209 03:03:17:218.3
29 Dec, 04:17:21 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°18'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 7.6 169 03:04:28:088.2
29 Dec, 05:28:08 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°18'S 150°35'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 7.4 219 03:05:38:418.1
29 Dec, 06:38:41 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°19'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 9.4 214 03:05:23:288.1
29 Dec, 06:23:28 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°24'S 150°57'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 5.7 213 03:05:01:128.2
29 Dec, 06:01:12 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°05'S 149°51'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 9.6 197 03:04:35:178.2
29 Dec, 05:35:17 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°07'S 150°01'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 10.3 207 03:06:28:048.0
29 Dec, 07:28:04 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°24'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 8.3 221 03:07:00:088.0
29 Dec, 08:00:08 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°58'S 150°06'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
371.0 11.5 205 03:08:52:567.8
29 Dec, 09:52:56 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°03'S 150°30'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 6.0 186 03:12:15:567.5
30 Dec, 01:15:56 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°01'S 150°24'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 8.5 239 03:08:53:367.8
29 Dec, 09:53:36 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
37°59'S 150°32'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 9.2 229 03:07:57:397.9
29 Dec, 08:57:39 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°05'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 6.9 157 03:12:08:137.5
30 Dec, 01:08:13 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°54'S 150°25'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 5.9 238 03:12:14:597.5
30 Dec, 01:14:59 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°53'S 150°28'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 7.4 203 03:12:42:027.4
30 Dec, 01:42:02 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°00'S 150°54'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 8.0 213 03:09:38:467.7
29 Dec, 10:38:46 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°47'S 150°07'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.5 169 03:11:33:167.5
30 Dec, 12:33:16 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°58'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 8.1 218 03:07:14:077.9
29 Dec, 08:14:07 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°50'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 14.4 247 03:15:02:037.2
30 Dec, 04:02:03 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°50'S 150°45'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
388.1 7.0 217 03:13:01:317.4
30 Dec, 02:01:31 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°30'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 5.2 223 04:04:09:336.3
30 Dec, 05:09:33 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°24'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.0 205 03:21:23:596.7
30 Dec, 10:23:59 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°22'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
411.5 3.5 190 03:19:41:316.9
30 Dec, 08:41:31 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°04'S 150°17'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
425.5 8.3 176 03:16:20:427.1
30 Dec, 05:20:42 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied