Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:50

27 December, 08:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°57'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 11.3 208 01:19:06:1314.6
28 Dec, 08:06:13 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°53'S 149°34'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.0 210 01:19:12:4014.5
28 Dec, 08:12:40 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°51'S 149°36'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 11.4 201 01:19:55:2714.3
28 Dec, 08:55:27 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°48'S 149°30'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 12.4 196 01:20:27:0314.1
28 Dec, 09:27:03 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°33'S 150°11'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 11.4 239 01:19:12:0414.5
28 Dec, 08:12:04 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°28'S 150°05'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 13.4 229 01:19:51:2914.3
28 Dec, 08:51:29 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°25'S 150°06'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 15.2 230 01:20:05:1714.3
28 Dec, 09:05:17 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°26'S 150°09'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 14.9 236 01:20:21:5714.2
28 Dec, 09:21:57 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°21'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 14.2 231 01:21:19:4813.9
28 Dec, 10:19:48 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°20'S 150°28'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 14.4 242 01:22:16:5213.6
28 Dec, 11:16:52 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°10'S 149°59'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 13.3 164 01:23:53:2313.1
28 Dec, 12:53:23 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°05'S 150°00'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 13.1 225 02:00:08:5713.1
28 Dec, 01:08:57 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°07'S 150°15'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 17.0 245 01:23:22:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:22:44 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°53'S 149°59'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.0 13.8 222 02:03:49:1912.1
28 Dec, 04:49:19 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°00'S 150°30'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 14.9 228 02:01:40:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:40:12 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°52'S 150°02'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
375.4 15.1 226 02:03:47:3712.1
28 Dec, 04:47:37 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
37°58'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 16.5 208 02:02:09:2712.5
28 Dec, 03:09:27 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°52'S 150°28'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 9.3 231 02:01:58:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:58:58 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°53'S 150°35'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 20.8 220 02:01:31:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:31:26 PM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°45'S 150°05'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 11.9 224 02:04:28:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:28:56 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°45'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 14.4 210 02:04:52:4611.9
28 Dec, 05:52:46 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°47'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 13.5 218 02:04:11:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:11:05 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°50'S 150°32'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 13.6 231 02:02:15:5212.5
28 Dec, 03:15:52 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°50'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 14.9 219 02:01:37:1212.7
28 Dec, 02:37:12 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 13.6 219 02:04:22:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:22:17 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°40'S 150°37'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
395.3 13.4 237 02:04:30:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:30:26 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°27'S 150°25'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 13.5 227 02:08:48:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:48:22 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°37'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
410.4 14.6 209 02:09:53:3310.9
28 Dec, 10:53:33 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°26'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
419.2 12.3 202 02:13:00:0110.3
29 Dec, 02:00:01 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°17'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
422.2 12.0 151 02:10:29:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:29:12 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°30'S 151°39'E
78nm E of Green Cape
422.6 8.2 174 02:14:56:0010.0
29 Dec, 03:56:00 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°14'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
423.0 13.0 212 02:09:41:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:41:14 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°11'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
423.4 12.0 215 02:12:49:3310.3
29 Dec, 01:49:33 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°05'S 150°25'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
425.5 8.9 218 02:15:55:389.8
29 Dec, 04:55:38 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°04'S 150°26'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
427.1 9.1 228 02:14:33:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:33:19 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°04'S 150°32'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
428.3 8.7 201 02:15:23:549.9
29 Dec, 04:23:54 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°06'S 150°42'E
33nm E of Green Cape
428.7 11.4 212 02:13:35:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:35:26 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°06'S 150°47'E
37nm E of Green Cape
429.6 12.4 202 02:10:28:0110.7
28 Dec, 11:28:01 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°04'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
433.1 15.3 207 02:14:13:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:13:17 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°03'S 150°55'E
44nm E of Green Cape
435.0 12.0 216 02:12:34:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:34:56 AM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°56'S 150°34'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
436.0 8.0 202 02:17:44:239.6
29 Dec, 06:44:23 AM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°09'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
436.5 14.6 184 02:13:16:5810.3
29 Dec, 02:16:58 AM
43
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°52'S 150°39'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 6.4 197 02:15:20:219.9
29 Dec, 04:20:21 AM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°55'S 150°52'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 10.6 205 02:13:28:1510.2
29 Dec, 02:28:15 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°53'S 150°44'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 10.3 215 02:15:24:349.9
29 Dec, 04:24:34 AM
46
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°50'S 150°35'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
442.1 7.0 218 02:15:19:429.9
29 Dec, 04:19:42 AM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°54'S 150°49'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
442.3 9.1 196 02:14:02:4410.1
29 Dec, 03:02:44 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°51'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
443.3 10.2 209 02:16:35:599.7
29 Dec, 05:35:59 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°49'S 150°52'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 10.5 186 02:18:59:459.4
29 Dec, 07:59:45 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°49'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
448.4 12.5 184 02:14:53:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:53:15 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°43'S 150°46'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
451.8 6.7 197 02:22:06:529.0
29 Dec, 11:06:52 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°47'S 151°11'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 11.8 194 02:20:38:029.2
29 Dec, 09:38:02 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°42'S 150°54'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 10.4 185 02:20:17:169.2
29 Dec, 09:17:16 AM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°35'S 150°27'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 7.9 210 03:01:19:058.6
29 Dec, 02:19:05 PM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
36°59'S 151°51'E
91nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 13.0 164 03:00:46:298.6
29 Dec, 01:46:29 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°44'S 151°08'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
456.4 9.2 196 02:18:03:279.5
29 Dec, 07:03:27 AM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°38'S 150°50'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 9.9 196 02:17:59:269.5
29 Dec, 06:59:26 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°30'S 150°14'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.5 7.3 166 03:09:38:027.7
29 Dec, 10:38:02 PM
59
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°37'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 9.3 221 02:22:20:018.9
29 Dec, 11:20:01 AM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°35'S 150°41'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 7.6 216 02:21:05:099.1
29 Dec, 10:05:09 AM
61
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°36'S 150°43'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
458.1 8.4 148 03:07:56:277.9
29 Dec, 08:56:27 PM
62
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°30'S 150°23'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
459.0 9.1 226 03:07:36:447.9
29 Dec, 08:36:44 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°33'S 150°42'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
459.9 8.5 205 03:00:52:088.6
29 Dec, 01:52:08 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°38'S 151°14'E
55nm SE of Montague Island
463.7 7.4 163 03:04:28:508.2
29 Dec, 05:28:50 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°27'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 7.3 219 03:03:44:408.3
29 Dec, 04:44:40 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°30'S 150°58'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 10.1 221 03:10:34:527.6
29 Dec, 11:34:52 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°30'S 150°58'E
39nm E of Montague Island
467.3 11.7 203 03:01:39:598.5
29 Dec, 02:39:59 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°26'S 150°50'E
32nm E of Montague Island
469.1 10.2 200 03:08:59:517.8
29 Dec, 09:59:51 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°24'S 150°46'E
29nm E of Montague Island
469.7 9.7 216 03:01:01:348.6
29 Dec, 02:01:34 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°25'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
471.7 7.6 199 03:07:24:177.9
29 Dec, 08:24:17 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°26'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
471.7 8.5 189 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°19'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
472.1 7.5 195 03:11:50:457.5
30 Dec, 12:50:45 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°20'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
472.4 10.5 223 03:05:30:298.1
29 Dec, 06:30:29 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°19'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
475.2 10.2 217 03:09:38:527.7
29 Dec, 10:38:52 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°16'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
476.7 6.9 195 03:11:47:277.5
30 Dec, 12:47:27 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°13'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
484.3 9.5 206 03:10:05:027.7
29 Dec, 11:05:02 PM
77
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°17'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
484.4 7.8 175 03:15:11:407.2
30 Dec, 04:11:40 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°07'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
491.5 8.8 230 03:19:42:586.9
30 Dec, 08:42:58 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
35°59'S 150°53'E
34nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.5 6.8 223 04:03:27:136.3
30 Dec, 04:27:13 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°01'S 151°20'E
61nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.1 7.6 214 03:23:12:466.6
30 Dec, 12:12:46 PM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°46'S 151°03'E
42nm S of Jervis Bay
509.7 4.9 259 04:10:19:255.9
30 Dec, 11:19:25 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied