Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:50

27 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°30'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 23.4 209 01:20:22:1514.2
28 Dec, 09:22:15 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°23'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 19.2 210 01:20:23:5714.2
28 Dec, 09:23:57 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°27'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 18.9 204 01:20:28:1214.1
28 Dec, 09:28:12 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°22'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 19.5 206 01:21:50:1613.7
28 Dec, 10:50:16 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°41'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 13.9 168 02:02:11:3312.5
28 Dec, 03:11:33 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°36'S 149°38'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 12.6 159 02:02:58:1012.3
28 Dec, 03:58:10 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°27'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.7 12.6 175 02:02:54:2612.3
28 Dec, 03:54:26 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°30'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 13.6 176 02:03:07:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:07:51 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°26'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 12.0 181 02:03:04:2312.3
28 Dec, 04:04:23 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°16'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
225.9 13.2 171 02:01:40:5712.6
28 Dec, 02:40:57 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°18'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 14.4 179 02:04:24:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:24:54 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°15'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 12.9 172 02:04:33:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:33:17 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°19'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 13.6 181 02:05:15:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:54 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°06'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 12.4 171 02:03:45:1212.1
28 Dec, 04:45:12 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°09'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 11.5 185 02:06:01:0911.6
28 Dec, 07:01:09 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°01'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 12.2 195 02:05:51:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:51:32 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°54'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 14.1 182 02:04:30:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:30:51 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°52'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 10.3 172 02:06:02:3311.6
28 Dec, 07:02:33 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°48'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 13.1 174 02:06:14:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:14:15 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°50'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 12.7 183 02:07:22:2011.3
28 Dec, 08:22:20 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°47'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 10.0 142 02:09:02:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:02:18 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°50'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.8 202 02:10:04:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:04:27 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°45'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 12.2 184 02:09:46:4110.9
28 Dec, 10:46:41 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°42'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 10.5 188 02:11:34:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:34:33 AM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°44'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 12.5 175 02:10:26:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:26:37 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°29'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 12.6 209 02:13:16:2910.3
29 Dec, 02:16:29 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°17'S 149°35'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 10.3 192 02:14:47:0310.0
29 Dec, 03:47:03 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°09'S 150°00'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 10.5 181 02:22:03:439.0
29 Dec, 11:03:43 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°05'S 150°26'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 8.7 212 02:23:35:408.8
29 Dec, 12:35:40 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°52'S 149°48'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 10.2 193 02:19:30:389.3
29 Dec, 08:30:38 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°53'S 149°58'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 9.3 189 02:22:05:059.0
29 Dec, 11:05:05 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
38°59'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 9.1 198 03:01:18:148.6
29 Dec, 02:18:14 PM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°53'S 150°06'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 11.3 196 02:23:45:208.8
29 Dec, 12:45:20 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°49'S 149°54'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 9.7 185 02:22:15:358.9
29 Dec, 11:15:35 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
38°58'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 8.0 191 03:01:23:118.6
29 Dec, 02:23:11 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°50'S 150°16'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 15.0 201 03:01:16:038.6
29 Dec, 02:16:03 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°50'S 150°17'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 9.5 187 03:01:59:018.5
29 Dec, 02:59:01 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°44'S 150°02'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 8.5 191 03:02:05:438.5
29 Dec, 03:05:43 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°52'S 150°38'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 6.4 128 03:13:29:467.3
30 Dec, 02:29:46 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°36'S 149°47'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 8.7 202 03:00:28:018.7
29 Dec, 01:28:01 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°49'S 150°37'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 6.0 186 03:05:58:128.1
29 Dec, 06:58:12 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°33'S 149°44'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.6 182 02:22:32:168.9
29 Dec, 11:32:16 AM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°41'S 150°17'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 7.3 201 03:07:12:237.9
29 Dec, 08:12:23 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°35'S 150°02'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 7.3 177 03:01:46:258.5
29 Dec, 02:46:25 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°33'S 149°59'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 6.0 181 03:01:26:268.6
29 Dec, 02:26:26 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°31'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 6.7 213 03:01:03:358.6
29 Dec, 02:03:35 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°31'S 149°59'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 6.4 193 02:23:59:078.7
29 Dec, 12:59:07 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°34'S 150°14'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 5.7 195 03:01:20:478.6
29 Dec, 02:20:47 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°34'S 150°22'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 7.6 189 03:00:55:288.6
29 Dec, 01:55:28 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°32'S 150°23'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 5.3 183 03:03:21:068.3
29 Dec, 04:21:06 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°35'S 150°36'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 6.4 242 03:08:53:067.8
29 Dec, 09:53:06 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°24'S 150°05'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 11.2 180 03:00:51:508.6
29 Dec, 01:51:50 PM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°29'S 150°34'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 8.1 167 03:03:10:198.4
29 Dec, 04:10:19 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°20'S 150°12'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
351.5 9.5 176 03:02:25:218.4
29 Dec, 03:25:21 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°16'S 150°00'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 9.3 200 03:03:21:418.3
29 Dec, 04:21:41 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°17'S 150°13'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 8.8 184 03:03:33:408.3
29 Dec, 04:33:40 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°37'S 151°17'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 3.8 218 03:03:54:068.3
29 Dec, 04:54:06 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°20'S 150°30'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 10.2 169 03:04:36:258.2
29 Dec, 05:36:25 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°19'S 150°34'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 9.3 232 03:05:46:068.1
29 Dec, 06:46:06 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°20'S 150°39'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 6.5 234 03:05:31:208.1
29 Dec, 06:31:20 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°25'S 150°56'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 8.7 216 03:05:07:458.1
29 Dec, 06:07:45 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°07'S 149°51'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.1 13.0 216 03:04:27:218.2
29 Dec, 05:27:21 PM
63
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°09'S 150°01'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.3 9.5 195 03:06:11:548.0
29 Dec, 07:11:54 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°25'S 151°12'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 9.1 229 03:07:14:497.9
29 Dec, 08:14:49 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
37°59'S 150°06'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 8.9 204 03:08:32:267.8
29 Dec, 09:32:26 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°04'S 150°29'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 7.5 197 03:12:39:227.4
30 Dec, 01:39:22 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°02'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 9.2 247 03:09:17:427.7
29 Dec, 10:17:42 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°00'S 150°30'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 9.8 242 03:08:06:407.8
29 Dec, 09:06:40 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°07'S 150°56'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 7.6 170 03:12:48:147.4
30 Dec, 01:48:14 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°55'S 150°24'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 5.5 251 03:12:54:097.4
30 Dec, 01:54:09 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°54'S 150°28'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 8.6 209 03:12:43:387.4
30 Dec, 01:43:38 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°01'S 150°53'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 7.3 213 03:09:42:187.7
29 Dec, 10:42:18 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°48'S 150°07'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 9.0 189 03:11:29:527.5
30 Dec, 12:29:52 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
37°59'S 150°49'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 8.5 218 03:07:09:157.9
29 Dec, 08:09:15 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°52'S 150°38'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 9.9 184 03:15:11:217.2
30 Dec, 04:11:21 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°50'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 5.3 236 03:13:54:007.3
30 Dec, 02:54:00 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°30'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 5.1 236 04:05:06:086.2
30 Dec, 06:06:08 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°25'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.1 183 03:21:22:196.7
30 Dec, 10:22:19 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°22'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
410.9 4.2 191 03:20:43:416.8
30 Dec, 09:43:41 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°05'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.4 7.6 183 03:16:19:547.1
30 Dec, 05:19:54 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied