Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:00

27 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
38°59'S 149°46'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 11.4 209 01:19:17:2014.5
28 Dec, 08:17:20 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°55'S 149°33'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 14.1 190 01:19:15:2214.5
28 Dec, 08:15:22 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°53'S 149°35'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 13.9 207 01:19:59:0114.3
28 Dec, 08:59:01 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°50'S 149°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 12.8 198 01:20:31:0414.1
28 Dec, 09:31:04 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°35'S 150°09'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 12.1 232 01:19:22:1214.5
28 Dec, 08:22:12 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°29'S 150°03'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 13.3 242 01:20:01:1714.3
28 Dec, 09:01:17 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°26'S 150°04'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 14.7 234 01:20:16:1314.2
28 Dec, 09:16:13 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°27'S 150°07'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 13.1 234 01:20:31:4914.1
28 Dec, 09:31:49 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°22'S 149°57'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.8 15.8 235 01:21:26:3513.8
28 Dec, 10:26:35 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°21'S 150°25'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 13.9 232 01:22:15:0413.6
28 Dec, 11:15:04 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°12'S 150°00'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 16.2 165 01:23:50:5713.1
28 Dec, 12:50:57 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°06'S 149°58'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 18.2 233 02:00:06:3213.1
28 Dec, 01:06:32 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°09'S 150°12'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 14.7 224 01:23:19:2213.3
28 Dec, 12:19:22 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°55'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.0 14.2 232 02:03:47:5112.1
28 Dec, 04:47:51 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°01'S 150°28'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 14.4 236 02:01:39:3112.7
28 Dec, 02:39:31 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°54'S 150°00'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
373.3 13.2 230 02:03:41:2612.2
28 Dec, 04:41:26 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°00'S 150°44'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 19.2 213 02:01:51:2312.6
28 Dec, 02:51:23 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°53'S 150°26'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 15.9 220 02:02:02:0112.6
28 Dec, 03:02:01 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°55'S 150°33'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 18.0 221 02:01:22:0612.7
28 Dec, 02:22:06 PM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°46'S 150°03'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 14.3 229 02:04:26:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:26:10 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°47'S 150°04'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 13.2 226 02:04:45:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:45:47 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°51'S 150°30'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 13.6 219 02:02:25:5512.5
28 Dec, 03:25:55 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°48'S 150°18'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 12.8 222 02:04:08:4112.1
28 Dec, 05:08:41 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°51'S 150°32'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 17.9 229 02:01:33:0912.7
28 Dec, 02:33:09 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°54'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 16.6 222 02:04:14:2412.0
28 Dec, 05:14:24 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°42'S 150°35'E
33nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 13.1 215 02:04:25:5912.0
28 Dec, 05:25:59 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°29'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 16.5 203 02:08:51:2811.1
28 Dec, 09:51:28 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°39'S 151°18'E
65nm E of Green Cape
408.0 19.1 211 02:09:42:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:42:52 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°28'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
417.0 13.8 202 02:12:33:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:33:38 AM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°19'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
420.7 11.8 164 02:10:40:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:40:35 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°32'S 151°38'E
78nm E of Green Cape
420.8 11.8 198 02:14:53:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:53:10 AM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°15'S 150°47'E
36nm E of Green Cape
421.3 11.5 175 02:09:39:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:39:51 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°12'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
421.7 11.0 211 02:12:48:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:48:56 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°07'S 150°23'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
423.8 12.7 218 02:15:52:559.8
29 Dec, 04:52:55 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°05'S 150°25'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
425.6 9.4 211 02:14:37:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:37:59 AM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°05'S 150°32'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
426.8 10.2 213 02:15:31:529.9
29 Dec, 04:31:52 AM
37
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°08'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
426.9 12.7 203 02:13:26:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:26:53 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°08'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
427.8 10.6 205 02:10:22:5710.8
28 Dec, 11:22:57 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°05'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
431.1 13.1 214 02:13:55:5110.1
29 Dec, 02:55:51 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°05'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
433.0 9.7 216 02:12:19:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:19:34 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°11'S 151°21'E
62nm E of Green Cape
434.5 14.0 194 02:12:54:4510.3
29 Dec, 01:54:45 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°58'S 150°33'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
434.7 11.1 219 02:17:56:439.5
29 Dec, 06:56:43 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°57'S 150°51'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 11.4 213 02:13:17:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:17:03 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°54'S 150°39'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
439.7 9.6 205 02:15:23:449.9
29 Dec, 04:23:44 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°54'S 150°43'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
440.1 11.9 215 02:15:29:049.9
29 Dec, 04:29:04 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°55'S 150°49'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 10.5 199 02:14:02:4010.1
29 Dec, 03:02:40 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°52'S 150°34'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
440.7 8.0 216 02:15:28:319.9
29 Dec, 04:28:31 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°52'S 150°43'E
40nm NE of Green Cape
441.9 11.2 209 02:16:44:579.7
29 Dec, 05:44:57 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°50'S 150°52'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
446.2 13.6 194 02:18:52:009.4
29 Dec, 07:52:00 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°50'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 10.7 191 02:14:42:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:42:54 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°45'S 150°45'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
449.1 7.1 193 02:20:54:159.1
29 Dec, 09:54:15 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°49'S 151°11'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 12.0 184 02:20:13:149.2
29 Dec, 09:13:14 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°44'S 150°53'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 10.3 197 02:20:17:059.2
29 Dec, 09:17:05 AM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°36'S 150°26'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
453.4 9.9 223 03:01:36:258.5
29 Dec, 02:36:25 PM
55
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°01'S 151°52'E
92nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 12.8 148 03:00:57:338.6
29 Dec, 01:57:33 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°46'S 151°07'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 11.0 196 02:17:45:279.6
29 Dec, 06:45:27 AM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°40'S 150°49'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
455.3 7.9 196 02:17:58:329.5
29 Dec, 06:58:32 AM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°39'S 150°48'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 9.2 208 02:22:11:539.0
29 Dec, 11:11:53 AM
59
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.4 9.0 169 03:09:49:187.7
29 Dec, 10:49:18 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°36'S 150°40'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 7.7 197 02:21:14:019.1
29 Dec, 10:14:01 AM
61
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°37'S 150°44'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
457.3 8.7 152 03:08:45:137.8
29 Dec, 09:45:13 PM
62
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°31'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
457.7 8.9 211 03:07:34:277.9
29 Dec, 08:34:27 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°35'S 150°41'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
458.5 9.6 219 03:00:55:248.6
29 Dec, 01:55:24 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°39'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 7.6 198 03:04:43:228.2
29 Dec, 05:43:22 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°28'S 150°35'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
463.3 7.4 225 03:04:02:158.3
29 Dec, 05:02:15 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°32'S 150°57'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 11.4 207 03:09:55:137.7
29 Dec, 10:55:13 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°31'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 10.9 208 03:01:08:358.6
29 Dec, 02:08:35 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°27'S 150°49'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
467.5 12.3 199 03:08:29:127.8
29 Dec, 09:29:12 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°25'S 150°45'E
28nm E of Montague Island
468.3 9.2 218 03:00:58:508.6
29 Dec, 01:58:50 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°28'S 151°03'E
42nm E of Montague Island
470.1 8.9 196 03:01:58:198.5
29 Dec, 02:58:19 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°26'S 150°57'E
37nm E of Montague Island
470.1 11.1 222 03:06:59:378.0
29 Dec, 07:59:37 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°20'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
471.0 7.4 203 03:11:59:537.5
30 Dec, 12:59:53 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°22'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
471.1 8.5 207 03:05:26:078.1
29 Dec, 06:26:07 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°21'S 150°49'E
29nm E of Montague Island
473.7 9.2 201 03:09:16:447.7
29 Dec, 10:16:44 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°17'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
475.6 6.8 180 03:11:55:577.5
30 Dec, 12:55:57 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°14'S 151°00'E
38nm E of Montague Island
482.7 7.7 201 03:09:30:597.7
29 Dec, 10:30:59 PM
77
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°19'S 151°19'E
54nm E of Montague Island
482.8 8.3 201 03:14:35:527.3
30 Dec, 03:35:52 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°08'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
490.1 9.1 232 03:18:58:366.9
30 Dec, 07:58:36 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°00'S 150°52'E
34nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.3 9.3 217 04:02:53:516.4
30 Dec, 03:53:51 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°02'S 151°19'E
62nm SE of Jervis Bay
498.7 9.5 201 03:22:19:356.7
30 Dec, 11:19:35 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°47'S 151°01'E
43nm S of Jervis Bay
508.8 7.8 246 04:10:30:275.9
30 Dec, 11:30:27 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied