Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:10

27 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°01'S 149°45'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 11.4 208 01:19:28:0714.5
28 Dec, 08:28:07 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
38°57'S 149°32'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 13.5 193 01:19:16:2814.5
28 Dec, 08:16:28 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 13.0 204 01:20:01:1314.3
28 Dec, 09:01:13 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°52'S 149°29'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.6 194 01:20:36:1814.1
28 Dec, 09:36:18 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°36'S 150°06'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 11.0 240 01:19:36:4214.4
28 Dec, 08:36:42 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°31'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 13.1 240 01:20:17:3414.2
28 Dec, 09:17:34 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°27'S 150°01'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 10.9 236 01:20:29:5414.1
28 Dec, 09:29:54 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°28'S 150°05'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 12.5 245 01:20:46:2914.0
28 Dec, 09:46:29 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°24'S 149°56'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 13.2 157 01:21:37:5113.8
28 Dec, 10:37:51 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 14.6 230 01:22:15:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:15:19 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°15'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 17.0 169 01:23:50:5313.1
28 Dec, 12:50:53 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°08'S 149°55'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 17.0 231 02:00:04:1313.1
28 Dec, 01:04:13 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°11'S 150°10'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 16.9 219 01:23:14:5413.3
28 Dec, 12:14:54 PM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°56'S 149°55'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.1 10.9 224 02:03:50:5612.1
28 Dec, 04:50:56 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°03'S 150°26'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 15.8 229 02:01:38:1012.7
28 Dec, 02:38:10 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°56'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.2 19.0 224 02:03:35:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:35:09 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°02'S 150°42'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 15.7 222 02:01:37:1312.7
28 Dec, 02:37:13 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°55'S 150°24'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 13.9 224 02:01:59:5312.6
28 Dec, 02:59:53 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
37°56'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 17.8 217 02:01:14:2412.8
28 Dec, 02:14:24 PM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°48'S 150°00'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 16.2 227 02:04:21:3812.0
28 Dec, 05:21:38 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°48'S 150°02'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
379.2 13.9 230 02:04:43:5311.9
28 Dec, 05:43:53 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°53'S 150°28'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 13.4 229 02:02:23:0812.5
28 Dec, 03:23:08 PM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°50'S 150°16'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 21.2 226 02:04:05:3312.1
28 Dec, 05:05:33 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 17.0 217 02:01:29:3412.7
28 Dec, 02:29:34 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
37°56'S 150°47'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 14.1 222 02:04:07:1212.1
28 Dec, 05:07:12 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°43'S 150°33'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 13.8 229 02:04:19:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:19:13 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°30'S 150°22'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 13.2 217 02:08:48:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:48:33 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°41'S 151°17'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 15.4 195 02:09:15:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:15:26 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°30'S 151°15'E
60nm E of Green Cape
414.9 14.0 202 02:12:10:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:10:45 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°34'S 151°38'E
78nm E of Green Cape
418.8 12.3 197 02:14:35:1710.0
29 Dec, 03:35:17 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°21'S 150°58'E
45nm E of Green Cape
419.1 13.7 153 02:10:49:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:49:10 PM
32
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°17'S 150°48'E
36nm E of Green Cape
419.7 13.9 166 02:09:43:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:43:03 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°14'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
420.0 11.1 205 02:12:43:1610.3
29 Dec, 01:43:16 AM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°08'S 150°22'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
422.1 11.7 214 02:15:40:589.9
29 Dec, 04:40:58 AM
35
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°07'S 150°24'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
423.9 9.1 217 02:14:39:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:39:39 AM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°09'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
425.1 12.1 205 02:13:18:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:18:58 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°07'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
425.2 11.4 216 02:15:35:519.9
29 Dec, 04:35:51 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°10'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
425.9 12.8 207 02:10:16:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:16:53 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°07'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
429.1 13.2 213 02:13:38:3610.2
29 Dec, 02:38:36 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°06'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.0 14.7 209 02:12:02:0410.5
29 Dec, 01:02:04 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°13'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
432.4 13.2 189 02:12:33:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:33:31 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
36°59'S 150°33'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
433.2 10.2 203 02:18:04:519.5
29 Dec, 07:04:51 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
36°59'S 150°50'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
437.7 10.1 210 02:13:08:1110.3
29 Dec, 02:08:11 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°55'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
438.1 9.0 212 02:15:25:059.9
29 Dec, 04:25:05 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°56'S 150°42'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
438.4 9.5 192 02:15:24:339.9
29 Dec, 04:24:33 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
36°57'S 150°48'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 12.4 207 02:13:58:0610.1
29 Dec, 02:58:06 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°53'S 150°33'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
439.2 9.0 215 02:15:33:459.9
29 Dec, 04:33:45 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°54'S 150°42'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 11.2 201 02:16:41:279.7
29 Dec, 05:41:27 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°52'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
444.5 12.7 193 02:18:39:229.4
29 Dec, 07:39:22 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°52'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 10.4 191 02:14:32:1710.0
29 Dec, 03:32:17 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°47'S 150°44'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 9.5 214 02:20:38:029.2
29 Dec, 09:38:02 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°51'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
450.5 15.5 201 02:19:48:439.3
29 Dec, 08:48:43 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°45'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 7.7 189 02:20:15:469.2
29 Dec, 09:15:46 AM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°37'S 150°24'E
24nm S of Montague Island
452.1 8.1 231 03:01:28:438.6
29 Dec, 02:28:43 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°47'S 151°07'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 10.7 200 02:17:26:029.6
29 Dec, 06:26:02 AM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°02'S 151°53'E
94nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 11.4 149 03:01:25:028.6
29 Dec, 02:25:02 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°41'S 150°49'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 9.6 199 02:17:57:059.5
29 Dec, 06:57:05 AM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°40'S 150°47'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 9.4 216 02:21:57:049.0
29 Dec, 10:57:04 AM
59
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°32'S 150°15'E
18nm S of Montague Island
455.2 9.0 156 03:09:55:457.7
29 Dec, 10:55:45 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°38'S 150°39'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
455.2 8.0 209 02:21:24:139.1
29 Dec, 10:24:13 AM
61
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°38'S 150°45'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
456.3 8.7 146 03:09:09:297.7
29 Dec, 10:09:29 PM
62
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°32'S 150°21'E
19nm S of Montague Island
456.3 8.5 202 03:07:22:497.9
29 Dec, 08:22:49 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°36'S 150°40'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 9.8 214 03:00:56:108.6
29 Dec, 01:56:10 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°41'S 151°15'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
460.9 10.5 186 03:04:18:398.2
29 Dec, 05:18:39 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°29'S 150°33'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 7.1 218 03:04:20:428.2
29 Dec, 05:20:42 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°33'S 150°57'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 9.0 201 03:09:21:207.7
29 Dec, 10:21:20 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°33'S 150°57'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
463.8 10.7 189 03:00:43:138.6
29 Dec, 01:43:13 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°29'S 150°49'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 8.8 197 03:08:05:377.8
29 Dec, 09:05:37 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°27'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 9.4 219 03:01:01:088.6
29 Dec, 02:01:08 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°30'S 151°03'E
43nm E of Montague Island
468.4 9.2 192 03:01:37:338.5
29 Dec, 02:37:33 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°28'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
468.6 8.6 211 03:06:45:488.0
29 Dec, 07:45:48 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°23'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
469.7 9.0 205 03:05:21:388.1
29 Dec, 06:21:38 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°21'S 150°31'E
16nm E of Montague Island
469.9 5.9 215 03:12:12:217.5
30 Dec, 01:12:21 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°22'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Montague Island
472.2 9.1 202 03:08:47:297.8
29 Dec, 09:47:29 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°18'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
474.6 7.9 191 03:12:08:297.5
30 Dec, 01:08:29 AM
76
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°15'S 150°59'E
37nm E of Montague Island
481.2 8.9 201 03:08:54:207.8
29 Dec, 09:54:20 PM
77
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°20'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
481.2 9.6 211 03:13:52:327.3
30 Dec, 02:52:32 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°09'S 151°06'E
43nm E of Montague Island
488.6 11.6 233 03:18:08:317.0
30 Dec, 07:08:31 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°01'S 150°51'E
34nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.0 9.5 221 04:02:13:296.4
30 Dec, 03:13:29 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°03'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Jervis Bay
497.2 7.8 216 03:21:23:446.7
30 Dec, 10:23:44 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°48'S 151°00'E
43nm S of Jervis Bay
507.9 7.1 241 04:10:33:495.9
30 Dec, 11:33:49 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied