Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

27 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°35'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 22.5 206 01:19:40:0514.4
28 Dec, 08:40:05 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°29'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 18.0 196 01:19:50:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:50:26 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°32'S 149°18'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
157.9 17.6 207 01:20:00:3214.3
28 Dec, 09:00:32 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°27'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 20.4 217 01:21:09:1413.9
28 Dec, 10:09:14 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°45'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 13.3 161 02:02:12:2612.5
28 Dec, 03:12:26 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°40'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 13.9 165 02:02:56:4012.3
28 Dec, 03:56:40 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°31'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 13.7 178 02:02:47:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:47:01 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.7 12.4 171 02:03:11:2812.3
28 Dec, 04:11:28 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°30'S 149°25'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 14.3 179 02:02:54:4112.3
28 Dec, 03:54:41 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°20'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 10.9 172 02:01:52:4912.6
28 Dec, 02:52:49 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 12.4 184 02:04:24:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:24:48 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°19'S 149°23'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 13.4 182 02:04:30:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:30:39 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°23'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
228.7 12.4 176 02:05:12:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:12:40 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°11'S 149°10'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 13.2 172 02:03:45:0612.1
28 Dec, 04:45:06 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°13'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 11.1 177 02:05:50:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:50:36 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°05'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 10.9 182 02:05:45:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:45:53 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
39°59'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 12.8 185 02:04:26:1412.0
28 Dec, 05:26:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°56'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 11.2 196 02:06:05:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:05:55 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°52'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 12.8 172 02:06:10:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:10:21 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 12.8 191 02:07:24:0011.3
28 Dec, 08:24:00 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 14.2 184 02:08:39:4811.1
28 Dec, 09:39:48 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°53'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 10.2 179 02:09:50:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:50:14 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 14.2 177 02:09:17:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:17:02 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°47'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 12.2 174 02:10:23:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:23:19 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°48'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 12.2 187 02:10:13:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:13:06 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°32'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 9.8 195 02:13:18:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:18:10 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°20'S 149°34'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 11.2 193 02:14:40:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:30 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°12'S 149°59'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 9.2 190 02:21:54:069.0
29 Dec, 10:54:06 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°08'S 150°24'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 11.2 209 02:23:02:348.8
29 Dec, 12:02:34 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°56'S 149°48'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 9.6 198 02:19:29:559.3
29 Dec, 08:29:55 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°56'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 8.4 180 02:21:50:189.0
29 Dec, 10:50:18 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
38°56'S 150°04'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 10.6 193 02:23:24:498.8
29 Dec, 12:24:49 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°02'S 150°24'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 8.4 208 03:01:14:198.6
29 Dec, 02:14:19 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°53'S 149°54'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 9.0 183 02:22:11:509.0
29 Dec, 11:11:50 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°01'S 150°25'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 7.2 204 03:01:37:268.5
29 Dec, 02:37:26 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°53'S 150°15'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 10.2 188 03:01:01:568.6
29 Dec, 02:01:56 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°53'S 150°16'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 8.8 211 03:02:12:448.5
29 Dec, 03:12:44 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°47'S 150°02'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.2 197 03:02:14:438.5
29 Dec, 03:14:43 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°55'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 7.0 208 03:13:35:237.3
30 Dec, 02:35:23 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°39'S 149°46'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 7.3 192 03:00:43:068.6
29 Dec, 01:43:06 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°52'S 150°36'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 9.5 200 03:06:19:438.0
29 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°36'S 149°44'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 8.3 177 02:22:56:288.9
29 Dec, 11:56:28 AM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°44'S 150°17'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 7.6 196 03:07:17:567.9
29 Dec, 08:17:56 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°38'S 150°02'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 7.9 185 03:02:15:578.5
29 Dec, 03:15:57 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°35'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 8.7 169 03:02:19:338.5
29 Dec, 03:19:33 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°33'S 149°55'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 6.6 178 03:01:52:388.5
29 Dec, 02:52:38 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°33'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 8.4 184 03:00:48:208.6
29 Dec, 01:48:20 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°35'S 150°13'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 2.5 193 03:02:54:038.4
29 Dec, 03:54:03 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.4 160 03:02:55:308.4
29 Dec, 03:55:30 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°33'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 3.7 166 03:05:02:108.2
29 Dec, 06:02:10 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°27'S 150°05'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 7.8 178 03:00:57:438.6
29 Dec, 01:57:43 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°36'S 150°35'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 3.4 171 03:11:28:557.5
30 Dec, 12:28:55 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°32'S 150°34'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 6.2 181 03:03:38:538.3
29 Dec, 04:38:53 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°23'S 150°13'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 9.9 175 03:02:10:428.5
29 Dec, 03:10:42 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 8.9 197 03:03:04:388.4
29 Dec, 04:04:38 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°20'S 150°13'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 11.4 178 03:03:24:048.3
29 Dec, 04:24:04 PM
57
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°38'S 151°15'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 4.9 229 03:05:15:488.1
29 Dec, 06:15:48 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°22'S 150°31'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 8.7 171 03:04:49:578.2
29 Dec, 05:49:57 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°21'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 9.4 224 03:05:53:458.1
29 Dec, 06:53:45 PM
60
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°22'S 150°37'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
355.9 7.4 225 03:05:48:298.1
29 Dec, 06:48:29 PM
61
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°12'S 150°00'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.6 200 03:05:38:388.1
29 Dec, 06:38:38 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°10'S 149°49'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.2 202 03:04:13:008.2
29 Dec, 05:13:00 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°27'S 150°54'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 7.9 224 03:05:32:518.1
29 Dec, 06:32:51 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°27'S 151°09'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 7.8 214 03:07:31:217.9
29 Dec, 08:31:21 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°03'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.9 11.1 192 03:07:37:307.9
29 Dec, 08:37:30 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°07'S 150°29'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 9.1 186 03:12:51:387.4
30 Dec, 01:51:38 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°03'S 150°20'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 7.7 239 03:10:28:337.6
29 Dec, 11:28:33 PM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°01'S 150°26'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 8.8 239 03:08:29:187.8
29 Dec, 09:29:18 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°09'S 150°57'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 8.3 146 03:14:10:427.3
30 Dec, 03:10:42 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 7.5 197 03:13:22:367.4
30 Dec, 02:22:36 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°57'S 150°27'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 9.2 213 03:12:39:087.4
30 Dec, 01:39:08 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°03'S 150°50'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 8.0 220 03:09:46:407.7
29 Dec, 10:46:40 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 7.8 193 03:11:17:017.5
30 Dec, 12:17:01 AM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°01'S 150°47'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.8 218 03:07:21:267.9
29 Dec, 08:21:26 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°54'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.6 180 03:14:59:407.2
30 Dec, 03:59:40 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°52'S 150°42'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 5.6 231 03:15:24:167.2
30 Dec, 04:24:16 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°31'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.1 222 04:06:29:156.1
30 Dec, 07:29:15 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.9 7.1 215 03:21:20:146.7
30 Dec, 10:20:14 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°24'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
409.2 5.0 180 03:21:57:566.7
30 Dec, 10:57:56 AM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°07'S 150°17'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 5.3 180 03:16:30:407.1
30 Dec, 05:30:40 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied