Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:30

27 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°04'S 149°43'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 11.8 192 01:19:45:1014.4
28 Dec, 08:45:10 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°02'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
302.1 15.1 192 01:19:18:1914.5
28 Dec, 08:18:19 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
38°59'S 149°31'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 15.0 193 01:20:01:1314.3
28 Dec, 09:01:13 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°56'S 149°27'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 17.0 199 01:20:33:5914.1
28 Dec, 09:33:59 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°37'S 150°03'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 8.8 237 01:20:23:1014.2
28 Dec, 09:23:10 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°33'S 150°01'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 8.9 160 01:21:06:1613.9
28 Dec, 10:06:16 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°30'S 150°01'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 10.0 165 01:21:12:0813.9
28 Dec, 10:12:08 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°31'S 150°04'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 12.8 153 01:21:28:5213.8
28 Dec, 10:28:52 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°27'S 149°59'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.9 12.3 153 01:22:09:1513.6
28 Dec, 11:09:15 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°25'S 150°18'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 12.8 237 01:22:37:5513.5
28 Dec, 11:37:55 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°19'S 150°02'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 14.2 241 01:23:50:5513.1
28 Dec, 12:50:55 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°12'S 149°53'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 16.2 169 01:23:53:1713.1
28 Dec, 12:53:17 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°14'S 150°05'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 17.8 232 01:22:40:0313.5
28 Dec, 11:40:03 AM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°06'S 150°21'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 13.3 227 02:01:22:2512.7
28 Dec, 02:22:25 PM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
37°59'S 149°51'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 12.0 232 02:04:03:1612.1
28 Dec, 05:03:16 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
37°58'S 149°52'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.5 12.7 249 02:03:37:5612.2
28 Dec, 04:37:56 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°06'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 16.7 226 02:01:13:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:13:28 PM
18
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°00'S 150°26'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 18.4 223 02:01:06:3112.8
28 Dec, 02:06:31 PM
19
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
37°58'S 150°20'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 14.9 220 02:01:58:4812.6
28 Dec, 02:58:48 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°51'S 149°58'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.5 13.1 238 02:04:41:5911.9
28 Dec, 05:41:59 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°51'S 149°56'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.8 12.5 245 02:04:36:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:36:19 PM
22
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°56'S 150°24'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 18.3 221 02:02:17:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:17:37 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°57'S 150°26'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 10.1 228 02:01:23:4812.7
28 Dec, 02:23:48 PM
24
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°53'S 150°13'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 14.4 230 02:03:57:2912.1
28 Dec, 04:57:29 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°00'S 150°43'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 12.2 217 02:03:46:3612.1
28 Dec, 04:46:36 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°47'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 14.8 232 02:04:11:0312.0
28 Dec, 05:11:03 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°33'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 16.7 207 02:08:38:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:38:40 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°45'S 151°14'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 12.2 212 02:07:34:3911.3
28 Dec, 08:34:39 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°34'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
410.6 13.5 204 02:11:28:1210.6
29 Dec, 12:28:12 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°38'S 151°36'E
78nm E of Green Cape
414.8 11.4 202 02:13:52:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:52:34 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°25'S 151°00'E
47nm E of Green Cape
415.8 12.8 155 02:10:53:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:53:23 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°17'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
416.6 11.5 204 02:12:52:1410.3
29 Dec, 01:52:14 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°21'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
416.7 13.6 156 02:10:03:4210.8
28 Dec, 11:03:42 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°11'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
418.3 13.2 212 02:15:11:039.9
29 Dec, 04:11:03 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°12'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
421.5 12.1 208 02:13:08:1110.3
29 Dec, 02:08:11 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°09'S 150°25'E
19nm E of Green Cape
421.7 9.4 151 02:15:31:099.9
29 Dec, 04:31:09 AM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°10'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
422.0 8.7 199 02:15:36:349.9
29 Dec, 04:36:34 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°13'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
422.1 12.8 211 02:10:06:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:06:38 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°11'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
425.1 11.5 206 02:13:08:4310.3
29 Dec, 02:08:43 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°10'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
426.9 10.1 198 02:11:26:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:26:33 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°17'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
428.2 14.2 190 02:11:56:0510.5
29 Dec, 12:56:05 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°02'S 150°31'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
430.2 8.3 195 02:18:17:099.5
29 Dec, 07:17:09 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°02'S 150°47'E
38nm E of Green Cape
434.0 10.2 223 02:12:49:1710.3
29 Dec, 01:49:17 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°58'S 150°35'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
434.8 9.6 203 02:15:20:479.9
29 Dec, 04:20:47 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
36°59'S 150°40'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
435.3 9.1 202 02:15:28:119.9
29 Dec, 04:28:11 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°00'S 150°46'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 14.3 206 02:13:45:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:45:00 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°56'S 150°31'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
436.3 8.7 207 02:15:40:139.9
29 Dec, 04:40:13 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°57'S 150°41'E
36nm NE of Green Cape
437.1 10.3 201 02:16:25:439.8
29 Dec, 05:25:43 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°56'S 150°53'E
44nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 12.1 203 02:13:59:3110.1
29 Dec, 02:59:31 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°55'S 150°50'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 10.4 202 02:18:10:339.5
29 Dec, 07:10:33 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°49'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 13.1 209 02:21:03:029.1
29 Dec, 10:03:02 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°55'S 151°09'E
60nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 9.7 196 02:18:52:509.4
29 Dec, 07:52:50 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°48'S 150°52'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
448.2 10.6 199 02:20:04:359.2
29 Dec, 09:04:35 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°51'S 151°05'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
448.7 9.2 192 02:16:42:149.7
29 Dec, 05:42:14 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°40'S 150°22'E
26nm S of Montague Island
449.4 8.1 217 03:01:49:188.5
29 Dec, 02:49:18 PM
56
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°06'S 151°56'E
91nm E of Green Cape
450.5 10.3 147 03:02:06:518.5
29 Dec, 03:06:51 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°44'S 150°47'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
450.6 10.7 207 02:17:54:599.5
29 Dec, 06:54:59 AM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°43'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 14.3 229 02:21:25:249.1
29 Dec, 10:25:24 AM
59
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°35'S 150°13'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.0 10.1 217 03:08:46:507.8
29 Dec, 09:46:50 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°40'S 150°37'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 8.1 213 02:21:39:529.0
29 Dec, 10:39:52 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°35'S 150°19'E
21nm S of Montague Island
453.4 9.3 210 03:06:44:458.0
29 Dec, 07:44:45 PM
62
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°41'S 150°46'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
454.1 8.0 159 03:09:47:017.7
29 Dec, 10:47:01 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°38'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 9.9 227 03:00:50:078.6
29 Dec, 01:50:07 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°44'S 151°14'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
457.6 10.9 190 03:03:30:128.3
29 Dec, 04:30:12 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°31'S 150°31'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 8.1 238 03:04:57:598.2
29 Dec, 05:57:59 PM
66
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°36'S 150°55'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 10.4 206 03:07:59:277.9
29 Dec, 08:59:27 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°36'S 150°56'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
460.6 10.1 203 03:00:06:018.7
29 Dec, 01:06:01 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°32'S 150°47'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 9.2 211 03:07:24:357.9
29 Dec, 08:24:35 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°29'S 150°43'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
464.4 9.6 219 03:01:19:158.6
29 Dec, 02:19:15 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°33'S 151°02'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 10.0 199 03:01:10:058.6
29 Dec, 02:10:05 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°30'S 150°54'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 9.3 224 03:06:12:558.0
29 Dec, 07:12:55 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°25'S 150°39'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
467.1 8.0 215 03:05:14:558.1
29 Dec, 06:14:55 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°23'S 150°29'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
467.4 8.4 224 03:12:10:127.5
30 Dec, 01:10:12 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°25'S 150°46'E
29nm E of Montague Island
469.3 10.9 207 03:08:14:357.8
29 Dec, 09:14:35 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°20'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
472.3 9.5 200 03:12:09:287.5
30 Dec, 01:09:28 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°24'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
477.9 9.7 196 03:12:19:517.5
30 Dec, 01:19:51 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°18'S 150°58'E
36nm E of Montague Island
478.1 6.9 188 03:08:13:477.8
29 Dec, 09:13:47 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°12'S 151°04'E
41nm E of Montague Island
485.5 9.4 224 03:16:30:597.1
30 Dec, 05:30:59 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°03'S 150°49'E
31nm E of Montague Island
490.4 11.0 223 04:00:51:086.5
30 Dec, 01:51:08 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°06'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
494.3 9.9 232 03:19:44:126.8
30 Dec, 08:44:12 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°49'S 150°58'E
35nm E of Batemans Bay
506.0 7.1 235 04:10:37:305.9
30 Dec, 11:37:30 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied