Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:30

27 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°42'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 19.8 212 01:19:07:0414.6
28 Dec, 08:07:04 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°36'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
150.2 20.2 202 01:19:19:1914.5
28 Dec, 08:19:19 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°38'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 18.1 204 01:19:40:0314.4
28 Dec, 08:40:03 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°33'S 149°19'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 20.3 207 01:20:38:0814.1
28 Dec, 09:38:08 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 17.0 173 02:02:11:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:11:37 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 15.9 165 02:02:51:2012.4
28 Dec, 03:51:20 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°35'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.9 14.2 153 02:02:43:4412.4
28 Dec, 03:43:44 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°39'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 14.3 163 02:03:08:2212.3
28 Dec, 04:08:22 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°35'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.1 12.9 165 02:02:50:4112.4
28 Dec, 03:50:41 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°24'S 149°11'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
218.6 13.4 174 02:01:59:3312.6
28 Dec, 02:59:33 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°26'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 11.7 185 02:04:19:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:19:13 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°23'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
222.6 12.0 185 02:04:27:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:27:33 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°26'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 11.4 185 02:05:16:4011.8
28 Dec, 06:16:40 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°15'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 12.5 178 02:03:47:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:47:40 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°17'S 149°25'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 11.2 179 02:05:43:3711.7
28 Dec, 06:43:37 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°09'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 11.0 184 02:05:41:3711.7
28 Dec, 06:41:37 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°03'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 13.2 175 02:04:24:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:24:07 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
39°59'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 10.4 192 02:06:08:1711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:17 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°56'S 149°14'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 11.4 162 02:06:08:2211.6
28 Dec, 07:08:22 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
39°58'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 12.1 189 02:07:14:4711.4
28 Dec, 08:14:47 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°56'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 14.2 178 02:08:13:1911.2
28 Dec, 09:13:19 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°57'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 13.2 180 02:09:33:1010.9
28 Dec, 10:33:10 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°54'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 13.0 183 02:08:39:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:39:33 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°51'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 12.5 173 02:10:09:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:09:21 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°52'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 12.0 182 02:10:08:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°35'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 11.7 197 02:13:23:0510.2
29 Dec, 02:23:05 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°23'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 10.3 181 02:14:34:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:34:22 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°15'S 149°58'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 9.2 182 02:21:31:569.0
29 Dec, 10:31:56 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°11'S 150°22'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 8.9 210 02:22:33:228.9
29 Dec, 11:33:22 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
38°59'S 149°47'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 10.5 212 02:19:29:119.3
29 Dec, 08:29:11 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
38°59'S 149°57'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 8.9 194 02:21:38:289.0
29 Dec, 10:38:28 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°00'S 150°03'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 11.4 190 02:22:32:528.9
29 Dec, 11:32:52 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°04'S 150°23'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 7.4 206 03:01:18:278.6
29 Dec, 02:18:27 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°56'S 149°54'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 8.7 177 02:22:15:588.9
29 Dec, 11:15:58 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°03'S 150°24'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 10.0 207 03:01:47:288.5
29 Dec, 02:47:28 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°56'S 150°14'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 11.8 197 03:00:41:368.6
29 Dec, 01:41:36 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°56'S 150°15'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 9.4 193 03:01:58:348.5
29 Dec, 02:58:34 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°49'S 150°00'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 7.9 196 03:02:27:348.4
29 Dec, 03:27:34 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
38°58'S 150°36'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 4.1 216 03:12:16:587.5
30 Dec, 01:16:58 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°41'S 149°45'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.7 179 03:00:52:018.6
29 Dec, 01:52:01 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°55'S 150°35'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 9.3 209 03:06:16:138.0
29 Dec, 07:16:13 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°39'S 149°44'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 7.1 188 02:23:07:108.8
29 Dec, 12:07:10 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°47'S 150°16'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 7.2 188 03:07:28:267.9
29 Dec, 08:28:26 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°41'S 150°01'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 9.3 184 03:02:28:538.4
29 Dec, 03:28:53 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°38'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 7.1 175 03:02:51:218.4
29 Dec, 03:51:21 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°35'S 149°54'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 6.7 180 03:02:34:208.4
29 Dec, 03:34:20 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°36'S 149°59'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 9.7 178 03:01:06:228.6
29 Dec, 02:06:22 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°38'S 150°13'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 7.1 190 03:03:38:288.3
29 Dec, 04:38:28 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 150°21'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 3.9 218 03:04:12:428.2
29 Dec, 05:12:42 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°35'S 150°23'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 6.4 199 03:06:12:338.0
29 Dec, 07:12:33 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°30'S 150°05'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 5.5 222 03:01:18:088.6
29 Dec, 02:18:08 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°37'S 150°36'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 7.0 166 03:13:25:257.4
30 Dec, 02:25:25 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°33'S 150°34'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 6.8 171 03:04:59:498.2
29 Dec, 05:59:49 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°26'S 150°13'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 10.3 163 03:02:02:068.5
29 Dec, 03:02:06 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°22'S 149°58'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 10.9 196 03:02:43:518.4
29 Dec, 03:43:51 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°23'S 150°13'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 9.7 178 03:03:14:458.4
29 Dec, 04:14:45 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°25'S 150°31'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 10.2 182 03:05:00:058.2
29 Dec, 06:00:05 PM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°39'S 151°13'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 4.2 224 03:06:29:468.0
29 Dec, 07:29:46 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°24'S 150°29'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 8.9 226 03:05:58:218.1
29 Dec, 06:58:21 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°15'S 149°58'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 9.8 204 03:04:54:518.2
29 Dec, 05:54:51 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°12'S 149°48'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 9.8 201 03:03:50:158.3
29 Dec, 04:50:15 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°24'S 150°36'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 5.7 210 03:05:58:508.1
29 Dec, 06:58:50 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°29'S 150°52'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
353.9 9.6 209 03:06:04:158.0
29 Dec, 07:04:15 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°29'S 151°07'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 7.1 226 03:07:48:387.9
29 Dec, 08:48:38 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°06'S 150°03'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 10.8 196 03:06:27:238.0
29 Dec, 07:27:23 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°10'S 150°28'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
364.9 8.4 197 03:12:24:117.4
30 Dec, 01:24:11 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°04'S 150°17'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.7 242 03:12:01:557.5
30 Dec, 01:01:55 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°03'S 150°24'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 9.4 199 03:08:42:157.8
29 Dec, 09:42:15 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°11'S 150°59'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.8 148 03:15:21:077.2
30 Dec, 04:21:07 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
37°59'S 150°20'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 7.7 197 03:13:06:567.4
30 Dec, 02:06:56 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°59'S 150°25'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.2 220 03:12:30:347.4
30 Dec, 01:30:34 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°53'S 150°05'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 9.5 197 03:10:57:197.6
29 Dec, 11:57:19 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°05'S 150°48'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 9.2 232 03:09:55:217.7
29 Dec, 10:55:21 PM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°02'S 150°44'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
376.4 7.7 244 03:07:53:547.9
29 Dec, 08:53:54 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°57'S 150°37'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 8.2 185 03:14:31:307.3
30 Dec, 03:31:30 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°53'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 6.6 167 03:16:20:357.1
30 Dec, 05:20:35 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°29'S 150°07'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
398.5 7.8 203 03:21:12:436.7
30 Dec, 10:12:43 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°32'S 150°23'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 7.0 239 04:07:46:086.1
30 Dec, 08:46:08 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°26'S 150°32'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 5.6 189 03:23:18:066.6
30 Dec, 12:18:06 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°09'S 150°17'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
419.7 6.2 200 03:16:42:107.1
30 Dec, 05:42:10 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied