Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:40

27 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°04'S 149°30'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.6 14.6 194 01:19:15:5314.5
28 Dec, 08:15:53 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°06'S 149°42'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 11.7 195 01:19:50:5714.3
28 Dec, 08:50:57 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°01'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
302.2 14.9 195 01:19:58:5514.3
28 Dec, 08:58:55 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
38°58'S 149°26'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
304.4 16.8 189 01:20:32:5714.1
28 Dec, 09:32:57 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°38'S 150°01'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 7.2 239 01:20:51:3914.0
28 Dec, 09:51:39 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°34'S 150°01'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 8.2 158 01:21:32:1913.8
28 Dec, 10:32:19 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°32'S 150°02'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 5.8 155 01:21:36:0313.8
28 Dec, 10:36:03 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°32'S 150°05'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 9.1 139 01:21:51:1713.7
28 Dec, 10:51:17 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°29'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 11.4 160 01:22:30:1613.5
28 Dec, 11:30:16 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°27'S 150°16'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 11.5 229 01:22:46:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:46:04 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°20'S 150°00'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.8 10.0 237 01:23:59:4713.1
28 Dec, 12:59:47 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°15'S 149°54'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 14.7 164 01:23:50:3413.1
28 Dec, 12:50:34 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°16'S 150°02'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 15.6 237 01:23:04:4613.3
28 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°08'S 150°19'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 15.9 216 02:01:13:1212.8
28 Dec, 02:13:12 PM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°00'S 149°48'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
364.9 13.6 232 02:04:07:4712.1
28 Dec, 05:07:47 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°00'S 149°49'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 17.8 234 02:03:40:5012.2
28 Dec, 04:40:50 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°08'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 15.4 217 02:01:00:0012.8
28 Dec, 02:00:00 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°00'S 150°18'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 15.4 205 02:01:54:2312.6
28 Dec, 02:54:23 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°01'S 150°24'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 16.7 229 02:01:06:1312.8
28 Dec, 02:06:13 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°53'S 149°55'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.7 12.4 238 02:04:42:4011.9
28 Dec, 05:42:40 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°52'S 149°55'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 16.3 169 02:04:48:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:48:52 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
37°58'S 150°24'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 14.7 219 02:01:22:3412.7
28 Dec, 02:22:34 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°58'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 13.1 238 02:02:16:5712.5
28 Dec, 03:16:57 PM
24
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°55'S 150°11'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 12.1 229 02:03:53:5812.1
28 Dec, 04:53:58 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°01'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 11.7 218 02:03:35:5612.2
28 Dec, 04:35:56 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°48'S 150°27'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 12.3 229 02:04:08:5012.1
28 Dec, 05:08:50 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°35'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 16.3 207 02:08:40:5211.1
28 Dec, 09:40:52 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°47'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 9.9 204 02:07:19:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:19:48 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°36'S 151°12'E
59nm E of Green Cape
408.5 13.8 202 02:11:09:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:09:34 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°40'S 151°35'E
78nm E of Green Cape
412.7 13.0 202 02:13:31:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:31:03 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°27'S 151°02'E
49nm E of Green Cape
414.3 14.9 155 02:11:00:5610.6
29 Dec, 12:00:56 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°18'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
414.9 10.8 208 02:12:52:2010.3
29 Dec, 01:52:20 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°23'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
415.2 10.7 146 02:10:16:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:16:37 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°13'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
416.3 12.8 201 02:14:53:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:53:27 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°14'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
419.8 10.0 203 02:13:03:4410.3
29 Dec, 02:03:44 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°15'S 150°42'E
31nm E of Green Cape
420.2 11.9 212 02:10:02:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:02:48 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°11'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
420.3 10.6 197 02:15:32:009.9
29 Dec, 04:32:00 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°11'S 150°26'E
19nm E of Green Cape
420.7 10.9 147 02:16:05:359.8
29 Dec, 05:05:35 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°13'S 150°44'E
33nm E of Green Cape
423.1 11.2 206 02:12:54:0210.3
29 Dec, 01:54:02 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°12'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
425.0 12.8 205 02:11:15:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:15:16 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°19'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
426.2 9.5 195 02:11:40:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:40:07 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°03'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
428.7 8.9 215 02:18:17:049.5
29 Dec, 07:17:04 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°03'S 150°46'E
37nm E of Green Cape
432.2 8.5 223 02:12:42:2910.3
29 Dec, 01:42:29 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
36°59'S 150°34'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
433.2 12.7 210 02:15:15:499.9
29 Dec, 04:15:49 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°00'S 150°39'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
433.6 12.5 215 02:15:24:119.9
29 Dec, 04:24:11 AM
46
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°02'S 150°45'E
37nm E of Green Cape
433.6 9.9 193 02:13:40:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:40:34 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°57'S 150°30'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
434.7 11.3 212 02:15:39:569.9
29 Dec, 04:39:56 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
36°58'S 150°40'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 8.8 204 02:16:31:219.7
29 Dec, 05:31:21 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
36°58'S 150°52'E
43nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 14.8 203 02:13:43:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:43:47 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°57'S 150°50'E
42nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 13.1 202 02:17:59:109.5
29 Dec, 06:59:10 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°51'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
443.2 10.7 208 02:20:56:439.1
29 Dec, 09:56:43 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°57'S 151°08'E
56nm E of Green Cape
444.5 16.7 199 02:18:23:539.5
29 Dec, 07:23:53 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°50'S 150°51'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 10.0 195 02:19:57:549.2
29 Dec, 08:57:54 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°53'S 151°05'E
57nm SE of Montague Island
446.8 9.1 197 02:16:22:349.8
29 Dec, 05:22:34 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°41'S 150°21'E
27nm S of Montague Island
448.0 10.3 224 03:01:48:498.5
29 Dec, 02:48:49 PM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°46'S 150°46'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
449.0 11.9 200 02:17:38:319.6
29 Dec, 06:38:31 AM
57
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°45'S 150°44'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 8.1 221 02:21:07:429.1
29 Dec, 10:07:42 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°07'S 151°57'E
92nm E of Green Cape
449.5 11.2 148 03:02:36:248.4
29 Dec, 03:36:24 PM
59
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°37'S 150°12'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.4 12.1 216 03:08:10:147.8
29 Dec, 09:10:14 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°41'S 150°37'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
451.1 8.4 214 02:21:39:339.0
29 Dec, 10:39:33 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°37'S 150°18'E
22nm S of Montague Island
451.8 9.5 206 03:06:18:198.0
29 Dec, 07:18:19 PM
62
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°42'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
452.9 8.0 160 03:09:52:337.7
29 Dec, 10:52:33 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°39'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 9.4 223 03:00:47:148.6
29 Dec, 01:47:14 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°46'S 151°14'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
455.9 12.0 199 03:03:04:178.4
29 Dec, 04:04:17 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°38'S 150°54'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 8.6 218 03:07:23:437.9
29 Dec, 08:23:43 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°38'S 150°55'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 8.6 202 02:23:45:258.8
29 Dec, 12:45:25 PM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°31'S 150°29'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
458.9 8.6 232 03:05:08:328.1
29 Dec, 06:08:32 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°33'S 150°46'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 9.1 191 03:07:06:357.9
29 Dec, 08:06:35 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°30'S 150°42'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
463.0 8.9 219 03:01:23:188.6
29 Dec, 02:23:18 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°34'S 151°01'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
463.4 12.4 196 03:00:40:098.6
29 Dec, 01:40:09 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°32'S 150°53'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 7.2 210 03:05:55:578.1
29 Dec, 06:55:57 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°26'S 150°38'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 8.4 224 03:05:25:198.1
29 Dec, 06:25:19 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°24'S 150°28'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
466.2 7.9 212 03:12:05:527.5
30 Dec, 01:05:52 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°26'S 150°46'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
467.8 8.3 207 03:08:01:297.9
29 Dec, 09:01:29 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°22'S 150°42'E
24nm E of Montague Island
471.2 6.9 221 03:12:08:527.5
30 Dec, 01:08:52 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°25'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
476.3 10.7 197 03:11:38:537.5
30 Dec, 12:38:53 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°20'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Montague Island
476.7 8.4 194 03:07:52:457.9
29 Dec, 08:52:45 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°13'S 151°02'E
40nm E of Montague Island
483.9 10.0 218 03:15:41:497.2
30 Dec, 04:41:49 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°04'S 150°48'E
30nm E of Montague Island
489.1 8.0 214 04:00:20:386.5
30 Dec, 01:20:38 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°07'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
492.8 10.0 218 03:18:59:346.9
30 Dec, 07:59:34 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°50'S 150°56'E
34nm E of Batemans Bay
505.2 6.2 248 04:10:50:515.9
30 Dec, 11:50:51 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied