Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°44'S 149°10'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 19.3 207 01:18:54:2014.6
28 Dec, 07:54:20 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°39'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 17.7 201 01:19:07:1914.6
28 Dec, 08:07:19 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°41'S 149°14'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
149.0 16.8 192 01:19:28:3214.5
28 Dec, 08:28:32 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°36'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 23.8 203 01:20:19:2914.2
28 Dec, 09:19:29 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°53'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 15.7 155 02:02:12:4812.5
28 Dec, 03:12:48 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 16.3 161 02:02:50:0812.4
28 Dec, 03:50:08 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°37'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.0 13.5 158 02:02:43:5912.4
28 Dec, 03:43:59 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°41'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.1 13.0 179 02:03:08:0712.3
28 Dec, 04:08:07 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°37'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 9.9 163 02:02:54:3912.3
28 Dec, 03:54:39 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°26'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
216.5 14.6 170 02:01:59:0112.6
28 Dec, 02:59:01 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°29'S 149°30'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.4 11.5 175 02:04:16:4112.0
28 Dec, 05:16:41 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°25'S 149°23'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 12.0 184 02:04:26:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:26:06 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°28'S 149°44'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 13.2 175 02:05:12:4611.8
28 Dec, 06:12:46 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°17'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 11.9 184 02:03:46:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:46:08 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°19'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 11.4 173 02:05:46:3311.7
28 Dec, 06:46:33 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°11'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 11.7 179 02:05:38:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:38:38 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°05'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 15.2 187 02:04:24:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:24:46 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°01'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 10.8 203 02:06:10:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:37 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
39°58'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 13.0 171 02:06:09:4911.6
28 Dec, 07:09:49 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°00'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 13.6 189 02:07:08:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:08:08 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
39°59'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 13.4 177 02:07:57:5311.2
28 Dec, 08:57:53 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°56'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 12.0 187 02:08:31:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:31:41 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°59'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 10.5 176 02:09:29:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:29:01 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°53'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 13.9 176 02:10:12:1110.8
28 Dec, 11:12:11 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°54'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 14.7 188 02:09:57:0510.8
28 Dec, 10:57:05 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 10.3 193 02:13:26:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:26:44 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 8.8 189 02:14:32:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:32:08 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°17'S 149°58'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 8.8 182 02:21:25:199.1
29 Dec, 10:25:19 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°12'S 150°21'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 10.2 214 02:22:18:598.9
29 Dec, 11:18:59 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°00'S 149°46'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.1 178 02:19:23:069.3
29 Dec, 08:23:06 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°01'S 149°57'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 11.6 196 02:21:34:099.0
29 Dec, 10:34:09 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°01'S 150°02'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 12.4 191 02:22:15:528.9
29 Dec, 11:15:52 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°05'S 150°22'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 10.3 213 03:01:20:388.6
29 Dec, 02:20:38 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°57'S 149°54'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 10.3 178 02:22:19:388.9
29 Dec, 11:19:38 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°05'S 150°23'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 8.1 215 03:01:49:568.5
29 Dec, 02:49:56 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
38°58'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 10.2 192 03:00:30:468.7
29 Dec, 01:30:46 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°57'S 150°14'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 10.5 200 03:01:51:028.5
29 Dec, 02:51:02 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°50'S 150°00'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 7.7 192 03:02:32:088.4
29 Dec, 03:32:08 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°00'S 150°36'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 8.4 196 03:11:40:537.5
30 Dec, 12:40:53 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°43'S 149°45'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 9.4 184 03:00:50:158.6
29 Dec, 01:50:15 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°56'S 150°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 10.0 204 03:06:09:548.0
29 Dec, 07:09:54 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°40'S 149°44'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.3 184 02:23:15:528.8
29 Dec, 12:15:52 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°48'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 6.8 184 03:07:36:547.9
29 Dec, 08:36:54 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°42'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 7.8 190 03:02:33:458.4
29 Dec, 03:33:45 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°39'S 149°59'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 10.2 185 03:03:00:128.4
29 Dec, 04:00:12 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°36'S 149°54'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 6.5 184 03:02:54:358.4
29 Dec, 03:54:35 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°37'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 6.9 182 03:01:21:038.6
29 Dec, 02:21:03 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°39'S 150°13'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 9.9 187 03:03:44:548.3
29 Dec, 04:44:54 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°37'S 150°21'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 5.4 223 03:04:51:248.2
29 Dec, 05:51:24 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°36'S 150°23'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 6.4 199 03:06:37:018.0
29 Dec, 07:37:01 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°30'S 150°05'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 5.1 184 03:02:05:378.5
29 Dec, 03:05:37 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°38'S 150°36'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 7.9 152 03:14:11:127.3
30 Dec, 03:11:12 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°34'S 150°34'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 4.4 171 03:05:44:398.1
29 Dec, 06:44:39 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°28'S 150°13'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 11.7 174 03:01:53:508.5
29 Dec, 02:53:50 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°24'S 149°58'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 10.1 199 03:02:34:258.4
29 Dec, 03:34:25 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°25'S 150°13'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 9.3 180 03:03:18:368.3
29 Dec, 04:18:36 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°27'S 150°31'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 9.9 169 03:05:01:198.2
29 Dec, 06:01:19 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°25'S 150°28'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 8.7 230 03:06:04:318.0
29 Dec, 07:04:31 PM
59
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°17'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 11.5 202 03:04:31:218.2
29 Dec, 05:31:21 PM
60
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°40'S 151°12'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 4.8 223 03:07:23:467.9
29 Dec, 08:23:46 PM
61
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°14'S 149°47'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 9.9 195 03:03:50:568.3
29 Dec, 04:50:56 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°25'S 150°35'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 7.8 211 03:06:02:118.1
29 Dec, 07:02:11 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°30'S 150°51'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 8.1 220 03:06:13:068.0
29 Dec, 07:13:06 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°30'S 151°06'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 5.9 221 03:07:58:367.9
29 Dec, 08:58:36 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°08'S 150°02'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 11.2 192 03:05:55:288.1
29 Dec, 06:55:28 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°11'S 150°28'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 7.1 188 03:12:29:357.4
30 Dec, 01:29:35 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°05'S 150°15'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 12.5 202 03:12:11:147.5
30 Dec, 01:11:14 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°04'S 150°23'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 10.8 201 03:08:24:337.8
29 Dec, 09:24:33 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°12'S 151°00'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 8.9 150 03:16:04:137.1
30 Dec, 05:04:13 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°00'S 150°20'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 8.4 215 03:12:52:507.4
30 Dec, 01:52:50 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 8.7 215 03:12:37:127.4
30 Dec, 01:37:12 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°55'S 150°05'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
373.7 7.4 215 03:10:56:157.6
29 Dec, 11:56:15 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°06'S 150°47'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 9.8 233 03:10:05:097.7
29 Dec, 11:05:09 PM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°03'S 150°43'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.7 263 03:08:28:107.8
29 Dec, 09:28:10 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
37°59'S 150°37'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 9.0 187 03:14:12:317.3
30 Dec, 03:12:31 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°54'S 150°40'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 7.2 191 03:16:28:387.1
30 Dec, 05:28:38 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°30'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.2 7.7 205 03:21:10:136.7
30 Dec, 10:10:13 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°33'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 7.0 224 04:08:04:516.0
30 Dec, 09:04:51 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°27'S 150°32'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 6.0 181 03:23:54:316.6
30 Dec, 12:54:31 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°10'S 150°16'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
418.6 8.7 197 03:16:48:237.1
30 Dec, 05:48:23 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied