Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:50

27 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
39°06'S 149°30'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 13.6 200 01:19:18:5414.5
28 Dec, 08:18:54 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
39°08'S 149°41'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 10.7 205 01:19:58:5214.3
28 Dec, 08:58:52 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
39°04'S 149°30'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.8 14.9 198 01:19:55:4314.3
28 Dec, 08:55:43 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
39°01'S 149°25'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
301.9 13.8 190 01:20:29:0314.1
28 Dec, 09:29:03 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
38°39'S 150°01'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 5.6 159 01:21:24:4013.8
28 Dec, 10:24:40 AM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
38°36'S 150°02'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 6.6 147 01:21:56:0913.7
28 Dec, 10:56:09 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
38°33'S 150°03'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 10.3 164 01:21:59:4413.7
28 Dec, 10:59:44 AM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
38°34'S 150°06'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 9.3 142 01:22:23:1213.5
28 Dec, 11:23:12 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
38°31'S 150°00'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 10.5 159 01:22:48:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:48:39 AM
10
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 6.4 245 01:23:02:2613.4
28 Dec, 12:02:26 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
38°21'S 149°58'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 9.7 235 02:00:17:5313.0
28 Dec, 01:17:53 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
38°17'S 149°55'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 15.5 154 01:23:55:5213.1
28 Dec, 12:55:52 PM
13
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
38°17'S 150°00'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.0 12.3 239 01:23:12:0213.3
28 Dec, 12:12:02 PM
14
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°10'S 150°17'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 14.7 213 02:01:05:1312.8
28 Dec, 02:05:13 PM
15
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
38°01'S 149°46'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.4 12.9 246 02:04:18:0812.0
28 Dec, 05:18:08 PM
16
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
38°01'S 149°47'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 13.8 232 02:03:48:0812.1
28 Dec, 04:48:08 PM
17
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 14.3 217 02:00:49:3212.9
28 Dec, 01:49:32 PM
18
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
38°01'S 150°15'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 14.7 223 02:01:49:1112.6
28 Dec, 02:49:11 PM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
38°03'S 150°22'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 14.5 233 02:01:04:5012.8
28 Dec, 02:04:50 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
37°54'S 149°53'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 12.7 239 02:04:49:4911.9
28 Dec, 05:49:49 PM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
37°54'S 149°56'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.4 11.7 158 02:04:49:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:49:38 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
38°00'S 150°22'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 14.2 229 02:01:23:0112.7
28 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
37°59'S 150°20'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 17.6 215 02:02:19:5612.5
28 Dec, 03:19:56 PM
24
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
37°56'S 150°09'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 12.5 240 02:03:52:1912.1
28 Dec, 04:52:19 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°03'S 150°40'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 10.7 211 02:03:26:5212.2
28 Dec, 04:26:52 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
37°49'S 150°26'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 16.9 242 02:04:10:0512.0
28 Dec, 05:10:05 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°37'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 12.9 212 02:08:36:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:36:02 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
37°49'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 9.9 212 02:07:14:2711.4
28 Dec, 08:14:27 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
37°38'S 151°10'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 14.9 207 02:10:45:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:45:02 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
37°42'S 151°34'E
78nm E of Green Cape
410.7 10.2 207 02:13:14:0810.3
29 Dec, 02:14:08 AM
31
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
37°29'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
412.6 14.9 152 02:11:03:3910.6
29 Dec, 12:03:39 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
37°20'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
413.2 9.3 203 02:12:51:1910.3
29 Dec, 01:51:19 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
37°25'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
413.4 14.0 196 02:10:15:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:15:59 PM
34
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
37°15'S 150°17'E
11nm E of Green Cape
414.4 10.5 210 02:14:39:5410.0
29 Dec, 03:39:54 AM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
37°16'S 150°36'E
26nm E of Green Cape
418.0 10.6 200 02:12:58:1410.3
29 Dec, 01:58:14 AM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
37°17'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
418.4 9.2 214 02:10:00:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:00:06 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
37°13'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
418.6 12.0 204 02:15:28:059.9
29 Dec, 04:28:05 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
37°12'S 150°27'E
20nm E of Green Cape
419.7 9.6 156 02:16:37:419.7
29 Dec, 05:37:41 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
37°14'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
421.1 8.5 191 02:12:42:1210.3
29 Dec, 01:42:12 AM
40
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
37°14'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
423.0 12.3 216 02:11:05:1110.6
29 Dec, 12:05:11 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
37°21'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
424.1 16.3 201 02:11:21:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:21:49 AM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
37°05'S 150°30'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
427.2 9.4 212 02:18:20:479.5
29 Dec, 07:20:47 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
37°05'S 150°45'E
35nm E of Green Cape
430.3 10.3 212 02:12:33:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:33:48 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
37°01'S 150°33'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
431.4 12.4 210 02:15:10:159.9
29 Dec, 04:10:15 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
37°03'S 150°45'E
36nm E of Green Cape
431.8 8.5 211 02:13:34:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:34:09 AM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
37°02'S 150°39'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
431.9 9.1 208 02:15:19:289.9
29 Dec, 04:19:28 AM
47
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
36°58'S 150°29'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
433.1 9.6 216 02:15:38:439.9
29 Dec, 04:38:43 AM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
37°00'S 150°39'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
433.7 11.4 208 02:16:25:469.8
29 Dec, 05:25:46 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
37°00'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
436.9 11.9 202 02:13:29:1210.2
29 Dec, 02:29:12 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
36°59'S 150°49'E
41nm NE of Green Cape
437.4 9.8 201 02:17:47:599.5
29 Dec, 06:47:59 AM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°52'S 150°41'E
38nm NE of Green Cape
441.5 11.0 199 02:20:35:049.2
29 Dec, 09:35:04 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
36°59'S 151°07'E
54nm E of Green Cape
442.4 13.5 200 02:17:54:049.5
29 Dec, 06:54:04 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
36°51'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
444.9 7.7 182 02:19:50:179.3
29 Dec, 08:50:17 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
36°55'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
445.0 15.4 205 02:16:08:409.8
29 Dec, 05:08:40 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
36°42'S 150°19'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.7 8.4 222 03:01:50:238.5
29 Dec, 02:50:23 PM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
36°47'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
447.3 10.0 205 02:17:46:469.6
29 Dec, 06:46:46 AM
57
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
36°46'S 150°42'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
447.8 13.0 211 02:20:54:339.1
29 Dec, 09:54:33 AM
58
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°38'S 150°10'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.6 10.4 220 03:07:30:217.9
29 Dec, 08:30:21 PM
59
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
37°09'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
448.7 12.5 153 03:03:14:198.4
29 Dec, 04:14:19 PM
60
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
36°43'S 150°36'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
449.6 10.0 214 02:21:39:199.0
29 Dec, 10:39:19 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
36°38'S 150°17'E
24nm S of Montague Island
450.2 11.6 215 03:05:52:178.1
29 Dec, 06:52:17 PM
62
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
36°40'S 150°34'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
451.4 9.2 218 03:00:39:168.6
29 Dec, 01:39:16 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
36°43'S 150°48'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
451.7 9.3 156 03:10:01:157.7
29 Dec, 11:01:15 PM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
36°48'S 151°13'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
454.2 7.1 194 03:02:33:298.4
29 Dec, 03:33:29 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
36°39'S 150°53'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 10.4 208 03:07:04:267.9
29 Dec, 08:04:26 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
36°39'S 150°54'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 8.2 196 02:23:26:328.8
29 Dec, 12:26:32 PM
67
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
36°32'S 150°28'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
457.8 9.0 226 03:05:22:308.1
29 Dec, 06:22:30 PM
68
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
36°34'S 150°45'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 9.2 203 03:06:45:298.0
29 Dec, 07:45:29 PM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
36°36'S 151°00'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 11.7 216 03:00:06:288.7
29 Dec, 01:06:28 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°31'S 150°41'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 10.0 217 03:01:21:558.6
29 Dec, 02:21:55 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
36°33'S 150°52'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
462.7 12.1 210 03:05:47:378.1
29 Dec, 06:47:37 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
36°27'S 150°37'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 7.6 169 03:05:41:578.1
29 Dec, 06:41:57 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
36°25'S 150°27'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 7.5 214 03:12:03:007.5
30 Dec, 01:03:00 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
36°27'S 150°45'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 7.3 221 03:07:49:037.9
29 Dec, 08:49:03 PM
75
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
36°23'S 150°41'E
24nm E of Montague Island
470.1 7.0 147 03:12:16:267.5
30 Dec, 01:16:26 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
36°27'S 151°16'E
52nm E of Montague Island
474.7 8.7 214 03:11:01:047.6
30 Dec, 12:01:04 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°21'S 150°57'E
36nm E of Montague Island
475.2 8.6 193 03:07:35:047.9
29 Dec, 08:35:04 PM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°15'S 151°01'E
39nm E of Montague Island
482.3 8.5 188 03:14:45:297.2
30 Dec, 03:45:29 AM
79
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
36°05'S 150°47'E
29nm E of Montague Island
487.9 8.0 217 03:23:54:556.6
30 Dec, 12:54:55 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
36°08'S 151°14'E
49nm E of Montague Island
491.3 9.3 211 03:18:15:327.0
30 Dec, 07:15:32 AM
81
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
35°50'S 150°55'E
33nm E of Batemans Bay
504.2 6.2 226 04:10:55:555.9
30 Dec, 11:55:55 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied