Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:50

27 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
41°47'S 149°08'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 21.0 216 01:18:42:4314.7
28 Dec, 07:42:43 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
41°42'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 17.8 204 01:18:59:4914.6
28 Dec, 07:59:49 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
41°43'S 149°13'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 16.7 189 01:19:21:5214.5
28 Dec, 08:21:52 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
41°39'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 16.9 199 01:20:02:5114.3
28 Dec, 09:02:51 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
40°55'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 13.2 153 02:02:21:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:21:51 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
40°50'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 15.8 154 02:02:54:1812.3
28 Dec, 03:54:18 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
40°40'S 149°20'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 11.4 150 02:02:44:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:44:47 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
40°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 14.3 168 02:03:11:2712.3
28 Dec, 04:11:27 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
40°39'S 149°27'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 14.0 163 02:02:58:3812.3
28 Dec, 03:58:38 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°28'S 149°11'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
214.7 12.2 168 02:02:05:0012.5
28 Dec, 03:05:00 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°31'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.5 11.9 168 02:04:16:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:16:28 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°27'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 14.2 172 02:04:23:4712.0
28 Dec, 05:23:47 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°30'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.7 12.4 176 02:05:09:2311.8
28 Dec, 06:09:23 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°19'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 11.2 187 02:03:45:1312.1
28 Dec, 04:45:13 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°21'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 12.9 171 02:05:47:3511.7
28 Dec, 06:47:35 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°13'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 11.7 190 02:05:38:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:38:38 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°06'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 12.7 178 02:04:26:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:26:19 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°03'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 9.8 199 02:06:14:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:14:14 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 14.0 179 02:06:07:4511.6
28 Dec, 07:07:45 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°02'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 11.9 168 02:07:05:3511.4
28 Dec, 08:05:35 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°01'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 13.9 178 02:07:49:5211.3
28 Dec, 08:49:52 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
39°58'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 12.4 178 02:08:19:5611.2
28 Dec, 09:19:56 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°01'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 10.0 187 02:09:22:5711.0
28 Dec, 10:22:57 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
39°55'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 13.4 187 02:09:58:0610.8
28 Dec, 10:58:06 PM
25
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°55'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 11.7 185 02:10:00:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:00:02 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°38'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 11.2 198 02:13:26:4110.2
29 Dec, 02:26:41 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°26'S 149°32'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 11.4 183 02:14:38:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:38:05 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°19'S 149°58'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 8.9 176 02:21:17:579.1
29 Dec, 10:17:57 AM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°14'S 150°20'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 11.6 200 02:22:00:399.0
29 Dec, 11:00:39 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°02'S 149°46'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 8.6 193 02:19:13:159.3
29 Dec, 08:13:15 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°02'S 149°56'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 12.4 195 02:21:32:099.0
29 Dec, 10:32:09 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°03'S 150°02'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 11.3 207 02:21:58:359.0
29 Dec, 10:58:35 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°07'S 150°21'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 9.1 209 03:01:22:378.6
29 Dec, 02:22:37 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
38°59'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 9.4 183 02:22:22:348.9
29 Dec, 11:22:34 AM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°06'S 150°22'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 10.0 204 03:01:50:108.5
29 Dec, 02:50:10 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°00'S 150°13'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 11.2 191 03:00:15:098.7
29 Dec, 01:15:09 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
38°59'S 150°14'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 9.2 200 03:01:41:038.5
29 Dec, 02:41:03 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
38°52'S 149°59'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 7.9 189 03:02:39:498.4
29 Dec, 03:39:49 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°01'S 150°35'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 10.2 210 03:11:02:157.6
30 Dec, 12:02:15 AM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
38°44'S 149°45'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 9.0 188 03:00:47:278.6
29 Dec, 01:47:27 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
38°57'S 150°35'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 8.3 199 03:06:01:598.1
29 Dec, 07:01:59 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
38°42'S 149°44'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.9 187 02:23:21:128.8
29 Dec, 12:21:12 PM
43
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
38°49'S 150°16'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 7.6 180 03:07:46:137.9
29 Dec, 08:46:13 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
38°43'S 150°01'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 8.3 189 03:02:38:168.4
29 Dec, 03:38:16 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
38°40'S 149°59'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 9.5 184 03:03:01:488.4
29 Dec, 04:01:48 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°37'S 149°54'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 6.8 188 03:03:07:568.4
29 Dec, 04:07:56 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
38°37'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 8.1 204 03:02:32:488.4
29 Dec, 03:32:48 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
38°40'S 150°13'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.3 182 03:03:46:558.3
29 Dec, 04:46:55 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°38'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 6.1 226 03:05:26:478.1
29 Dec, 06:26:47 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°37'S 150°23'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 8.2 199 03:06:50:328.0
29 Dec, 07:50:32 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°31'S 150°05'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 8.1 179 03:02:31:478.4
29 Dec, 03:31:47 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
38°39'S 150°37'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 7.9 151 03:15:07:337.2
30 Dec, 04:07:33 AM
53
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°30'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 12.4 171 03:01:47:278.5
29 Dec, 02:47:27 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°35'S 150°34'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 5.6 204 03:06:18:148.0
29 Dec, 07:18:14 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°25'S 149°57'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 11.5 195 03:02:22:418.4
29 Dec, 03:22:41 PM
56
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°26'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 9.5 184 03:03:15:438.3
29 Dec, 04:15:43 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°28'S 150°32'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 11.7 181 03:05:02:188.2
29 Dec, 06:02:18 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°18'S 149°56'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 10.7 202 03:04:08:588.3
29 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°25'S 150°26'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 9.1 235 03:06:10:488.0
29 Dec, 07:10:48 PM
60
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°15'S 149°47'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 9.2 194 03:03:49:248.3
29 Dec, 04:49:24 PM
61
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°40'S 151°12'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 4.6 211 03:08:02:197.8
29 Dec, 09:02:19 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°26'S 150°34'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 7.3 213 03:06:05:008.0
29 Dec, 07:05:00 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 8.9 206 03:06:12:358.0
29 Dec, 07:12:35 PM
64
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°31'S 151°05'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 7.7 211 03:07:59:537.9
29 Dec, 08:59:53 PM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°10'S 150°02'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.6 11.4 199 03:05:28:368.1
29 Dec, 06:28:36 PM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°12'S 150°27'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 8.9 190 03:12:26:007.4
30 Dec, 01:26:00 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°06'S 150°15'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 5.1 190 03:11:58:327.5
30 Dec, 12:58:32 AM
68
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°06'S 150°22'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 11.5 199 03:07:59:037.9
29 Dec, 08:59:03 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°02'S 150°19'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 8.7 244 03:12:43:347.4
30 Dec, 01:43:34 AM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°14'S 151°00'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 8.7 158 03:16:33:587.1
30 Dec, 05:33:58 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°01'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 8.5 196 03:12:28:107.4
30 Dec, 01:28:10 AM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
37°56'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.3 9.5 202 03:10:53:457.6
29 Dec, 11:53:45 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°06'S 150°45'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
372.8 9.0 241 03:10:19:127.6
29 Dec, 11:19:12 PM
74
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°03'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 8.1 242 03:08:56:127.8
29 Dec, 09:56:12 PM
75
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°00'S 150°37'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 8.4 173 03:13:48:197.3
30 Dec, 02:48:19 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
37°56'S 150°40'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.2 195 03:16:25:357.1
30 Dec, 05:25:35 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°32'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 10.8 245 03:21:00:156.8
30 Dec, 10:00:15 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°34'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 6.9 221 04:08:09:096.0
30 Dec, 09:09:09 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°27'S 150°31'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 5.3 198 04:00:29:186.5
30 Dec, 01:29:18 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°12'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
417.5 6.3 181 03:16:53:217.1
30 Dec, 05:53:21 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied