Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

28 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.2 18.9 222 01:16:45:4415.4
28 Dec, 05:45:44 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°39'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 17.6 218 01:16:58:2515.3
28 Dec, 05:58:25 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°36'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 17.4 210 01:17:02:5015.3
28 Dec, 06:02:50 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°36'S 148°34'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 19.7 218 01:16:55:5215.4
28 Dec, 05:55:52 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°25'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 11.4 204 02:03:39:4512.2
28 Dec, 04:39:45 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°20'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 13.0 186 02:04:42:4911.9
28 Dec, 05:42:49 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°12'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 12.9 201 02:04:30:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:30:52 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°13'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 12.2 193 02:05:27:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:27:14 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°10'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 13.5 174 02:05:14:5711.8
28 Dec, 06:14:57 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°57'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 13.1 186 02:06:13:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:13:55 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°00'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 11.8 163 02:06:51:5111.5
28 Dec, 07:51:51 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°54'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 12.7 202 02:07:15:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:15:08 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°58'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 15.0 197 02:07:47:1811.3
28 Dec, 08:47:18 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°45'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 10.8 166 02:08:25:4711.1
28 Dec, 09:25:47 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 12.1 191 02:09:12:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:12:26 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°35'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.7 5.5 237 02:10:25:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:25:10 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°28'S 149°03'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
213.3 8.1 169 02:10:47:0210.7
28 Dec, 11:47:02 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°18'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 2.9 182 02:15:36:329.9
29 Dec, 04:36:32 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°20'S 149°17'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 6.5 208 02:13:26:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:26:49 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°17'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 5.1 202 02:16:49:259.7
29 Dec, 05:49:25 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 4.0 224 02:16:34:579.7
29 Dec, 05:34:57 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°14'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 8.0 150 02:17:03:279.7
29 Dec, 06:03:27 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°17'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 9.5 244 02:18:16:009.5
29 Dec, 07:16:00 AM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°16'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 9.2 164 02:16:47:009.7
29 Dec, 05:47:00 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°12'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 8.9 193 02:19:56:599.2
29 Dec, 08:56:59 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°57'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
252.5 5.1 203 02:21:53:049.0
29 Dec, 10:53:04 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 6.3 169 02:21:01:509.1
29 Dec, 10:01:50 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°41'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 7.0 169 03:00:19:518.7
29 Dec, 01:19:51 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°42'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 4.2 308 02:20:40:449.1
29 Dec, 09:40:44 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°28'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
278.7 5.9 196 02:21:19:599.1
29 Dec, 10:19:59 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°30'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 3.5 230 02:21:32:569.0
29 Dec, 10:32:56 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.3 2.7 190 02:22:27:528.9
29 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°32'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 5.6 201 03:00:16:408.7
29 Dec, 01:16:40 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°32'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 7.4 189 03:00:25:558.7
29 Dec, 01:25:55 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°24'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 7.0 113 03:00:22:388.7
29 Dec, 01:22:38 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°28'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
285.4 5.2 229 02:22:24:218.9
29 Dec, 11:24:21 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°26'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.6 6.7 203 03:00:09:098.7
29 Dec, 01:09:09 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°28'S 150°24'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 7.8 198 03:03:13:178.4
29 Dec, 04:13:17 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 3.9 230 03:04:31:328.2
29 Dec, 05:31:32 PM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°24'S 150°28'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 6.2 241 03:04:03:498.3
29 Dec, 05:03:49 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°08'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 6.5 188 03:02:52:408.4
29 Dec, 03:52:40 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°05'S 149°39'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
300.2 4.8 181 03:02:26:568.4
29 Dec, 03:26:56 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°09'S 149°58'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 4.2 228 03:03:01:408.4
29 Dec, 04:01:40 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°08'S 149°57'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 2.8 187 03:01:54:088.5
29 Dec, 02:54:08 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°11'S 150°14'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 8.5 200 03:10:37:237.6
29 Dec, 11:37:23 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°06'S 150°00'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 3.9 147 03:01:35:498.5
29 Dec, 02:35:49 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°07'S 150°05'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 11.1 201 03:03:05:508.4
29 Dec, 04:05:50 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°59'S 149°49'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 4.0 190 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°00'S 150°12'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 7.6 170 03:08:49:177.8
29 Dec, 09:49:17 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°00'S 150°12'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 5.6 229 03:07:33:047.9
29 Dec, 08:33:04 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°56'S 149°59'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 8.6 182 03:03:57:398.3
29 Dec, 04:57:39 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°57'S 150°07'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.0 175 03:01:29:078.5
29 Dec, 02:29:07 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°07'S 150°43'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 9.1 174 03:13:18:377.4
30 Dec, 02:18:37 AM
54
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°54'S 150°07'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 6.3 210 03:01:48:588.5
29 Dec, 02:48:58 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°50'S 149°55'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 6.3 183 03:03:57:418.3
29 Dec, 04:57:41 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°46'S 149°45'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 7.9 199 03:01:13:588.6
29 Dec, 02:13:58 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°57'S 150°27'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 7.6 190 03:09:28:457.7
29 Dec, 10:28:45 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°45'S 149°45'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 9.1 210 03:01:20:428.6
29 Dec, 02:20:42 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°49'S 150°15'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 8.2 193 03:05:38:478.1
29 Dec, 06:38:47 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°55'S 150°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 9.6 171 03:06:28:158.0
29 Dec, 07:28:15 PM
61
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°42'S 149°51'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 9.3 197 02:23:13:088.8
29 Dec, 12:13:08 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°52'S 150°30'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 8.4 212 03:05:52:368.1
29 Dec, 06:52:36 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°47'S 150°28'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 10.5 200 03:11:21:177.5
30 Dec, 12:21:17 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°39'S 150°10'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 9.6 195 03:00:10:048.7
29 Dec, 01:10:04 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°38'S 150°16'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 8.6 206 03:07:51:577.9
29 Dec, 08:51:57 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°48'S 150°47'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 8.3 244 03:20:00:216.8
30 Dec, 09:00:21 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°34'S 150°01'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 10.7 193 03:05:27:248.1
29 Dec, 06:27:24 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°44'S 150°42'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 6.6 247 03:13:04:377.4
30 Dec, 02:04:37 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°26'S 150°10'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 9.1 179 03:07:50:537.9
29 Dec, 08:50:53 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°24'S 150°08'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 8.7 188 03:11:53:427.5
30 Dec, 12:53:42 AM
71
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°28'S 150°23'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 12.9 236 03:06:14:308.0
29 Dec, 07:14:30 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°20'S 149°55'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 10.1 199 03:09:10:277.7
29 Dec, 10:10:27 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°28'S 150°25'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 9.5 204 03:08:26:517.8
29 Dec, 09:26:51 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°28'S 150°26'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 10.2 199 03:07:22:377.9
29 Dec, 08:22:37 PM
75
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°38'S 150°59'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 10.0 203 03:16:47:177.1
30 Dec, 05:47:17 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°21'S 150°30'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 9.4 202 03:12:54:497.4
30 Dec, 01:54:49 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°53'S 149°56'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.0 8.4 168 03:18:49:386.9
30 Dec, 07:49:38 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°55'S 150°07'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 8.0 172 04:00:42:156.5
30 Dec, 01:42:15 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°48'S 150°25'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 6.6 183 04:01:25:426.4
30 Dec, 02:25:42 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°34'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 8.9 205 03:17:35:217.0
30 Dec, 06:35:21 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied