Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:00

28 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°11'S 147°34'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.9 17.1 284 02:02:01:1812.6
28 Dec, 03:01:18 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°12'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.7 14.2 296 02:02:01:1612.6
28 Dec, 03:01:16 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 11.4 241 02:04:48:2211.9
28 Dec, 05:48:22 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.3 9.6 225 02:05:06:2211.8
28 Dec, 06:06:22 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°00'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.3 10.7 216 02:05:44:0211.7
28 Dec, 06:44:02 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°47'S 148°10'E
9nm S of Maria Island
68.6 11.3 194 02:07:11:5211.4
28 Dec, 08:11:52 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 9.7 200 02:07:48:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:48:31 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°42'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
76.6 6.1 208 02:08:09:5111.2
28 Dec, 09:09:51 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°42'S 148°36'E
20nm E of Maria Island
82.0 15.1 213 02:09:29:1910.9
28 Dec, 10:29:19 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°30'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 10.0 212 02:10:05:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:18 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°21'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 9.3 167 02:13:25:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:25:17 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°15'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 6.1 191 02:12:38:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:38:05 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°07'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 13.1 149 02:12:28:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:28:21 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°50'S 148°44'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.2 18.6 182 02:13:12:0510.3
29 Dec, 02:12:05 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°40'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 13.5 183 02:17:21:239.6
29 Dec, 06:21:23 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°36'S 148°56'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 13.0 169 02:17:10:019.6
29 Dec, 06:10:01 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°37'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 10.5 171 02:17:22:129.6
29 Dec, 06:22:12 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°36'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 15.8 181 02:17:41:569.6
29 Dec, 06:41:56 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°38'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 12.5 176 02:17:16:459.6
29 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°29'S 149°06'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 14.8 195 02:19:38:449.3
29 Dec, 08:38:44 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°28'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 13.7 168 02:19:51:109.3
29 Dec, 08:51:10 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°29'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 12.9 169 02:18:57:489.4
29 Dec, 07:57:48 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°22'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 14.5 166 02:20:26:279.2
29 Dec, 09:26:27 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°19'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 11.4 173 02:19:00:379.4
29 Dec, 08:00:37 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°08'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
184.8 14.3 170 02:23:13:338.8
29 Dec, 12:13:33 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°03'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 11.5 170 03:00:54:118.6
29 Dec, 01:54:11 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°04'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 10.5 189 02:23:48:358.7
29 Dec, 12:48:35 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°04'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.6 12.6 174 02:23:21:128.8
29 Dec, 12:21:12 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°52'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 9.8 197 03:03:05:228.4
29 Dec, 04:05:22 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°52'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 10.0 197 03:03:59:368.3
29 Dec, 04:59:36 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°44'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 7.9 189 03:06:10:468.0
29 Dec, 07:10:46 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°32'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.4 7.3 220 03:13:06:567.4
30 Dec, 02:06:56 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°27'S 149°11'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
215.5 7.2 196 03:07:04:247.9
29 Dec, 08:04:24 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°26'S 149°08'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
215.9 9.7 184 03:07:09:327.9
29 Dec, 08:09:32 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°26'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
216.0 10.4 178 03:06:56:378.0
29 Dec, 07:56:37 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°35'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 12.4 195 03:12:35:577.4
30 Dec, 01:35:57 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°28'S 149°56'E
79nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 8.4 187 03:16:09:487.1
30 Dec, 05:09:48 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°21'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 6.9 201 03:22:29:156.6
30 Dec, 11:29:15 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°12'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.2 205 03:16:49:167.1
30 Dec, 05:49:16 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°04'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 9.4 197 03:14:04:457.3
30 Dec, 03:04:45 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°06'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 9.3 212 03:21:34:116.7
30 Dec, 10:34:11 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°02'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 7.0 246 03:17:57:317.0
30 Dec, 06:57:31 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 8.4 229 03:15:09:427.2
30 Dec, 04:09:42 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°03'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 8.6 195 03:21:10:546.7
30 Dec, 10:10:54 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°56'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.8 195 03:13:26:317.4
30 Dec, 02:26:31 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°02'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 7.9 184 03:19:23:376.9
30 Dec, 08:23:37 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°10'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.8 188 04:04:57:056.2
30 Dec, 05:57:05 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°58'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 8.6 147 03:16:03:117.1
30 Dec, 05:03:11 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°58'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 1.7 0 03:22:04:226.7
30 Dec, 11:04:22 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°54'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 8.8 153 03:17:24:157.0
30 Dec, 06:24:15 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°56'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 9.2 169 03:23:43:546.6
30 Dec, 12:43:54 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°52'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.8 200 03:23:54:016.6
30 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°54'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 5.6 221 04:02:46:406.4
30 Dec, 03:46:40 PM
58
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°50'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 10.3 221 04:02:13:216.4
30 Dec, 03:13:21 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°52'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 9.1 201 03:23:07:316.6
30 Dec, 12:07:31 PM
60
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°00'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 9.0 244 04:08:30:066.0
30 Dec, 09:30:06 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°00'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 7.1 251 04:04:34:136.2
30 Dec, 05:34:13 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°55'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 6.0 210 04:05:28:386.2
30 Dec, 06:28:38 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°42'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 8.5 214 03:17:08:017.0
30 Dec, 06:08:01 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°45'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
261.0 8.6 223 03:23:19:276.6
30 Dec, 12:19:27 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°51'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 6.0 177 04:03:12:406.3
30 Dec, 04:12:40 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 4.7 224 04:02:53:296.4
30 Dec, 03:53:29 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°35'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.3 9.2 223 04:02:51:586.4
30 Dec, 03:51:58 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°37'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 7.3 208 03:20:42:216.8
30 Dec, 09:42:21 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°34'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
269.8 7.8 212 03:19:22:506.9
30 Dec, 08:22:50 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 9.3 223 04:01:59:376.4
30 Dec, 02:59:37 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°43'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 6.7 240 04:01:05:106.5
30 Dec, 02:05:10 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°33'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 8.3 215 04:01:34:156.4
30 Dec, 02:34:15 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°32'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 6.7 211 04:00:59:106.5
30 Dec, 01:59:10 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°33'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 5.6 222 04:04:28:396.3
30 Dec, 05:28:39 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°23'S 149°32'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
282.2 4.7 221 04:07:54:346.0
30 Dec, 08:54:34 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°21'S 150°01'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 3.8 165 04:13:05:505.8
31 Dec, 02:05:50 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°07'S 149°55'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 5.8 207 04:04:15:366.3
30 Dec, 05:15:36 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 2.7 198 04:08:41:336.0
30 Dec, 09:41:33 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°48'S 149°38'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 6.1 193 04:03:26:126.3
30 Dec, 04:26:12 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°55'S 150°13'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 6.3 202 04:09:50:525.9
30 Dec, 10:50:52 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied