Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:10

28 December, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°10'S 147°31'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 16.1 302 02:01:57:2612.6
28 Dec, 02:57:26 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°11'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.6 13.6 299 02:01:59:5512.6
28 Dec, 02:59:55 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 11.2 242 02:04:53:3011.9
28 Dec, 05:53:30 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°08'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 10.3 218 02:05:07:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:07:43 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°02'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 9.6 213 02:05:43:3711.7
28 Dec, 06:43:37 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°49'S 148°10'E
10nm S of Maria Island
67.0 9.1 193 02:07:11:4111.4
28 Dec, 08:11:41 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°47'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 10.8 203 02:07:46:4511.3
28 Dec, 08:46:45 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°43'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 7.3 199 02:08:10:0411.2
28 Dec, 09:10:04 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°44'S 148°34'E
19nm E of Maria Island
79.6 14.4 221 02:09:13:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:13:51 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°32'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.6 12.2 208 02:10:00:3910.8
28 Dec, 11:00:39 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°22'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.8 10.3 214 02:13:28:1410.2
29 Dec, 02:28:14 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°16'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 8.8 169 02:13:00:2110.3
29 Dec, 02:00:21 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 13.5 170 02:12:30:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:30:45 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°52'S 148°44'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 17.6 187 02:12:50:3510.3
29 Dec, 01:50:35 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°42'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 12.5 185 02:16:56:589.7
29 Dec, 05:56:58 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°39'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 14.3 177 02:16:47:429.7
29 Dec, 05:47:42 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°39'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 14.1 175 02:17:02:469.7
29 Dec, 06:02:46 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°38'S 148°57'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 14.1 170 02:17:20:379.6
29 Dec, 06:20:37 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°40'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 13.7 169 02:17:07:319.6
29 Dec, 06:07:31 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°31'S 149°06'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
154.9 14.1 186 02:19:21:589.3
29 Dec, 08:21:58 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°30'S 149°06'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
155.1 12.5 171 02:19:31:079.3
29 Dec, 08:31:07 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°31'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 12.1 163 02:18:51:339.4
29 Dec, 07:51:33 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°24'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 12.5 171 02:20:18:249.2
29 Dec, 09:18:24 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°21'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 11.9 171 02:18:56:479.4
29 Dec, 07:56:47 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°10'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 12.1 172 02:22:51:028.9
29 Dec, 11:51:02 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°05'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.7 12.1 179 02:23:37:588.8
29 Dec, 12:37:58 PM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°05'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 12.0 173 03:00:45:158.6
29 Dec, 01:45:15 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°06'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
186.8 13.8 185 02:23:02:268.8
29 Dec, 12:02:26 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 9.7 194 03:02:47:118.4
29 Dec, 03:47:11 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°54'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.1 201 03:03:43:508.3
29 Dec, 04:43:50 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°45'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 10.0 183 03:05:56:178.1
29 Dec, 06:56:17 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°29'S 149°11'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 9.1 179 03:06:41:358.0
29 Dec, 07:41:35 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°33'S 149°26'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 8.0 218 03:12:54:097.4
30 Dec, 01:54:09 AM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°27'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
214.4 10.4 181 03:06:37:188.0
29 Dec, 07:37:18 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°28'S 149°08'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
214.5 8.5 182 03:06:53:508.0
29 Dec, 07:53:50 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°37'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 10.4 190 03:11:51:467.5
30 Dec, 12:51:46 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 10.1 178 03:15:26:547.2
30 Dec, 04:26:54 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°22'S 149°38'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 9.5 191 03:21:48:596.7
30 Dec, 10:48:59 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°13'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 8.5 194 03:16:29:587.1
30 Dec, 05:29:58 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°06'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.4 169 03:13:35:027.3
30 Dec, 02:35:02 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°07'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 8.2 190 03:21:00:226.8
30 Dec, 10:00:22 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°02'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 5.5 261 03:18:16:177.0
30 Dec, 07:16:17 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°01'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 9.6 231 03:14:44:047.2
30 Dec, 03:44:04 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°04'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 8.7 174 03:20:17:326.8
30 Dec, 09:17:32 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°58'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 8.5 199 03:12:45:597.4
30 Dec, 01:45:59 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°03'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 9.1 173 03:18:53:036.9
30 Dec, 07:53:03 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°11'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 8.3 166 04:04:08:226.3
30 Dec, 05:08:22 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°59'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 10.7 214 03:15:41:187.2
30 Dec, 04:41:18 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°00'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 8.9 188 03:21:10:316.7
30 Dec, 10:10:31 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°56'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 5.6 161 03:16:57:187.1
30 Dec, 05:57:18 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°58'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 8.8 178 03:23:07:036.6
30 Dec, 12:07:03 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°54'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.9 215 03:22:59:426.6
30 Dec, 11:59:42 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°55'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.4 205 04:01:52:416.4
30 Dec, 02:52:41 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°53'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 7.0 222 03:22:19:506.7
30 Dec, 11:19:50 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 10.8 232 04:01:44:146.4
30 Dec, 02:44:14 PM
60
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°01'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.5 240 04:07:36:466.1
30 Dec, 08:36:46 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°00'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 5.8 169 04:04:43:366.2
30 Dec, 05:43:36 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°56'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 5.1 241 04:05:41:226.2
30 Dec, 06:41:22 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°43'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 9.2 211 03:16:48:017.1
30 Dec, 05:48:01 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°46'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 10.2 222 03:22:44:096.6
30 Dec, 11:44:09 AM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 7.8 168 04:03:00:506.3
30 Dec, 04:00:50 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 4.9 222 04:03:26:456.3
30 Dec, 04:26:45 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°36'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
268.2 7.8 210 04:02:19:126.4
30 Dec, 03:19:12 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°38'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 8.2 212 03:20:23:176.8
30 Dec, 09:23:17 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°35'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
268.7 7.3 217 03:19:13:356.9
30 Dec, 08:13:35 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°37'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 7.1 214 04:01:21:246.5
30 Dec, 02:21:24 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°44'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 9.9 219 04:01:06:406.5
30 Dec, 02:06:40 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°34'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 6.4 239 04:01:19:536.5
30 Dec, 02:19:53 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°33'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 7.3 215 04:00:59:246.5
30 Dec, 01:59:24 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°34'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 6.1 229 04:04:15:546.3
30 Dec, 05:15:54 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°23'S 149°31'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 5.8 197 04:07:45:546.1
30 Dec, 08:45:54 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°22'S 150°01'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 5.2 172 04:13:45:365.7
31 Dec, 02:45:36 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°08'S 149°55'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 5.3 246 04:04:48:466.2
30 Dec, 05:48:46 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 0.7 212 04:09:54:095.9
30 Dec, 10:54:09 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°49'S 149°37'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.5 185 04:03:54:166.3
30 Dec, 04:54:16 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°56'S 150°12'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 5.2 192 04:09:40:205.9
30 Dec, 10:40:20 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied