Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

28 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°44'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
78.1 16.6 227 01:16:59:0315.3
28 Dec, 05:59:03 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°40'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
80.2 12.9 218 01:17:05:1515.3
28 Dec, 06:05:15 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°41'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.8 12.3 246 01:17:06:1615.3
28 Dec, 06:06:16 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.4 7.4 231 01:17:01:3915.3
28 Dec, 06:01:39 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°29'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 14.6 203 02:03:23:5712.2
28 Dec, 04:23:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°24'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 14.5 194 02:04:30:0412.0
28 Dec, 05:30:04 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°17'S 149°19'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.6 15.5 192 02:04:10:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:10:17 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°17'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 11.6 201 02:05:16:5511.8
28 Dec, 06:16:55 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°14'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 14.1 199 02:05:01:0511.8
28 Dec, 06:01:05 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°01'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 12.7 178 02:06:02:4911.6
28 Dec, 07:02:49 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 11.6 208 02:06:35:3611.5
28 Dec, 07:35:36 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°57'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 11.4 205 02:07:09:3411.4
28 Dec, 08:09:34 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°02'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 11.9 189 02:07:29:1111.3
28 Dec, 08:29:11 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°54'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 9.3 159 02:09:09:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:09:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°48'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 10.1 183 02:08:48:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:48:51 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°38'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.7 5.3 222 02:10:35:0610.7
28 Dec, 11:35:06 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°30'S 149°02'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.0 10.6 191 02:11:13:2110.6
29 Dec, 12:13:21 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°19'S 149°05'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
221.9 6.7 155 02:17:04:369.7
29 Dec, 06:04:36 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°22'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 1.9 120 02:14:21:4610.1
29 Dec, 03:21:46 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°19'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 1.9 182 02:17:42:019.6
29 Dec, 06:42:01 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 1.3 217 02:17:58:189.5
29 Dec, 06:58:18 AM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°18'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 0.5 0 02:19:19:209.3
29 Dec, 08:19:20 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°14'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 1.0 0 02:19:10:009.4
29 Dec, 08:10:00 AM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°18'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 6.3 167 02:17:20:519.6
29 Dec, 06:20:51 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°13'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 3.6 148 02:21:04:329.1
29 Dec, 10:04:32 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°59'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 6.2 176 02:22:25:548.9
29 Dec, 11:25:54 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°51'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 8.4 186 02:21:39:409.0
29 Dec, 10:39:40 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°43'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 6.9 226 03:01:03:258.6
29 Dec, 02:03:25 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°43'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 6.2 238 02:21:56:409.0
29 Dec, 10:56:40 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.7 8.9 94 02:22:03:209.0
29 Dec, 11:03:20 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°32'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 9.4 212 02:22:22:588.9
29 Dec, 11:22:58 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°31'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 7.6 208 02:23:09:228.8
29 Dec, 12:09:22 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°33'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 6.4 246 03:01:26:328.6
29 Dec, 02:26:32 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°33'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 6.9 270 03:01:21:018.6
29 Dec, 02:21:01 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°25'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 6.8 213 03:01:41:148.5
29 Dec, 02:41:14 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°28'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 3.9 234 03:00:23:318.7
29 Dec, 01:23:31 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°26'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.0 4.1 173 03:01:59:318.5
29 Dec, 02:59:31 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°31'S 150°23'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.3 6.1 220 03:02:55:178.4
29 Dec, 03:55:17 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.9 2.7 272 03:06:28:578.0
29 Dec, 07:28:57 PM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°26'S 150°27'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 8.2 196 03:04:26:208.2
29 Dec, 05:26:20 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°09'S 149°38'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.3 7.1 245 03:04:41:138.2
29 Dec, 05:41:13 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°07'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.5 5.0 222 03:03:27:168.3
29 Dec, 04:27:16 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 8.0 179 03:04:17:288.2
29 Dec, 05:17:28 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°14'S 150°13'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 3.1 0 03:09:53:177.7
29 Dec, 10:53:17 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°09'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 5.1 180 03:03:50:538.3
29 Dec, 04:50:53 PM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°09'S 150°05'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.0 191 03:03:17:108.3
29 Dec, 04:17:10 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 8.7 166 03:03:15:448.3
29 Dec, 04:15:44 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°00'S 149°49'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 3.7 199 03:08:07:047.8
29 Dec, 09:07:04 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°02'S 150°11'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 7.9 191 03:08:59:337.8
29 Dec, 09:59:33 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°02'S 150°12'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 5.5 349 03:07:21:347.9
29 Dec, 08:21:34 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°58'S 149°59'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 6.9 178 03:04:08:238.3
29 Dec, 05:08:23 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°59'S 150°07'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 6.4 167 03:02:42:238.4
29 Dec, 03:42:23 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°57'S 150°05'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 11.7 173 03:01:58:598.5
29 Dec, 02:58:59 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°09'S 150°43'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.2 141 03:13:56:257.3
30 Dec, 02:56:25 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°53'S 149°55'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 8.0 181 03:04:13:228.2
29 Dec, 05:13:22 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°49'S 149°44'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 6.2 204 03:01:23:508.6
29 Dec, 02:23:50 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°48'S 149°43'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 6.8 200 03:01:25:128.6
29 Dec, 02:25:12 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°59'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 4.1 218 03:09:54:267.7
29 Dec, 10:54:26 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°52'S 150°14'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 4.7 222 03:05:47:008.1
29 Dec, 06:47:00 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°58'S 150°35'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 8.0 178 03:06:29:548.0
29 Dec, 07:29:54 PM
61
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°44'S 149°49'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 12.9 223 02:23:16:008.8
29 Dec, 12:16:00 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°55'S 150°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 9.0 176 03:05:34:088.1
29 Dec, 06:34:08 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°49'S 150°26'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 10.2 206 03:10:36:217.6
29 Dec, 11:36:21 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°42'S 150°09'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 9.0 187 02:23:57:178.7
29 Dec, 12:57:17 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°41'S 150°15'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 8.0 210 03:07:18:467.9
29 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°36'S 150°00'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 6.8 184 03:05:22:158.1
29 Dec, 06:22:15 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°49'S 150°44'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 7.7 253 03:21:09:026.7
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°46'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 9.9 234 03:13:33:057.3
30 Dec, 02:33:05 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°29'S 150°09'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 8.0 181 03:07:23:157.9
29 Dec, 08:23:15 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°31'S 150°22'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 7.4 205 03:05:45:408.1
29 Dec, 06:45:40 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°23'S 149°54'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 9.5 196 03:08:35:217.8
29 Dec, 09:35:21 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°31'S 150°24'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 9.3 202 03:07:51:347.9
29 Dec, 08:51:34 PM
73
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°26'S 150°07'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 6.9 203 03:12:22:267.4
30 Dec, 01:22:26 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°31'S 150°26'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 9.4 198 03:06:51:228.0
29 Dec, 07:51:22 PM
75
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°41'S 150°58'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
345.4 11.0 204 03:15:43:397.2
30 Dec, 04:43:39 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°24'S 150°29'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 8.3 183 03:12:30:297.4
30 Dec, 01:30:29 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°56'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 10.2 168 03:18:09:257.0
30 Dec, 07:09:25 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°58'S 150°07'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 8.6 194 03:23:35:426.6
30 Dec, 12:35:42 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°50'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 8.9 185 04:00:32:336.5
30 Dec, 01:32:33 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°36'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 9.2 198 03:17:37:137.0
30 Dec, 06:37:13 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied