Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:20

28 December, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°09'S 147°28'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 14.5 300 02:01:55:3812.6
28 Dec, 02:55:38 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°10'S 147°29'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.5 14.5 299 02:01:59:0312.6
28 Dec, 02:59:03 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°10'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.7 9.9 109 02:05:04:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:04:02 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 9.6 221 02:05:09:1911.8
28 Dec, 06:09:19 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 9.4 222 02:05:45:0811.7
28 Dec, 06:45:08 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°50'S 148°09'E
12nm S of Maria Island
65.5 11.2 192 02:07:13:1311.4
28 Dec, 08:13:13 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°48'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 10.7 194 02:07:43:4711.3
28 Dec, 08:43:47 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°45'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 11.4 211 02:08:10:3311.2
28 Dec, 09:10:33 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°46'S 148°32'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
77.2 15.6 213 02:08:59:2411.0
28 Dec, 09:59:24 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°34'S 148°33'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 14.5 221 02:09:51:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:51:45 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°23'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 7.1 231 02:13:28:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:28:32 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°17'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.7 6.1 229 02:13:08:0710.3
29 Dec, 02:08:07 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°10'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 8.3 215 02:12:47:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:47:00 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°55'S 148°44'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 16.5 176 02:12:29:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:29:25 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°44'S 148°58'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 13.1 177 02:16:29:139.7
29 Dec, 05:29:13 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°41'S 148°57'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
142.4 14.2 174 02:16:21:029.8
29 Dec, 05:21:02 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°42'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 12.2 182 02:16:42:329.7
29 Dec, 05:42:32 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 15.2 171 02:16:55:559.7
29 Dec, 05:55:55 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°42'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 14.2 173 02:16:57:409.7
29 Dec, 05:57:40 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°33'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 12.7 167 02:19:04:269.4
29 Dec, 08:04:26 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°32'S 149°06'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 8.3 170 02:19:17:099.3
29 Dec, 08:17:09 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°33'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 13.1 170 02:18:46:459.4
29 Dec, 07:46:45 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°26'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
167.1 11.5 165 02:20:11:209.2
29 Dec, 09:11:20 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°23'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 10.5 173 02:18:56:409.4
29 Dec, 07:56:40 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°12'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 13.7 172 02:22:31:398.9
29 Dec, 11:31:39 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°07'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
185.1 11.9 172 02:23:26:108.8
29 Dec, 12:26:10 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°08'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 10.3 166 02:22:52:488.9
29 Dec, 11:52:48 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°07'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
185.3 11.2 172 03:00:36:328.7
29 Dec, 01:36:32 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°55'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 10.2 179 03:02:28:068.4
29 Dec, 03:28:06 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°56'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 9.2 183 03:03:21:598.3
29 Dec, 04:21:59 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°47'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 9.9 195 03:05:39:288.1
29 Dec, 06:39:28 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°30'S 149°11'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.5 10.8 187 03:06:24:398.0
29 Dec, 07:24:39 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°34'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 10.0 213 03:12:32:237.4
30 Dec, 01:32:23 AM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°29'S 149°06'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.9 9.4 182 03:06:16:478.0
29 Dec, 07:16:47 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°29'S 149°08'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 9.3 184 03:06:27:268.0
29 Dec, 07:27:26 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°38'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 10.1 216 03:11:23:037.5
30 Dec, 12:23:03 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 8.3 216 03:14:52:457.2
30 Dec, 03:52:45 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°24'S 149°38'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 10.3 194 03:20:48:236.8
30 Dec, 09:48:23 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°14'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 9.7 190 03:15:53:367.1
30 Dec, 04:53:36 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°07'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 6.0 223 03:13:32:397.3
30 Dec, 02:32:39 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°08'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 8.7 198 03:20:16:166.8
30 Dec, 09:16:16 AM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°02'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 9.1 231 03:14:27:137.3
30 Dec, 03:27:13 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 7.8 221 03:18:29:596.9
30 Dec, 07:29:59 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°05'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 8.8 191 03:19:23:566.9
30 Dec, 08:23:56 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°59'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 9.5 206 03:12:13:077.5
30 Dec, 01:13:07 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°05'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.0 189 03:18:06:237.0
30 Dec, 07:06:23 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°13'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.2 170 04:03:41:056.3
30 Dec, 04:41:05 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°01'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 9.7 190 03:14:58:177.2
30 Dec, 03:58:17 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°01'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 7.5 192 03:20:33:266.8
30 Dec, 09:33:26 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°57'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 9.5 179 03:16:31:117.1
30 Dec, 05:31:11 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°59'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 6.3 183 03:22:44:366.6
30 Dec, 11:44:36 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.0 224 03:22:15:236.7
30 Dec, 11:15:23 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°57'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.4 186 04:01:06:086.5
30 Dec, 02:06:08 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°54'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 8.6 224 03:21:52:036.7
30 Dec, 10:52:03 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°02'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 10.7 233 04:06:33:236.1
30 Dec, 07:33:23 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°02'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 11.1 176 04:04:01:406.3
30 Dec, 05:01:40 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 13.9 220 04:08:15:066.0
30 Dec, 09:15:06 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°45'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.9 216 03:16:29:347.1
30 Dec, 05:29:34 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°56'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 6.5 255 04:06:42:166.1
30 Dec, 07:42:16 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°48'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 8.5 221 03:22:10:366.7
30 Dec, 11:10:36 AM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°53'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 7.1 166 04:02:55:476.4
30 Dec, 03:55:47 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°50'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 6.2 225 04:03:41:416.3
30 Dec, 04:41:41 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°37'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 8.2 223 04:01:53:476.4
30 Dec, 02:53:47 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°39'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 7.3 213 03:19:59:476.8
30 Dec, 08:59:47 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°36'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
267.5 7.5 211 03:19:05:426.9
30 Dec, 08:05:42 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°38'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.6 225 04:00:55:566.5
30 Dec, 01:55:56 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°45'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 6.9 240 04:01:23:386.5
30 Dec, 02:23:38 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°35'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 7.8 235 04:00:54:376.5
30 Dec, 01:54:37 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°34'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 8.5 231 04:00:41:146.5
30 Dec, 01:41:14 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°35'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 6.5 225 04:04:02:246.3
30 Dec, 05:02:24 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°24'S 149°30'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 7.8 211 04:07:19:346.1
30 Dec, 08:19:34 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°23'S 150°00'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 5.2 244 04:14:23:275.7
31 Dec, 03:23:27 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°08'S 149°54'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 4.7 213 04:05:36:196.2
30 Dec, 06:36:19 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 2.0 270 04:11:37:565.8
31 Dec, 12:37:56 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°50'S 149°37'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 6.6 192 04:03:47:226.3
30 Dec, 04:47:22 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°57'S 150°12'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 5.2 187 04:09:28:116.0
30 Dec, 10:28:11 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied