Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

28 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°45'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 12.8 227 01:17:01:5715.3
28 Dec, 06:01:57 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°42'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
78.5 5.7 226 01:17:11:1615.3
28 Dec, 06:11:16 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°43'S 148°33'E
18nm E of Maria Island
79.5 13.6 152 01:17:15:0715.2
28 Dec, 06:15:07 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°41'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
80.4 7.7 176 01:17:12:1415.2
28 Dec, 06:12:14 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°31'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 17.0 211 02:03:10:5212.3
28 Dec, 04:10:52 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°26'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 15.5 193 02:04:21:2912.0
28 Dec, 05:21:29 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 15.8 202 02:04:05:1012.1
28 Dec, 05:05:10 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°19'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
172.9 12.3 203 02:05:09:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:09:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°16'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 14.0 212 02:04:49:1911.9
28 Dec, 05:49:19 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°03'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 11.8 198 02:06:00:4811.6
28 Dec, 07:00:48 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°06'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 13.1 210 02:06:23:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:23:00 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°58'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 9.6 215 02:07:08:1211.4
28 Dec, 08:08:12 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°04'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 12.8 204 02:07:20:5111.4
28 Dec, 08:20:51 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°55'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 9.7 221 02:09:11:0411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:04 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°49'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 9.4 166 02:08:56:5811.0
28 Dec, 09:56:58 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°39'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.7 6.8 196 02:10:52:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:52:14 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°32'S 149°02'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.4 8.7 184 02:11:18:1510.6
29 Dec, 12:18:15 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°20'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 5.6 155 02:17:39:589.6
29 Dec, 06:39:58 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°22'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
221.8 5.5 198 02:15:13:319.9
29 Dec, 04:13:31 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°19'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 0.1 0 02:18:45:539.4
29 Dec, 07:45:53 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°18'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 1.6 0 02:19:06:469.4
29 Dec, 08:06:46 AM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 3.0 207 02:20:14:249.2
29 Dec, 09:14:24 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°15'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 4.0 203 02:20:08:279.2
29 Dec, 09:08:27 AM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°19'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 1.5 0 02:18:08:289.5
29 Dec, 07:08:28 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°14'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 1.5 117 02:22:07:249.0
29 Dec, 11:07:24 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°00'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 6.3 175 02:22:40:388.9
29 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°52'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 7.4 181 02:21:50:589.0
29 Dec, 10:50:58 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°43'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.8 228 03:01:16:358.6
29 Dec, 02:16:35 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°44'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 5.3 198 02:22:15:298.9
29 Dec, 11:15:29 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°30'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 9.8 211 02:22:45:498.9
29 Dec, 11:45:49 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°33'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.6 211 02:22:29:198.9
29 Dec, 11:29:19 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°32'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 7.0 213 02:23:20:278.8
29 Dec, 12:20:27 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°34'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 6.8 226 03:01:39:598.5
29 Dec, 02:39:59 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°34'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 7.8 216 03:01:42:158.5
29 Dec, 02:42:15 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°26'S 149°49'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 5.8 213 03:01:59:218.5
29 Dec, 02:59:21 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°29'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 6.1 223 03:01:02:188.6
29 Dec, 02:02:18 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 7.8 233 03:02:33:428.4
29 Dec, 03:33:42 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 7.6 229 03:02:54:458.4
29 Dec, 03:54:45 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°27'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 8.7 207 03:04:03:028.3
29 Dec, 05:03:02 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.8 2.2 134 03:07:51:057.9
29 Dec, 08:51:05 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°10'S 149°37'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 1.2 0 03:05:26:438.1
29 Dec, 06:26:43 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°08'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.8 6.5 210 03:04:05:388.3
29 Dec, 05:05:38 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°12'S 149°58'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 3.3 165 03:04:44:058.2
29 Dec, 05:44:05 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°10'S 149°57'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.8 180 03:03:51:258.3
29 Dec, 04:51:25 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°15'S 150°12'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 7.3 197 03:09:58:527.7
29 Dec, 10:58:52 PM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°10'S 150°05'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 4.5 49 03:03:57:218.3
29 Dec, 04:57:21 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 4.8 228 03:03:59:448.3
29 Dec, 04:59:44 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°01'S 149°48'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.1 175 03:08:43:227.8
29 Dec, 09:43:22 PM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°04'S 150°12'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 8.3 175 03:07:27:317.9
29 Dec, 08:27:31 PM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°03'S 150°11'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 7.8 180 03:09:15:407.7
29 Dec, 10:15:40 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°00'S 150°00'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 6.5 196 03:04:26:198.2
29 Dec, 05:26:19 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°00'S 150°07'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 10.1 169 03:02:49:058.4
29 Dec, 03:49:05 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°58'S 150°04'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 9.0 195 03:01:55:038.5
29 Dec, 02:55:03 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°10'S 150°44'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 5.6 167 03:14:37:067.3
30 Dec, 03:37:06 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°54'S 149°55'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 8.3 190 03:04:15:448.2
29 Dec, 05:15:44 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°50'S 149°43'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 8.3 208 03:01:34:338.5
29 Dec, 02:34:33 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°49'S 149°42'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 7.6 199 03:01:34:298.5
29 Dec, 02:34:29 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°00'S 150°26'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 7.1 170 03:10:21:157.6
29 Dec, 11:21:15 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°59'S 150°34'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 5.5 267 03:06:52:598.0
29 Dec, 07:52:59 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°52'S 150°14'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 2.9 174 03:06:43:138.0
29 Dec, 07:43:13 PM
61
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°45'S 149°48'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 9.2 193 02:23:33:178.8
29 Dec, 12:33:17 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°56'S 150°29'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 8.2 183 03:05:41:448.1
29 Dec, 06:41:44 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°51'S 150°26'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 9.0 194 03:10:13:027.6
29 Dec, 11:13:02 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°43'S 150°09'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 8.6 183 02:23:59:108.7
29 Dec, 12:59:10 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°42'S 150°14'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 9.3 215 03:07:08:297.9
29 Dec, 08:08:29 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°37'S 149°59'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 5.5 217 03:05:36:428.1
29 Dec, 06:36:42 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°49'S 150°42'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
332.8 5.6 227 03:21:57:026.7
30 Dec, 10:57:02 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°46'S 150°38'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 8.3 268 03:13:52:517.3
30 Dec, 02:52:51 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°31'S 150°09'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 9.5 172 03:07:13:087.9
29 Dec, 08:13:08 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°32'S 150°21'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 9.2 203 03:05:45:278.1
29 Dec, 06:45:27 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°25'S 149°54'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 9.0 195 03:08:21:057.8
29 Dec, 09:21:05 PM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°32'S 150°23'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 10.5 212 03:07:31:447.9
29 Dec, 08:31:44 PM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°33'S 150°25'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.4 190 03:06:36:528.0
29 Dec, 07:36:52 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°27'S 150°07'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.5 197 03:12:15:367.5
30 Dec, 01:15:36 AM
75
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°42'S 150°57'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 11.4 183 03:15:15:427.2
30 Dec, 04:15:42 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°25'S 150°29'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 7.0 208 03:12:23:517.4
30 Dec, 01:23:51 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°58'S 149°58'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.1 9.1 161 03:17:50:217.0
30 Dec, 06:50:21 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°59'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.8 7.3 184 03:23:04:276.6
30 Dec, 12:04:27 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°51'S 150°23'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 7.0 218 04:00:12:386.5
30 Dec, 01:12:38 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°38'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 8.1 180 03:17:30:587.0
30 Dec, 06:30:58 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied