Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:30

28 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 15.3 1 02:01:54:2012.6
28 Dec, 02:54:20 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°09'S 147°26'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
16.8 14.6 296 02:02:00:0912.6
28 Dec, 03:00:09 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 8.5 146 02:05:21:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:21:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 9.8 223 02:05:10:1711.8
28 Dec, 06:10:17 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°04'S 148°06'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 10.3 208 02:05:46:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:46:06 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°52'S 148°09'E
13nm S of Maria Island
63.8 11.6 193 02:07:12:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:12:21 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.4 10.4 216 02:07:40:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:40:08 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°46'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 12.8 208 02:08:07:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:07:11 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°48'S 148°30'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 14.2 224 02:08:45:4911.1
28 Dec, 09:45:49 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°35'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 12.3 212 02:09:42:4010.9
28 Dec, 10:42:40 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°23'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 6.0 245 02:13:33:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:33:57 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°17'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 9.8 252 02:13:16:0710.3
29 Dec, 02:16:07 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°10'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 7.1 216 02:12:58:5810.3
29 Dec, 01:58:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°58'S 148°44'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.5 20.8 182 02:12:08:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:08:52 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°47'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 16.6 171 02:16:07:169.8
29 Dec, 05:07:16 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°44'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 10.0 180 02:15:57:469.8
29 Dec, 04:57:46 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°43'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 17.3 183 02:16:31:089.7
29 Dec, 05:31:08 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°44'S 149°01'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
141.5 13.2 173 02:16:24:519.8
29 Dec, 05:24:51 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°44'S 149°10'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 13.1 178 02:16:42:479.7
29 Dec, 05:42:47 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°35'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 10.7 176 02:18:54:019.4
29 Dec, 07:54:01 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°34'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 14.3 181 02:19:00:339.4
29 Dec, 08:00:33 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°35'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 13.6 154 02:18:44:519.4
29 Dec, 07:44:51 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°28'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 10.1 166 02:20:12:579.2
29 Dec, 09:12:57 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°25'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 13.1 162 02:18:59:399.4
29 Dec, 07:59:39 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°14'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.6 16.6 161 02:22:20:268.9
29 Dec, 11:20:26 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°09'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 10.8 182 02:23:17:448.8
29 Dec, 12:17:44 PM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°09'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 12.4 186 03:00:29:288.7
29 Dec, 01:29:28 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 10.7 207 02:22:53:288.9
29 Dec, 11:53:28 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°57'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 10.1 176 03:02:15:298.5
29 Dec, 03:15:29 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°57'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 10.1 184 03:03:04:198.4
29 Dec, 04:04:19 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°48'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 7.5 207 03:05:28:588.1
29 Dec, 06:28:58 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 10.4 174 03:06:12:558.0
29 Dec, 07:12:55 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°31'S 149°06'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.7 178 03:06:02:458.1
29 Dec, 07:02:45 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°31'S 149°08'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 10.7 179 03:06:10:148.0
29 Dec, 07:10:14 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°35'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.4 218 03:12:07:097.5
30 Dec, 01:07:09 AM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°40'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 9.8 193 03:10:45:057.6
29 Dec, 11:45:05 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°33'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 10.7 193 03:14:16:077.3
30 Dec, 03:16:07 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°25'S 149°38'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 10.8 181 03:19:34:006.9
30 Dec, 08:34:00 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°16'S 149°23'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 8.1 186 03:15:16:437.2
30 Dec, 04:16:43 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°08'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 6.2 200 03:13:33:337.3
30 Dec, 02:33:33 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°10'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 6.3 186 03:19:34:356.9
30 Dec, 08:34:35 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°04'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 8.5 190 03:17:53:347.0
30 Dec, 06:53:34 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°07'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.0 191 03:18:30:586.9
30 Dec, 07:30:58 AM
48
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°03'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 4.6 214 03:14:46:587.2
30 Dec, 03:46:58 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°01'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 11.8 205 03:11:50:487.5
30 Dec, 12:50:48 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°06'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 8.2 206 03:17:24:327.0
30 Dec, 06:24:32 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°14'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 10.0 161 04:02:40:236.4
30 Dec, 03:40:23 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°03'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 10.7 180 03:14:14:187.3
30 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°02'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 8.0 207 03:20:00:216.8
30 Dec, 09:00:21 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°59'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.1 177 03:16:00:567.1
30 Dec, 05:00:56 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°00'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 7.5 192 03:22:22:116.7
30 Dec, 11:22:11 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°56'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 6.9 165 03:21:48:236.7
30 Dec, 10:48:23 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°58'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 7.1 184 04:00:16:386.5
30 Dec, 01:16:38 PM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°55'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 7.7 227 03:21:34:096.7
30 Dec, 10:34:09 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°03'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 9.8 228 04:05:06:016.2
30 Dec, 06:06:01 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°03'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 7.3 192 04:03:32:036.3
30 Dec, 04:32:03 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°52'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.4 217 04:03:53:456.3
30 Dec, 04:53:45 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°46'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 7.9 221 03:16:09:397.1
30 Dec, 05:09:39 AM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°56'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 4.5 242 04:07:13:586.1
30 Dec, 08:13:58 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°49'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.2 213 03:21:36:156.7
30 Dec, 10:36:15 AM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°54'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 8.3 172 04:02:42:466.4
30 Dec, 03:42:46 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°51'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.1 214 04:03:28:286.3
30 Dec, 04:28:28 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°38'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 7.6 219 04:01:24:576.5
30 Dec, 02:24:57 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.1 218 03:19:43:546.8
30 Dec, 08:43:54 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°37'S 149°23'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 7.6 227 03:19:00:046.9
30 Dec, 08:00:04 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°39'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 7.8 233 04:00:31:136.5
30 Dec, 01:31:13 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°45'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 6.8 247 04:01:49:346.4
30 Dec, 02:49:34 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°36'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 5.8 216 04:00:35:206.5
30 Dec, 01:35:20 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°35'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 7.9 225 04:00:05:446.5
30 Dec, 01:05:44 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 6.9 241 04:03:40:476.3
30 Dec, 04:40:47 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°25'S 149°30'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
279.0 8.5 201 04:06:35:166.1
30 Dec, 07:35:16 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°23'S 150°00'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 5.4 180 04:14:26:065.7
31 Dec, 03:26:06 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°09'S 149°54'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 6.2 216 04:05:49:226.2
30 Dec, 06:49:22 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 4.3 243 04:13:15:415.8
31 Dec, 02:15:41 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°51'S 149°37'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 5.4 196 04:03:51:046.3
30 Dec, 04:51:04 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°58'S 150°12'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 5.9 189 04:09:11:406.0
30 Dec, 10:11:40 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied