Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:40

28 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 17.0 308 02:01:51:5712.6
28 Dec, 02:51:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°07'S 147°25'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
14.8 13.9 298 02:01:59:4212.6
28 Dec, 02:59:42 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 7.2 242 02:05:31:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:31:06 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.0 9.7 232 02:05:12:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:12:18 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°05'S 148°05'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 9.6 218 02:05:47:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:47:19 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°54'S 148°09'E
15nm S of Maria Island
62.0 8.3 185 02:07:09:1811.4
28 Dec, 08:09:18 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°52'S 148°15'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.7 10.9 207 02:07:37:2911.3
28 Dec, 08:37:29 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°48'S 148°18'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 10.8 208 02:08:04:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:04:49 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°50'S 148°28'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 16.0 228 02:08:32:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:32:33 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°37'S 148°30'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 12.3 214 02:09:35:4710.9
28 Dec, 10:35:47 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°23'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 2.9 267 02:13:52:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:52:48 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°18'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 9.6 240 02:13:17:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:17:30 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°11'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 10.5 203 02:13:03:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:03:48 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°01'S 148°44'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 18.8 179 02:11:50:4710.5
29 Dec, 12:50:47 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°49'S 148°58'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
135.9 16.8 190 02:15:48:239.8
29 Dec, 04:48:23 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°46'S 148°57'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 14.6 171 02:15:34:059.9
29 Dec, 04:34:05 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°45'S 148°58'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
139.2 10.1 179 02:16:08:439.8
29 Dec, 05:08:43 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°46'S 149°01'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.4 11.7 176 02:16:05:389.8
29 Dec, 05:05:38 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°46'S 149°10'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 14.5 164 02:16:27:129.7
29 Dec, 05:27:12 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°37'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 15.3 172 02:18:39:289.4
29 Dec, 07:39:28 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°37'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
149.9 15.5 172 02:18:41:369.4
29 Dec, 07:41:36 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°37'S 149°26'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
156.9 10.5 231 02:18:37:349.4
29 Dec, 07:37:34 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°29'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 11.8 239 02:20:07:029.2
29 Dec, 09:07:02 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°27'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 13.5 157 02:19:01:119.4
29 Dec, 08:01:11 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°16'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 14.0 161 02:22:12:588.9
29 Dec, 11:12:58 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°11'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.0 9.9 163 02:23:09:318.8
29 Dec, 12:09:31 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°11'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.1 13.2 236 02:22:36:478.9
29 Dec, 11:36:47 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°11'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
182.4 12.1 172 03:00:22:218.7
29 Dec, 01:22:21 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°59'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 8.7 160 03:02:13:448.5
29 Dec, 03:13:44 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°59'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.9 186 03:02:51:388.4
29 Dec, 03:51:38 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°49'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 8.7 202 03:05:14:208.1
29 Dec, 06:14:20 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°33'S 149°11'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 8.1 176 03:06:00:548.1
29 Dec, 07:00:54 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°32'S 149°06'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.9 10.2 182 03:05:47:008.1
29 Dec, 06:47:00 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°36'S 149°23'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 8.9 209 03:11:34:287.5
30 Dec, 12:34:28 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°32'S 149°08'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.1 9.6 199 03:06:01:398.1
29 Dec, 07:01:39 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°42'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 11.5 175 03:10:11:517.6
29 Dec, 11:11:51 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°34'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.7 8.9 195 03:13:35:457.3
30 Dec, 02:35:45 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 10.7 186 03:18:20:017.0
30 Dec, 07:20:01 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°17'S 149°23'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 7.5 185 03:14:44:017.2
30 Dec, 03:44:01 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 9.1 196 03:18:59:186.9
30 Dec, 07:59:18 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°09'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 6.2 194 03:13:29:297.3
30 Dec, 02:29:29 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°05'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 8.1 209 03:17:39:077.0
30 Dec, 06:39:07 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°08'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 6.3 191 03:17:50:217.0
30 Dec, 06:50:21 AM
48
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°04'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 7.3 192 03:14:51:137.2
30 Dec, 03:51:13 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°02'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 4.5 235 03:11:49:337.5
30 Dec, 12:49:33 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 10.2 184 03:16:55:247.1
30 Dec, 05:55:24 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°16'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 9.1 177 04:01:59:236.4
30 Dec, 02:59:23 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 9.3 200 03:13:38:587.3
30 Dec, 02:38:58 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°04'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 9.0 200 03:19:08:506.9
30 Dec, 08:08:50 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 10.2 196 03:15:36:087.2
30 Dec, 04:36:08 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°01'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 6.4 193 03:21:59:196.7
30 Dec, 10:59:19 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°57'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 8.9 202 03:21:12:096.7
30 Dec, 10:12:09 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°55'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.7 230 03:22:08:546.7
30 Dec, 11:08:54 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°59'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.8 222 03:23:49:536.6
30 Dec, 12:49:53 PM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°04'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 9.7 236 04:04:10:176.3
30 Dec, 05:10:17 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°55'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 6.1 242 03:21:35:446.7
30 Dec, 10:35:44 AM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°04'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 8.4 182 04:03:06:236.3
30 Dec, 04:06:23 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°47'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 7.8 215 03:15:49:477.2
30 Dec, 04:49:47 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°50'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 7.0 230 03:21:05:566.7
30 Dec, 10:05:56 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°56'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 5.2 234 04:07:50:196.1
30 Dec, 08:50:19 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°55'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 7.8 186 04:02:24:506.4
30 Dec, 03:24:50 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°52'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.7 217 04:02:53:096.4
30 Dec, 03:53:09 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°39'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 7.6 208 04:00:48:456.5
30 Dec, 01:48:45 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°41'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 8.8 215 03:19:26:166.9
30 Dec, 08:26:16 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°38'S 149°22'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 7.9 219 03:18:57:256.9
30 Dec, 07:57:25 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°40'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 7.9 225 04:00:00:156.5
30 Dec, 01:00:15 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 8.4 237 04:01:37:236.4
30 Dec, 02:37:23 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°37'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 7.9 220 04:00:15:476.5
30 Dec, 01:15:47 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°36'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 7.2 223 03:23:35:196.6
30 Dec, 12:35:19 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°37'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 5.7 143 04:03:29:366.3
30 Dec, 04:29:36 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°26'S 149°29'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
277.8 7.6 194 04:06:01:506.2
30 Dec, 07:01:50 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°24'S 150°00'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 5.5 177 04:14:18:205.7
31 Dec, 03:18:20 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°10'S 149°53'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 6.9 224 04:05:34:116.2
30 Dec, 06:34:11 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°02'S 149°48'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 6.4 225 04:14:02:085.7
31 Dec, 03:02:08 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°52'S 149°36'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 5.9 193 04:03:40:556.3
30 Dec, 04:40:55 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°59'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 8.0 198 04:09:02:446.0
30 Dec, 10:02:44 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied