Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

28 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°50'S 148°29'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 19.3 155 01:17:15:4215.2
28 Dec, 06:15:42 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°44'S 148°25'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 18.8 188 01:17:28:4115.2
28 Dec, 06:28:41 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°49'S 148°35'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
76.6 14.6 166 01:17:30:5315.1
28 Dec, 06:30:53 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°43'S 148°30'E
16nm E of Maria Island
78.9 8.3 223 01:17:37:2315.1
28 Dec, 06:37:23 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°36'S 149°23'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
156.1 19.6 197 02:02:37:1612.4
28 Dec, 03:37:16 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°31'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 17.8 206 02:03:52:5212.1
28 Dec, 04:52:52 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°22'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 13.4 195 02:04:07:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:07:03 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°23'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 14.3 212 02:04:58:5211.9
28 Dec, 05:58:52 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°20'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 14.0 212 02:04:32:5312.0
28 Dec, 05:32:53 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°06'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
179.4 11.0 192 02:05:57:1011.6
28 Dec, 06:57:10 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 9.6 245 02:06:14:0911.6
28 Dec, 07:14:09 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°01'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 9.4 208 02:07:13:3911.4
28 Dec, 08:13:39 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°08'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
184.9 10.4 198 02:07:05:2411.4
28 Dec, 08:05:24 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°58'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 8.6 208 02:09:11:3911.0
28 Dec, 10:11:39 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°52'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 7.4 189 02:09:37:3310.9
28 Dec, 10:37:33 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°41'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.6 7.6 184 02:11:31:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:31:17 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°34'S 149°01'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.1 5.8 198 02:11:49:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:49:07 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°22'S 149°05'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
219.4 8.1 196 02:18:36:339.4
29 Dec, 07:36:33 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°23'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
221.0 4.2 234 02:16:44:139.7
29 Dec, 05:44:13 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°20'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 5.8 182 02:20:10:139.2
29 Dec, 09:10:13 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°19'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 7.6 153 02:20:24:199.2
29 Dec, 09:24:19 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°16'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 5.6 184 02:21:19:289.1
29 Dec, 10:19:28 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°18'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 4.6 172 02:22:18:138.9
29 Dec, 11:18:13 AM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°19'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 1.9 180 02:19:56:539.2
29 Dec, 08:56:53 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°15'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 5.8 196 02:23:39:448.8
29 Dec, 12:39:44 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°02'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 1.8 229 02:23:47:528.8
29 Dec, 12:47:52 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 3.1 160 02:23:14:518.8
29 Dec, 12:14:51 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°45'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 5.2 149 03:01:57:118.5
29 Dec, 02:57:11 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°46'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.1 218 02:22:30:348.9
29 Dec, 11:30:34 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°33'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 8.7 199 02:23:02:328.8
29 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°35'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 11.1 203 02:22:18:178.9
29 Dec, 11:18:17 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°34'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 7.0 208 02:23:32:118.8
29 Dec, 12:32:11 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°36'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 6.5 210 03:02:12:148.5
29 Dec, 03:12:14 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°36'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 8.1 199 03:02:01:418.5
29 Dec, 03:01:41 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°28'S 149°48'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 6.7 197 03:02:33:168.4
29 Dec, 03:33:16 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°31'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 8.9 195 03:01:07:178.6
29 Dec, 02:07:17 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°29'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 8.3 211 03:03:01:368.4
29 Dec, 04:01:36 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°32'S 150°20'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 2.8 173 03:04:37:488.2
29 Dec, 05:37:48 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°29'S 150°26'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 7.2 144 03:04:39:058.2
29 Dec, 05:39:05 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°15'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 2.5 224 03:09:56:537.7
29 Dec, 10:56:53 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°11'S 149°36'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 11.0 210 03:06:21:458.0
29 Dec, 07:21:45 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°09'S 149°37'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
296.0 9.6 217 03:04:58:258.2
29 Dec, 05:58:25 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°13'S 149°59'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 5.6 141 03:06:39:408.0
29 Dec, 07:39:40 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°11'S 149°57'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 4.5 166 03:05:46:138.1
29 Dec, 06:46:13 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°16'S 150°13'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 3.1 226 03:11:58:227.5
30 Dec, 12:58:22 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°09'S 149°59'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.9 127 03:05:16:348.1
29 Dec, 06:16:34 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°10'S 150°06'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 6.1 178 03:06:10:438.0
29 Dec, 07:10:43 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°02'S 149°48'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 3.0 123 03:10:33:137.6
29 Dec, 11:33:13 PM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°06'S 150°11'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 7.2 220 03:07:13:247.9
29 Dec, 08:13:24 PM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°06'S 150°10'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 7.8 188 03:09:15:387.7
29 Dec, 10:15:38 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°01'S 149°59'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 4.5 191 03:04:53:538.2
29 Dec, 05:53:53 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°03'S 150°07'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.1 198 03:02:41:018.4
29 Dec, 03:41:01 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°01'S 150°03'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 10.0 176 03:01:40:128.5
29 Dec, 02:40:12 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°13'S 150°44'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.7 195 03:14:22:537.3
30 Dec, 03:22:53 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°56'S 149°54'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 6.7 189 03:04:35:358.2
29 Dec, 05:35:35 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°52'S 149°42'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 7.5 195 03:01:39:428.5
29 Dec, 02:39:42 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°51'S 149°42'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 8.6 198 03:01:47:108.5
29 Dec, 02:47:10 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°02'S 150°25'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 8.4 208 03:11:06:337.6
30 Dec, 12:06:33 AM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°01'S 150°33'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 6.8 209 03:07:04:537.9
29 Dec, 08:04:53 PM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°48'S 149°47'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 11.5 198 02:23:44:488.8
29 Dec, 12:44:48 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°54'S 150°13'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 8.1 205 03:07:01:458.0
29 Dec, 08:01:45 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°58'S 150°28'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 7.8 170 03:06:25:078.0
29 Dec, 07:25:07 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°52'S 150°24'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 4.8 295 03:11:12:177.6
30 Dec, 12:12:17 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°45'S 150°08'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 4.6 183 03:00:28:288.7
29 Dec, 01:28:28 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°44'S 150°13'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 5.0 253 03:07:46:327.9
29 Dec, 08:46:32 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°39'S 149°57'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 5.0 238 03:06:25:218.0
29 Dec, 07:25:21 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°51'S 150°41'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 8.0 182 03:20:55:176.8
30 Dec, 09:55:17 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°47'S 150°35'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 7.7 253 03:14:48:307.2
30 Dec, 03:48:30 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°33'S 150°09'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 8.2 171 03:07:16:017.9
29 Dec, 08:16:01 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°35'S 150°20'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 8.3 233 03:05:39:508.1
29 Dec, 06:39:50 PM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 8.0 201 03:07:16:367.9
29 Dec, 08:16:36 PM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°35'S 150°25'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 10.7 180 03:06:28:188.0
29 Dec, 07:28:18 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°27'S 149°53'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 4.8 210 03:08:32:077.8
29 Dec, 09:32:07 PM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°30'S 150°06'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 6.6 197 03:12:00:437.5
30 Dec, 01:00:43 AM
75
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°45'S 150°56'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 10.9 181 03:14:12:267.3
30 Dec, 03:12:26 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°27'S 150°28'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 7.7 188 03:12:04:527.5
30 Dec, 01:04:52 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°01'S 149°59'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.4 7.9 162 03:17:24:247.0
30 Dec, 06:24:24 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°02'S 150°07'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
367.1 8.0 197 03:21:57:546.7
30 Dec, 10:57:54 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°54'S 150°22'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 8.3 217 03:23:40:076.6
30 Dec, 12:40:07 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°40'S 150°08'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 9.2 190 03:17:11:217.0
30 Dec, 06:11:21 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied