Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:13:50

28 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm W of Iron Pot
10.9 13.4 17 02:01:49:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:49:12 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°05'S 147°23'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.0 12.6 12 02:01:59:5812.6
28 Dec, 02:59:58 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.2 8.0 135 02:05:42:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:42:47 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 8.0 242 02:05:15:4411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:44 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°07'S 148°04'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.6 8.8 220 02:05:49:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:49:56 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°55'S 148°08'E
16nm S of Maria Island
60.7 10.4 195 02:07:13:5311.4
28 Dec, 08:13:53 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.0 9.6 200 02:07:36:1111.3
28 Dec, 08:36:11 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°49'S 148°17'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 11.1 205 02:08:02:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:02:49 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°51'S 148°26'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 14.8 215 02:08:22:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:22:03 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°39'S 148°29'E
14nm E of Maria Island
81.9 11.0 202 02:09:31:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:31:20 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°24'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 4.9 255 02:14:14:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:14:09 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°19'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 7.9 239 02:13:17:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:17:30 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°13'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 9.9 200 02:12:58:1010.3
29 Dec, 01:58:10 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°03'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 15.3 175 02:11:37:5510.5
29 Dec, 12:37:55 AM
19
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°49'S 148°57'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 16.7 180 02:15:16:059.9
29 Dec, 04:16:05 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°49'S 148°59'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.8 13.9 168 02:16:17:159.8
29 Dec, 05:17:15 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°48'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 14.9 168 02:15:51:159.8
29 Dec, 04:51:15 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°49'S 149°01'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 13.9 182 02:15:45:519.9
29 Dec, 04:45:51 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°49'S 149°11'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 14.4 166 02:16:16:029.8
29 Dec, 05:16:02 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°39'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 14.7 169 02:18:17:349.5
29 Dec, 07:17:34 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°39'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 12.7 178 02:18:24:139.5
29 Dec, 07:24:13 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°38'S 149°24'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
154.7 12.0 233 02:18:15:539.5
29 Dec, 07:15:53 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°30'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 11.6 228 02:19:57:149.2
29 Dec, 08:57:14 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°29'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 15.6 160 02:19:04:389.4
29 Dec, 08:04:38 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°17'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
176.7 10.2 209 02:22:08:259.0
29 Dec, 11:08:25 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°12'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 10.2 232 02:22:19:528.9
29 Dec, 11:19:52 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°13'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 11.5 160 02:23:08:508.8
29 Dec, 12:08:50 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°12'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 14.0 176 03:00:27:028.7
29 Dec, 01:27:02 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 8.2 230 03:02:01:078.5
29 Dec, 03:01:07 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°00'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 11.9 222 03:02:39:268.4
29 Dec, 03:39:26 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°51'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 9.3 192 03:04:56:288.2
29 Dec, 05:56:28 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°35'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 9.0 177 03:05:52:388.1
29 Dec, 06:52:38 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°34'S 149°06'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.4 9.8 183 03:05:38:398.1
29 Dec, 06:38:39 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°38'S 149°22'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 8.3 211 03:10:58:347.6
29 Dec, 11:58:34 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°34'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.7 17.2 203 03:05:52:078.1
29 Dec, 06:52:07 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 10.4 178 03:09:41:237.7
29 Dec, 10:41:23 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°36'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 8.8 188 03:12:55:537.4
30 Dec, 01:55:53 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°29'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.4 10.7 181 03:17:24:297.0
30 Dec, 06:24:29 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 6.0 171 03:14:19:327.3
30 Dec, 03:19:32 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°12'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 8.6 184 03:18:22:527.0
30 Dec, 07:22:52 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°10'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 6.1 207 03:13:21:267.4
30 Dec, 02:21:26 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°06'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 7.3 227 03:17:10:237.0
30 Dec, 06:10:23 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°09'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.3 7.1 193 03:17:40:417.0
30 Dec, 06:40:41 AM
48
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°05'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 8.5 175 03:14:35:387.3
30 Dec, 03:35:38 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°09'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 6.6 191 03:16:28:087.1
30 Dec, 05:28:08 AM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°02'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 1.3 0 03:12:48:447.4
30 Dec, 01:48:44 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°17'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 9.0 171 04:00:53:306.5
30 Dec, 01:53:30 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°06'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.5 172 03:13:23:237.4
30 Dec, 02:23:23 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°05'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 8.9 198 03:18:31:086.9
30 Dec, 07:31:08 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°02'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.5 179 03:14:56:337.2
30 Dec, 03:56:33 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°59'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 8.8 187 03:20:18:536.8
30 Dec, 09:18:53 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°03'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 7.8 177 03:21:34:426.7
30 Dec, 10:34:42 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°56'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 9.5 233 03:21:29:126.7
30 Dec, 10:29:12 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°00'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 7.0 172 03:23:18:216.6
30 Dec, 12:18:21 PM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°04'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 9.0 239 04:03:44:166.3
30 Dec, 04:44:16 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°57'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 8.8 203 03:21:08:396.7
30 Dec, 10:08:39 AM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°06'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 13.6 209 04:02:08:516.4
30 Dec, 03:08:51 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°48'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 9.7 220 03:15:30:177.2
30 Dec, 04:30:17 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°51'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 7.3 225 03:20:34:426.8
30 Dec, 09:34:42 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 7.3 230 04:08:06:356.0
30 Dec, 09:06:35 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°57'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 7.9 186 04:02:23:266.4
30 Dec, 03:23:26 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°53'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 7.8 229 04:02:27:526.4
30 Dec, 03:27:52 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°40'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 9.2 172 04:00:13:166.5
30 Dec, 01:13:16 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°42'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.5 209 03:19:03:166.9
30 Dec, 08:03:16 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°39'S 149°21'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 7.5 222 03:18:46:406.9
30 Dec, 07:46:40 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°41'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 10.1 223 03:23:30:536.6
30 Dec, 12:30:53 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 8.1 225 04:01:29:066.4
30 Dec, 02:29:06 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°38'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 7.7 203 03:23:56:416.5
30 Dec, 12:56:41 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°37'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 8.8 222 03:23:23:026.6
30 Dec, 12:23:02 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°38'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 3.4 151 04:03:18:586.3
30 Dec, 04:18:58 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°28'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.6 8.0 203 04:05:26:126.2
30 Dec, 06:26:12 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°25'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 5.2 177 04:13:49:285.7
31 Dec, 02:49:28 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°11'S 149°52'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 7.3 217 04:05:22:206.2
30 Dec, 06:22:20 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°03'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 5.1 224 04:14:13:105.7
31 Dec, 03:13:10 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°54'S 149°36'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 7.3 203 04:03:39:046.3
30 Dec, 04:39:04 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°00'S 150°11'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 4.7 193 04:08:48:356.0
30 Dec, 09:48:35 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied