Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:10:00

28 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 10.7 229 02:01:07:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:07:29 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°09'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 10.8 225 02:01:05:5212.8
28 Dec, 02:05:52 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°44'S 148°27'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 12.3 221 02:04:26:2012.0
28 Dec, 05:26:20 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°40'S 148°38'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 10.3 205 02:05:42:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:42:16 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°34'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 10.7 237 02:07:26:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:26:22 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 11.4 223 02:08:44:0911.1
28 Dec, 09:44:09 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°17'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 8.7 194 02:09:17:1311.0
28 Dec, 10:17:13 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°17'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 8.2 217 02:08:50:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:50:43 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°15'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 6.6 192 02:10:44:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:44:58 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°09'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 3.5 166 02:08:53:2811.0
28 Dec, 09:53:28 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°55'S 148°58'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 14.8 222 02:13:24:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:24:37 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°45'S 148°52'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 9.5 221 02:12:27:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:27:16 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°35'S 148°44'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 10.7 169 02:14:08:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:08:25 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°12'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 11.1 204 02:21:05:589.1
29 Dec, 10:05:58 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°09'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 7.0 219 03:01:24:478.6
29 Dec, 02:24:47 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°06'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 8.9 222 03:00:09:258.7
29 Dec, 01:09:25 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.0 8.6 221 03:01:39:048.5
29 Dec, 02:39:04 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°03'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 9.4 214 03:01:50:508.5
29 Dec, 02:50:50 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°06'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.9 9.5 249 03:00:57:318.6
29 Dec, 01:57:31 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°00'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.1 7.8 236 03:02:57:338.4
29 Dec, 03:57:33 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°57'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 7.7 235 03:07:34:017.9
29 Dec, 08:34:01 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°56'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 12.9 203 03:03:17:428.3
29 Dec, 04:17:42 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°49'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 173 03:04:40:538.2
29 Dec, 05:40:53 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 9.5 183 03:00:43:378.6
29 Dec, 01:43:37 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°34'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 9.5 165 03:04:20:168.2
29 Dec, 05:20:16 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°37'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 10.1 179 03:08:24:027.8
29 Dec, 09:24:02 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 7.8 182 03:04:06:198.3
29 Dec, 05:06:19 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°33'S 149°42'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 10.4 173 03:06:57:408.0
29 Dec, 07:57:40 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°27'S 149°38'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 7.1 234 03:06:26:388.0
29 Dec, 07:26:38 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°28'S 149°47'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 7.1 251 03:08:34:017.8
29 Dec, 09:34:01 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°21'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 7.1 248 03:10:22:337.6
29 Dec, 11:22:33 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°14'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 2.1 218 03:20:47:406.8
30 Dec, 09:47:40 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°04'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 8.3 179 03:10:04:027.7
29 Dec, 11:04:02 PM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 1.2 207 03:20:05:496.8
30 Dec, 09:05:49 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°04'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 8.9 219 03:11:27:527.5
30 Dec, 12:27:52 AM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°03'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 7.1 212 03:10:45:227.6
29 Dec, 11:45:22 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°06'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 1.4 0 04:01:28:526.4
30 Dec, 02:28:52 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°10'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 2.2 165 03:19:05:436.9
30 Dec, 08:05:43 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°52'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 3.8 186 04:01:07:136.5
30 Dec, 02:07:13 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 3.0 196 04:06:39:496.1
30 Dec, 07:39:49 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 1.7 192 04:05:00:376.2
30 Dec, 06:00:37 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°40'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.2 197 04:04:40:166.2
30 Dec, 05:40:16 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°43'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 5.2 196 04:09:20:196.0
30 Dec, 10:20:19 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°44'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 1.5 179 04:01:47:516.4
30 Dec, 02:47:51 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 3.6 207 04:13:01:135.8
31 Dec, 02:01:13 AM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°50'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 4.5 224 04:01:19:126.5
30 Dec, 02:19:12 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 4.0 228 04:05:34:176.2
30 Dec, 06:34:17 PM
52
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°49'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 5.3 239 03:19:17:546.9
30 Dec, 08:17:54 AM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°38'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 3.6 180 04:04:22:156.3
30 Dec, 05:22:15 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 1.7 0 04:02:24:406.4
30 Dec, 03:24:40 PM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°31'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
271.2 9.3 187 04:02:24:016.4
30 Dec, 03:24:01 PM
56
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 3.6 216 03:20:34:456.8
30 Dec, 09:34:45 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°32'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.4 7.2 164 03:22:50:306.6
30 Dec, 11:50:30 AM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°29'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
272.4 8.1 188 04:02:21:526.4
30 Dec, 03:21:52 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°37'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 1.9 196 04:13:58:075.7
31 Dec, 02:58:07 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°34'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 3.4 210 04:03:57:266.3
30 Dec, 04:57:26 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°32'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 1.3 218 04:15:51:085.6
31 Dec, 04:51:08 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°30'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.6 1.5 191 04:22:52:165.3
31 Dec, 11:52:16 AM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°34'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 3.8 260 04:03:53:516.3
30 Dec, 04:53:51 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 3.9 225 03:23:05:166.6
30 Dec, 12:05:16 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°26'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 4.7 285 04:04:29:526.3
30 Dec, 05:29:52 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°20'S 149°26'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 7.8 201 03:23:28:586.6
30 Dec, 12:28:58 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°31'S 150°24'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 11.2 259 03:19:52:436.8
30 Dec, 08:52:43 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°17'S 149°39'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 7.2 193 04:09:56:515.9
30 Dec, 10:56:51 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°19'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 3.3 0 04:07:20:216.1
30 Dec, 08:20:21 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°18'S 149°49'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 4.5 169 03:23:00:016.6
30 Dec, 12:00:01 PM
71
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°15'S 149°37'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 6.8 199 03:21:48:306.7
30 Dec, 10:48:30 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°19'S 150°01'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 3.3 252 04:00:42:436.5
30 Dec, 01:42:43 PM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°16'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 5.4 191 04:03:36:466.3
30 Dec, 04:36:46 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°15'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 5.5 209 04:01:36:196.4
30 Dec, 02:36:19 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°07'S 149°42'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 5.6 184 04:09:00:336.0
30 Dec, 10:00:33 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°09'S 150°07'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 3.8 143 04:04:50:176.2
30 Dec, 05:50:17 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°48'S 150°02'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.4 186 04:06:38:506.1
30 Dec, 07:38:50 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°44'S 149°57'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.2 186 04:10:29:175.9
30 Dec, 11:29:17 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°32'S 149°47'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 5.1 204 04:00:27:466.5
30 Dec, 01:27:46 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°36'S 150°12'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 6.7 162 04:12:19:155.8
31 Dec, 01:19:15 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied