Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:10:10

28 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°08'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 10.6 224 02:01:10:0012.8
28 Dec, 02:10:00 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°10'S 148°12'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 10.3 235 02:01:07:2412.8
28 Dec, 02:07:24 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°46'S 148°25'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 16.8 221 02:04:25:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:25:44 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°42'S 148°37'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.6 12.2 223 02:05:38:3411.7
28 Dec, 06:38:34 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°36'S 148°43'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 12.4 232 02:07:18:0711.4
28 Dec, 08:18:07 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°18'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 10.0 225 02:08:45:3411.1
28 Dec, 09:45:34 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°19'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 9.4 178 02:09:20:0211.0
28 Dec, 10:20:02 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°18'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 5.3 201 02:09:02:2711.0
28 Dec, 10:02:27 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°16'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 7.1 189 02:10:53:1210.7
28 Dec, 11:53:12 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 2.0 258 02:09:13:5911.0
28 Dec, 10:13:59 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°56'S 148°56'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 12.9 225 02:13:01:4310.3
29 Dec, 02:01:43 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°46'S 148°50'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
135.8 11.7 223 02:12:15:3710.4
29 Dec, 01:15:37 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°37'S 148°45'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 9.6 139 02:14:08:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:08:35 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°14'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 11.8 205 02:20:21:569.2
29 Dec, 09:21:56 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°10'S 149°02'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 10.8 225 03:01:05:198.6
29 Dec, 02:05:19 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°08'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 8.5 223 02:23:45:408.8
29 Dec, 12:45:40 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°07'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 7.3 214 03:01:13:118.6
29 Dec, 02:13:11 PM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°05'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.9 8.7 214 03:01:13:028.6
29 Dec, 02:13:02 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°06'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
180.6 10.3 237 03:00:49:458.6
29 Dec, 01:49:45 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°01'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.0 8.1 249 03:02:43:298.4
29 Dec, 03:43:29 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°57'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 9.6 247 03:07:23:177.9
29 Dec, 08:23:17 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°57'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 9.3 182 03:02:53:068.4
29 Dec, 03:53:06 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°51'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 8.7 177 03:04:13:198.2
29 Dec, 05:13:19 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°46'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 10.3 190 03:00:35:358.7
29 Dec, 01:35:35 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°36'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.3 9.3 165 03:04:17:058.2
29 Dec, 05:17:05 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°39'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 11.2 172 03:07:53:017.9
29 Dec, 08:53:01 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°37'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 8.2 185 03:04:00:398.3
29 Dec, 05:00:39 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°34'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 11.5 172 03:06:37:548.0
29 Dec, 07:37:54 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°28'S 149°37'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 6.5 219 03:06:36:268.0
29 Dec, 07:36:26 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°29'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.9 8.6 193 03:08:38:147.8
29 Dec, 09:38:14 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°21'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 5.1 236 03:10:45:137.6
29 Dec, 11:45:13 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°14'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 3.2 175 03:21:45:246.7
30 Dec, 10:45:24 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°06'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.9 175 03:09:47:477.7
29 Dec, 10:47:47 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°05'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 7.1 216 03:11:07:097.6
30 Dec, 12:07:09 AM
39
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 1.4 229 03:21:23:506.7
30 Dec, 10:23:50 AM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°04'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 6.4 193 03:10:43:137.6
29 Dec, 11:43:13 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°06'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 1.6 205 04:03:01:156.3
30 Dec, 04:01:15 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°10'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 3.8 272 03:20:16:386.8
30 Dec, 09:16:38 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°52'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 4.9 233 04:01:28:046.4
30 Dec, 02:28:04 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°49'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 2.1 180 04:08:22:356.0
30 Dec, 09:22:35 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°54'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 2.0 185 04:06:32:136.1
30 Dec, 07:32:13 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°41'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 6.8 183 04:03:50:266.3
30 Dec, 04:50:26 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 3.3 196 04:10:02:415.9
30 Dec, 11:02:41 PM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°41'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 4.8 196 04:13:03:555.8
31 Dec, 02:03:55 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°44'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 2.3 269 04:03:14:406.3
30 Dec, 04:14:40 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°51'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 3.1 217 04:02:15:046.4
30 Dec, 03:15:04 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 5.4 239 04:06:54:016.1
30 Dec, 07:54:01 PM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°38'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 3.8 207 04:05:24:076.2
30 Dec, 06:24:07 PM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°49'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 2.1 0 03:20:30:286.8
30 Dec, 09:30:28 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°32'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
269.9 8.4 178 04:01:36:006.4
30 Dec, 02:36:00 PM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°34'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
270.0 8.1 190 03:22:20:506.7
30 Dec, 11:20:50 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 3.3 228 04:03:45:506.3
30 Dec, 04:45:50 PM
57
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 3.1 238 03:21:40:506.7
30 Dec, 10:40:50 AM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°31'S 149°16'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
270.9 9.9 192 04:01:30:326.4
30 Dec, 02:30:32 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°38'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 3.1 206 04:15:04:395.7
31 Dec, 04:04:39 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°34'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 5.1 192 04:04:56:526.2
30 Dec, 05:56:52 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°32'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 3.3 194 04:16:41:265.6
31 Dec, 05:41:26 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°31'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 1.0 167 05:01:11:135.2
31 Dec, 02:11:13 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°34'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 3.9 286 04:05:39:586.2
30 Dec, 06:39:58 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°35'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 2.3 176 04:00:02:116.5
30 Dec, 01:02:11 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°22'S 149°26'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 7.9 181 03:22:59:596.6
30 Dec, 11:59:59 AM
66
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°27'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 7.1 218 04:06:12:056.1
30 Dec, 07:12:05 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°31'S 150°23'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 6.3 256 03:20:36:226.8
30 Dec, 09:36:22 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°18'S 149°39'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 8.1 221 04:09:44:465.9
30 Dec, 10:44:46 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°20'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 2.0 222 04:07:53:186.0
30 Dec, 08:53:18 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°16'S 149°37'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 5.3 195 03:21:40:006.7
30 Dec, 10:40:00 AM
71
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°19'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.8 5.9 212 03:23:27:226.6
30 Dec, 12:27:22 PM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°19'S 150°01'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 3.0 260 04:02:09:176.4
30 Dec, 03:09:17 PM
73
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°17'S 149°52'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 5.2 207 04:03:43:406.3
30 Dec, 04:43:40 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°16'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 7.5 189 04:01:56:036.4
30 Dec, 02:56:03 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°08'S 149°42'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.1 6.4 201 04:08:31:166.0
30 Dec, 09:31:16 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°10'S 150°08'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 4.3 183 04:05:44:176.2
30 Dec, 06:44:17 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°49'S 150°02'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 9.4 192 04:06:19:536.1
30 Dec, 07:19:53 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°45'S 149°56'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 5.9 192 04:10:03:365.9
30 Dec, 11:03:36 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°33'S 149°46'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 6.8 208 04:00:52:176.5
30 Dec, 01:52:17 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°37'S 150°12'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 5.8 166 04:12:04:405.8
31 Dec, 01:04:40 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied