Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:10

28 December, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 2.3 344 02:09:35:0710.9
28 Dec, 10:35:07 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 0.8 24 02:09:55:0310.8
28 Dec, 10:55:03 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 1.1 16 02:09:54:5310.9
28 Dec, 10:54:53 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
6.9 0.8 11 02:10:08:5110.8
28 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.4 5.3 218 02:11:01:3910.6
29 Dec, 12:01:39 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 8.0 260 02:13:30:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:30:46 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.9 8.5 171 02:14:49:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:49:39 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 7.0 176 02:14:50:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:50:56 AM
18
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
43°05'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 5.2 217 02:14:16:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:16:11 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
43°04'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.4 3.7 197 02:15:20:349.9
29 Dec, 04:20:34 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
43°05'S 148°14'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 6.5 213 02:14:40:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:40:11 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
43°05'S 148°14'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 6.9 218 02:14:36:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:36:18 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
43°04'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 8.6 236 02:15:18:309.9
29 Dec, 04:18:30 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
43°02'S 148°24'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.5 8.8 227 02:15:09:199.9
29 Dec, 04:09:19 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
43°00'S 148°23'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
63.0 10.3 221 02:16:02:079.8
29 Dec, 05:02:07 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
43°00'S 148°33'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 10.8 239 02:16:09:299.8
29 Dec, 05:09:29 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°41'S 148°35'E
19nm E of Maria Island
82.1 5.2 240 02:19:22:289.3
29 Dec, 08:22:28 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°27'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 2.0 216 03:00:11:478.7
29 Dec, 01:11:47 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°26'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 1.1 0 03:00:46:178.6
29 Dec, 01:46:17 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°20'S 148°49'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 4.2 183 02:22:17:188.9
29 Dec, 11:17:18 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 2.8 188 02:21:18:469.1
29 Dec, 10:18:46 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°18'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 4.0 205 02:21:54:239.0
29 Dec, 10:54:23 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°20'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 7.7 190 02:21:48:419.0
29 Dec, 10:48:41 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°09'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 5.9 205 02:23:48:388.7
29 Dec, 12:48:38 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
42°01'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 7.1 192 03:00:19:288.7
29 Dec, 01:19:28 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°58'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.4 7.0 205 03:00:24:418.7
29 Dec, 01:24:41 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°42'S 148°57'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
142.0 7.0 154 03:03:25:328.3
29 Dec, 04:25:32 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 4.5 158 03:04:32:578.2
29 Dec, 05:32:57 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°39'S 148°58'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 4.8 192 03:04:55:028.2
29 Dec, 05:55:02 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°35'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 3.5 150 03:06:58:028.0
29 Dec, 07:58:02 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°32'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 3.5 154 03:04:33:268.2
29 Dec, 05:33:26 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°33'S 149°22'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 10.9 201 03:06:29:298.0
29 Dec, 07:29:29 PM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°30'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
162.4 6.6 177 03:02:54:218.4
29 Dec, 03:54:21 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°15'S 148°43'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 8.7 187 03:03:10:088.4
29 Dec, 04:10:08 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°22'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 9.3 189 03:07:02:137.9
29 Dec, 08:02:13 PM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°19'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 9.8 183 03:04:52:288.2
29 Dec, 05:52:28 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°14'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 11.1 196 03:06:51:418.0
29 Dec, 07:51:41 PM
47
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°16'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 5.9 190 03:06:59:568.0
29 Dec, 07:59:56 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°16'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 4.9 221 03:04:56:388.2
29 Dec, 05:56:38 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°13'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 7.9 187 03:04:59:138.2
29 Dec, 05:59:13 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°11'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 9.0 191 03:05:40:128.1
29 Dec, 06:40:12 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°12'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 9.9 194 03:06:10:558.0
29 Dec, 07:10:55 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°16'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 7.4 187 03:04:29:268.2
29 Dec, 05:29:26 PM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
41°06'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 9.9 171 03:06:22:508.0
29 Dec, 07:22:50 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°16'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 10.0 199 03:06:13:408.0
29 Dec, 07:13:40 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
41°04'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.6 11.9 203 03:07:33:407.9
29 Dec, 08:33:40 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°02'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.0 11.7 189 03:09:18:567.7
29 Dec, 10:18:56 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
41°02'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 7.3 209 03:07:33:527.9
29 Dec, 08:33:52 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
41°02'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 8.5 185 03:08:18:407.8
29 Dec, 09:18:40 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°59'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.7 10.8 190 03:08:13:477.8
29 Dec, 09:13:47 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°53'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 11.4 173 03:07:31:277.9
29 Dec, 08:31:27 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°03'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 8.8 191 03:07:09:017.9
29 Dec, 08:09:01 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°51'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 12.7 195 03:09:33:117.7
29 Dec, 10:33:11 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°56'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 6.9 227 03:08:46:507.8
29 Dec, 09:46:50 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°52'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.9 12.6 207 03:08:55:417.8
29 Dec, 09:55:41 PM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°46'S 149°01'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.5 11.4 192 03:09:18:067.7
29 Dec, 10:18:06 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°44'S 148°53'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.1 10.8 194 03:13:46:597.3
30 Dec, 02:46:59 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°41'S 148°57'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.1 11.8 194 03:10:39:007.6
29 Dec, 11:39:00 PM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°40'S 148°58'E
35nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.0 10.4 180 03:12:01:267.5
30 Dec, 01:01:26 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°36'S 148°51'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.8 6.1 198 03:13:01:537.4
30 Dec, 02:01:53 AM
70
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°36'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.2 9.9 175 03:11:40:367.5
30 Dec, 12:40:36 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°37'S 149°00'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 11.4 200 03:11:53:277.5
30 Dec, 12:53:27 AM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°42'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 8.2 211 03:12:15:067.5
30 Dec, 01:15:06 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°32'S 149°12'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.7 6.7 200 03:15:17:247.2
30 Dec, 04:17:24 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°23'S 149°02'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
218.1 5.5 223 03:17:03:507.1
30 Dec, 06:03:50 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°13'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 6.7 190 03:22:10:286.7
30 Dec, 11:10:28 AM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°50'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 6.6 208 04:11:46:085.8
31 Dec, 12:46:08 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°43'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 7.3 175 04:12:36:375.8
31 Dec, 01:36:37 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°46'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 6.2 205 04:07:59:476.0
30 Dec, 08:59:47 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°32'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
271.9 4.6 214 04:21:49:065.3
31 Dec, 10:49:06 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied