Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:10:20

28 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 10.8 226 02:01:13:5712.8
28 Dec, 02:13:57 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°11'S 148°10'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.3 10.2 241 02:01:09:0812.8
28 Dec, 02:09:08 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 15.6 218 02:04:23:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:23:07 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°43'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
80.6 10.4 217 02:05:33:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:33:12 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°37'S 148°41'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.2 10.2 227 02:07:09:0211.4
28 Dec, 08:09:02 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°19'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 9.9 205 02:08:44:3311.1
28 Dec, 09:44:33 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°20'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 6.3 192 02:09:24:1210.9
28 Dec, 10:24:12 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°19'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 5.9 199 02:09:12:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:12:00 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°18'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 9.7 180 02:11:00:0910.6
29 Dec, 12:00:09 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 1.2 214 02:09:38:3110.9
28 Dec, 10:38:31 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°58'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 15.4 241 02:12:42:2910.3
29 Dec, 01:42:29 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°47'S 148°48'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 11.5 250 02:12:15:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:15:03 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°38'S 148°45'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 12.0 203 02:14:01:4310.1
29 Dec, 03:01:43 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°15'S 148°47'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 12.0 196 02:19:38:249.3
29 Dec, 08:38:24 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°10'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 7.7 159 03:00:57:158.6
29 Dec, 01:57:15 PM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°08'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 7.3 235 02:23:37:488.8
29 Dec, 12:37:48 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°06'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.3 10.1 221 03:00:33:128.7
29 Dec, 01:33:12 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°08'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 9.2 226 03:00:48:378.6
29 Dec, 01:48:37 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°07'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 10.9 240 03:00:31:588.7
29 Dec, 01:31:58 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°01'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 9.4 246 03:02:32:548.4
29 Dec, 03:32:54 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°58'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 9.2 232 03:07:00:158.0
29 Dec, 08:00:15 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°59'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 9.6 185 03:02:33:048.4
29 Dec, 03:33:04 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°53'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 10.4 176 03:03:45:548.3
29 Dec, 04:45:54 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°48'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 11.1 182 03:00:16:598.7
29 Dec, 01:16:59 PM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°38'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 9.1 168 03:04:15:338.2
29 Dec, 05:15:33 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°40'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 10.1 178 03:07:25:577.9
29 Dec, 08:25:57 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°39'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 10.2 193 03:03:59:018.3
29 Dec, 04:59:01 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 9.5 167 03:06:23:018.0
29 Dec, 07:23:01 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°29'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.3 6.7 231 03:06:38:128.0
29 Dec, 07:38:12 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°30'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.6 8.9 205 03:08:24:497.8
29 Dec, 09:24:49 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°22'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 7.1 212 03:10:35:357.6
29 Dec, 11:35:35 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°07'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 8.5 158 03:09:38:487.7
29 Dec, 10:38:48 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°15'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 7.1 216 03:21:44:406.7
30 Dec, 10:44:40 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°06'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 8.1 210 03:10:49:147.6
29 Dec, 11:49:14 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°05'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 8.4 206 03:10:32:157.6
29 Dec, 11:32:15 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°14'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 5.7 249 03:22:22:386.7
30 Dec, 11:22:38 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°06'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 4.6 218 04:04:00:046.3
30 Dec, 05:00:04 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°11'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 1.1 183 03:21:49:176.7
30 Dec, 10:49:17 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°53'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.5 194 04:01:07:496.5
30 Dec, 02:07:49 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°50'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 5.4 198 04:08:26:296.0
30 Dec, 09:26:29 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°54'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 1.7 190 04:08:01:216.0
30 Dec, 09:01:21 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°43'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 8.1 163 04:03:04:256.3
30 Dec, 04:04:25 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°44'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 4.7 216 04:10:47:075.9
30 Dec, 11:47:07 PM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°41'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 6.4 206 04:12:50:315.8
31 Dec, 01:50:31 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°44'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 3.6 209 04:04:12:176.3
30 Dec, 05:12:17 PM
50
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°51'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 2.3 188 04:03:14:506.3
30 Dec, 04:14:50 PM
51
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°39'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 6.8 196 04:05:40:186.2
30 Dec, 06:40:18 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°42'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 6.2 225 04:07:44:196.1
30 Dec, 08:44:19 PM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°49'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 2.6 278 03:21:41:566.7
30 Dec, 10:41:56 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°34'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
268.3 9.8 177 04:00:32:126.5
30 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°35'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
268.4 9.2 187 03:21:39:156.7
30 Dec, 10:39:15 AM
56
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°32'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
269.6 10.7 157 04:00:48:516.5
30 Dec, 01:48:51 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 5.6 211 04:04:42:466.2
30 Dec, 05:42:46 PM
58
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°46'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 3.2 232 03:22:48:556.6
30 Dec, 11:48:55 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°38'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 4.1 209 04:15:53:345.6
31 Dec, 04:53:34 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°35'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 5.0 202 04:05:27:256.2
30 Dec, 06:27:25 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°33'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 7.8 183 04:16:45:345.6
31 Dec, 05:45:34 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°31'S 149°41'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 3.2 152 05:03:14:445.1
31 Dec, 04:14:44 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 3.4 179 04:06:37:496.1
30 Dec, 07:37:49 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°36'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 3.3 181 04:00:53:506.5
30 Dec, 01:53:50 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°23'S 149°25'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
280.4 8.4 185 03:22:34:516.6
30 Dec, 11:34:51 AM
66
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°27'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 3.8 234 04:06:52:106.1
30 Dec, 07:52:10 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 4.7 249 03:21:22:536.7
30 Dec, 10:22:53 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°19'S 149°38'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
287.2 7.9 220 04:09:36:145.9
30 Dec, 10:36:14 PM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°21'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 5.6 219 04:07:36:366.1
30 Dec, 08:36:36 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°17'S 149°37'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 6.7 201 03:21:31:346.7
30 Dec, 10:31:34 AM
71
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°19'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 6.5 226 03:23:42:436.6
30 Dec, 12:42:43 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°18'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 8.1 228 04:03:31:216.3
30 Dec, 04:31:21 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°17'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 5.4 203 04:01:49:256.4
30 Dec, 02:49:25 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°20'S 150°01'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 5.0 176 04:03:07:166.3
30 Dec, 04:07:16 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°09'S 149°42'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
296.9 8.6 193 04:08:10:386.0
30 Dec, 09:10:38 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°10'S 150°08'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 4.5 156 04:06:27:126.1
30 Dec, 07:27:12 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°51'S 150°02'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 9.9 189 04:05:58:346.2
30 Dec, 06:58:34 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°46'S 149°56'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 6.7 197 04:09:45:455.9
30 Dec, 10:45:45 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°34'S 149°46'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 7.0 221 04:01:02:406.5
30 Dec, 02:02:40 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°38'S 150°13'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 7.6 162 04:12:07:585.8
31 Dec, 01:07:58 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied