Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:10:30

28 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.7 10.6 237 02:01:17:4212.7
28 Dec, 02:17:42 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°12'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 10.5 241 02:01:12:3212.8
28 Dec, 02:12:32 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 13.4 224 02:04:20:2512.0
28 Dec, 05:20:25 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°45'S 148°34'E
19nm E of Maria Island
78.7 10.7 223 02:05:28:5111.7
28 Dec, 06:28:51 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°38'S 148°38'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.1 13.0 227 02:06:59:3711.4
28 Dec, 07:59:37 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 12.8 200 02:08:39:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:39:37 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°21'S 148°41'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 8.9 220 02:09:33:1610.9
28 Dec, 10:33:16 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°20'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 7.0 206 02:09:19:4411.0
28 Dec, 10:19:44 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°19'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 10.3 189 02:11:02:5710.6
29 Dec, 12:02:57 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°09'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.1 1.5 266 02:10:06:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:06:49 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°59'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 15.3 219 02:12:15:0610.4
29 Dec, 01:15:06 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°49'S 148°48'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 12.0 151 02:12:15:1910.4
29 Dec, 01:15:19 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°40'S 148°44'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 14.6 199 02:13:33:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:33:56 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°17'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 11.7 199 02:19:00:589.4
29 Dec, 08:00:58 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°12'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
171.0 10.7 163 03:00:30:218.7
29 Dec, 01:30:21 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°07'S 148°55'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 11.3 158 03:00:06:018.7
29 Dec, 01:06:01 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°09'S 149°02'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
174.0 8.1 232 03:00:28:288.7
29 Dec, 01:28:28 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°09'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 8.7 183 02:23:37:548.8
29 Dec, 12:37:54 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°08'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.8 10.3 172 03:00:07:058.7
29 Dec, 01:07:05 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°03'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 11.4 167 03:02:02:568.5
29 Dec, 03:02:56 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°59'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.8 9.8 232 03:06:06:098.0
29 Dec, 07:06:09 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°01'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 9.1 188 03:02:06:228.5
29 Dec, 03:06:22 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°55'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 8.8 175 03:03:22:238.3
29 Dec, 04:22:23 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°50'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 11.8 181 03:00:02:168.7
29 Dec, 01:02:16 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°42'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 10.1 184 03:06:55:018.0
29 Dec, 07:55:01 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°39'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 9.9 167 03:04:17:528.2
29 Dec, 05:17:52 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°40'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 8.8 183 03:03:50:148.3
29 Dec, 04:50:14 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°38'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.7 9.0 176 03:06:06:408.0
29 Dec, 07:06:40 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°30'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 8.8 173 03:06:44:468.0
29 Dec, 07:44:46 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°32'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.4 6.8 193 03:08:18:037.8
29 Dec, 09:18:03 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°23'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 7.7 206 03:10:21:537.6
29 Dec, 11:21:53 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°09'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 8.8 155 03:09:27:137.7
29 Dec, 10:27:13 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°16'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 7.3 216 03:21:13:026.7
30 Dec, 10:13:02 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°07'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 9.9 200 03:10:19:517.6
29 Dec, 11:19:51 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°06'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 8.9 198 03:10:08:277.6
29 Dec, 11:08:27 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°15'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 5.5 222 03:22:24:096.7
30 Dec, 11:24:09 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°07'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 5.9 249 04:04:38:086.2
30 Dec, 05:38:08 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°11'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 2.6 251 03:23:20:486.6
30 Dec, 12:20:48 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°55'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 6.9 183 04:00:25:436.5
30 Dec, 01:25:43 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°50'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 4.3 195 04:08:24:536.0
30 Dec, 09:24:53 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°54'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 2.6 206 04:09:10:146.0
30 Dec, 10:10:14 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°44'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.7 187 04:02:12:386.4
30 Dec, 03:12:38 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°45'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 5.7 165 04:10:39:055.9
30 Dec, 11:39:05 PM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 8.0 184 04:12:05:305.8
31 Dec, 01:05:30 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°45'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 2.5 212 04:04:52:036.2
30 Dec, 05:52:03 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 7.8 194 04:05:00:026.2
30 Dec, 06:00:02 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°52'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 2.6 206 04:04:04:356.3
30 Dec, 05:04:35 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°35'S 149°17'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
266.7 8.9 195 03:23:37:536.6
30 Dec, 12:37:53 PM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°43'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 3.5 228 04:08:31:336.0
30 Dec, 09:31:33 PM
54
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°37'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 11.5 183 03:21:00:186.8
30 Dec, 10:00:18 AM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°49'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 2.2 173 03:23:03:126.6
30 Dec, 12:03:12 PM
56
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°34'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
268.2 9.2 191 04:00:02:396.5
30 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 4.7 215 04:05:10:266.2
30 Dec, 06:10:26 PM
58
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°47'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 3.0 253 03:23:52:226.6
30 Dec, 12:52:22 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°39'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 3.0 197 04:16:34:465.6
31 Dec, 05:34:46 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°36'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 3.6 188 04:05:58:426.2
30 Dec, 06:58:42 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°34'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.1 200 04:15:52:025.6
31 Dec, 04:52:02 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°32'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 6.7 180 05:03:21:065.1
31 Dec, 04:21:06 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 1.5 0 04:07:45:126.1
30 Dec, 08:45:12 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 4.1 172 04:01:31:056.4
30 Dec, 02:31:05 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°24'S 149°25'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
279.0 9.5 192 03:22:06:236.7
30 Dec, 11:06:23 AM
66
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°28'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 5.4 217 04:07:13:466.1
30 Dec, 08:13:46 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°19'S 149°37'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 8.5 229 04:09:13:086.0
30 Dec, 10:13:08 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°32'S 150°20'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 5.4 250 03:22:11:276.7
30 Dec, 11:11:27 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°22'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 4.6 208 04:07:39:076.1
30 Dec, 08:39:07 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°18'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
287.2 8.4 200 03:21:18:436.7
30 Dec, 10:18:43 AM
71
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°20'S 149°47'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 8.3 199 04:00:04:456.5
30 Dec, 01:04:45 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°19'S 149°51'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 8.7 238 04:03:31:316.3
30 Dec, 04:31:31 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°18'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 6.9 222 04:01:45:526.4
30 Dec, 02:45:52 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°21'S 150°00'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 4.6 195 04:03:39:496.3
30 Dec, 04:39:49 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°11'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 7.0 201 04:07:35:326.1
30 Dec, 08:35:32 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°11'S 150°07'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 7.1 192 04:06:48:476.1
30 Dec, 07:48:47 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°52'S 150°02'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 8.7 175 04:05:35:076.2
30 Dec, 06:35:07 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°47'S 149°56'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 6.8 196 04:09:34:116.0
30 Dec, 10:34:11 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°35'S 149°46'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 6.2 191 04:00:41:136.5
30 Dec, 01:41:13 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°39'S 150°13'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 6.2 180 04:12:05:365.8
31 Dec, 01:05:36 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied