Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:10:40

28 December, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°11'S 148°02'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.2 9.4 226 02:01:23:0112.7
28 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.0 10.2 237 02:01:16:2312.8
28 Dec, 02:16:23 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°50'S 148°19'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 16.5 218 02:04:17:5912.0
28 Dec, 05:17:59 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°46'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
76.7 10.9 229 02:05:25:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:25:29 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°40'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 13.3 222 02:06:49:5211.5
28 Dec, 07:49:52 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°22'S 148°26'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 12.1 215 02:08:29:0411.1
28 Dec, 09:29:04 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°22'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 10.4 214 02:09:28:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:28:17 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°21'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 9.4 226 02:09:27:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:27:58 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°21'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 11.2 188 02:10:57:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:57:17 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°10'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 5.6 194 02:10:26:4410.8
28 Dec, 11:26:44 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°01'S 148°49'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 9.4 212 02:11:54:0810.5
29 Dec, 12:54:08 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°51'S 148°50'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 14.1 141 02:12:17:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:17:50 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°43'S 148°42'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 17.3 201 02:13:00:0010.3
29 Dec, 02:00:00 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°19'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
160.4 9.6 214 02:18:34:349.4
29 Dec, 07:34:34 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°13'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 9.1 153 03:00:15:108.7
29 Dec, 01:15:10 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°09'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 12.6 155 02:23:37:348.8
29 Dec, 12:37:34 PM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°11'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 9.5 184 02:23:09:328.8
29 Dec, 12:09:32 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°10'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 8.8 237 03:00:12:298.7
29 Dec, 01:12:29 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°10'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 11.7 204 02:23:31:558.8
29 Dec, 12:31:55 PM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°04'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.0 10.4 170 03:01:28:458.6
29 Dec, 02:28:45 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°00'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.3 12.5 164 03:05:15:458.1
29 Dec, 06:15:45 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°02'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 9.0 180 03:01:42:388.5
29 Dec, 02:42:38 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°56'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 10.6 187 03:02:54:078.4
29 Dec, 03:54:07 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°52'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 10.4 188 02:23:42:308.8
29 Dec, 12:42:30 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°43'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 8.6 186 03:06:27:288.0
29 Dec, 07:27:28 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°40'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 7.7 170 03:04:22:458.2
29 Dec, 05:22:45 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°42'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 8.1 191 03:03:39:538.3
29 Dec, 04:39:53 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°39'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 10.6 182 03:05:40:068.1
29 Dec, 06:40:06 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°31'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 6.9 178 03:06:43:208.0
29 Dec, 07:43:20 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°33'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 9.3 195 03:08:08:397.8
29 Dec, 09:08:39 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°24'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 8.3 220 03:10:05:347.7
29 Dec, 11:05:34 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°10'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 9.3 197 03:09:17:027.7
29 Dec, 10:17:02 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°17'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 6.9 214 03:20:48:456.8
30 Dec, 09:48:45 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°09'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 9.8 201 03:09:51:277.7
29 Dec, 10:51:27 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°08'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 9.7 200 03:09:36:267.7
29 Dec, 10:36:26 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°16'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 3.5 0 03:21:52:116.7
30 Dec, 10:52:11 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°07'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 8.8 239 04:05:04:236.2
30 Dec, 06:04:23 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°11'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 4.7 258 04:00:43:486.5
30 Dec, 01:43:48 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°55'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 7.3 229 04:00:16:406.5
30 Dec, 01:16:40 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 4.7 249 04:08:39:416.0
30 Dec, 09:39:41 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°55'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 1.9 216 04:10:13:305.9
30 Dec, 11:13:30 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°45'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 6.9 168 04:02:04:216.4
30 Dec, 03:04:21 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.2 199 04:09:53:165.9
30 Dec, 10:53:16 PM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°44'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 7.5 190 04:10:36:205.9
30 Dec, 11:36:20 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°45'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 6.4 198 04:05:44:256.2
30 Dec, 06:44:25 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°41'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 8.6 181 04:04:05:516.3
30 Dec, 05:05:51 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°37'S 149°17'E
47nm NE of Flinders Island
265.3 8.0 192 03:22:55:596.6
30 Dec, 11:55:59 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°39'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 11.2 172 03:20:13:326.8
30 Dec, 09:13:32 AM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°52'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 2.7 260 04:05:13:026.2
30 Dec, 06:13:02 PM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°43'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 2.7 229 04:09:21:446.0
30 Dec, 10:21:44 PM
55
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°35'S 149°17'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
266.8 7.1 197 03:23:14:506.6
30 Dec, 12:14:50 PM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°50'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 3.4 184 04:00:06:126.5
30 Dec, 01:06:12 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°43'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 4.1 199 04:05:54:226.2
30 Dec, 06:54:22 PM
58
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°47'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 3.6 200 04:01:06:436.5
30 Dec, 02:06:43 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°39'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 4.6 212 04:17:44:245.5
31 Dec, 06:44:24 AM
60
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°35'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.6 191 04:14:48:195.7
31 Dec, 03:48:19 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°37'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 5.2 204 04:06:06:466.2
30 Dec, 07:06:46 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°33'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 7.5 183 05:01:51:095.2
31 Dec, 02:51:09 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°36'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 3.0 168 04:08:21:496.0
30 Dec, 09:21:49 PM
64
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°26'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
277.7 9.0 161 03:21:46:346.7
30 Dec, 10:46:34 AM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 4.9 192 04:01:57:566.4
30 Dec, 02:57:56 PM
66
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°29'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 7.0 205 04:07:38:196.1
30 Dec, 08:38:19 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°21'S 149°36'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 7.2 191 04:08:37:086.0
30 Dec, 09:37:08 PM
68
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°32'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 6.3 187 03:22:54:506.6
30 Dec, 11:54:50 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°19'S 149°35'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 7.4 201 03:21:04:136.8
30 Dec, 10:04:13 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°22'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 2.8 354 04:09:02:046.0
30 Dec, 10:02:04 PM
71
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°21'S 149°46'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 8.2 203 03:23:48:276.6
30 Dec, 12:48:27 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°20'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 5.0 220 04:03:26:536.3
30 Dec, 04:26:53 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°18'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 6.7 224 04:01:43:196.4
30 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°21'S 150°00'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 6.6 239 04:04:21:236.3
30 Dec, 05:21:23 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°12'S 149°41'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 6.5 199 04:07:05:056.1
30 Dec, 08:05:05 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°12'S 150°07'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 4.7 209 04:07:03:386.1
30 Dec, 08:03:38 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°53'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.7 163 04:04:58:376.2
30 Dec, 05:58:37 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°48'S 149°55'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 7.2 194 04:09:23:576.0
30 Dec, 10:23:57 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°36'S 149°45'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 6.4 170 04:01:05:426.5
30 Dec, 02:05:42 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°40'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 7.3 168 04:11:58:105.8
31 Dec, 12:58:10 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied