Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:40

28 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.7 5.8 20 02:09:55:1610.8
28 Dec, 10:55:16 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 1.5 348 02:10:24:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:24:46 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.6 1.3 4 02:10:21:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:21:21 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 0.8 17 02:10:35:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:35:10 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.8 3.9 226 02:11:36:4110.5
29 Dec, 12:36:41 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 5.6 271 02:13:27:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:27:08 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 8.8 258 02:15:00:2910.0
29 Dec, 04:00:29 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.4 10.5 233 02:15:24:409.9
29 Dec, 04:24:40 AM
18
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.3 2.3 203 02:14:54:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:54:47 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
43°05'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.2 1.4 198 02:16:07:509.8
29 Dec, 05:07:50 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 3.2 233 02:15:05:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:05:05 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
43°07'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 3.0 227 02:14:59:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:59:01 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
43°07'S 148°17'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 5.9 225 02:15:32:029.9
29 Dec, 04:32:02 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
43°05'S 148°20'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 7.2 225 02:15:21:439.9
29 Dec, 04:21:43 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
43°03'S 148°20'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
59.0 6.4 234 02:16:10:179.8
29 Dec, 05:10:17 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
43°03'S 148°28'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.7 8.7 235 02:16:13:479.8
29 Dec, 05:13:47 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°44'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
79.0 6.7 223 02:19:46:259.3
29 Dec, 08:46:25 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°29'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 6.3 199 03:01:12:428.6
29 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°27'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 8.5 210 03:02:24:268.4
29 Dec, 03:24:26 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°23'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 7.7 197 02:22:52:488.9
29 Dec, 11:52:48 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°21'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 7.9 204 02:22:26:108.9
29 Dec, 11:26:10 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°25'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 7.6 201 02:22:17:468.9
29 Dec, 11:17:46 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°23'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 7.4 210 02:22:29:198.9
29 Dec, 11:29:19 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°12'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 9.0 211 03:00:10:218.7
29 Dec, 01:10:21 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
42°04'S 148°56'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 9.0 206 03:00:30:228.7
29 Dec, 01:30:22 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
42°01'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 8.8 207 03:00:36:078.7
29 Dec, 01:36:07 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°45'S 148°57'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 8.9 204 03:04:02:328.3
29 Dec, 05:02:32 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°43'S 148°59'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 5.1 192 03:05:24:068.1
29 Dec, 06:24:06 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°41'S 148°57'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 6.6 195 03:05:53:328.1
29 Dec, 06:53:32 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°37'S 148°56'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 5.1 198 03:08:15:437.8
29 Dec, 09:15:43 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°34'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 4.6 198 03:05:54:028.1
29 Dec, 06:54:02 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°38'S 149°21'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 10.8 185 03:05:52:588.1
29 Dec, 06:52:58 PM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°35'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 10.8 173 03:02:49:348.4
29 Dec, 03:49:34 PM
43
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°19'S 148°44'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 3.5 134 03:03:43:238.3
29 Dec, 04:43:23 PM
44
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°26'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 9.3 178 03:07:00:318.0
29 Dec, 08:00:31 PM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°23'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 8.0 204 03:04:48:418.2
29 Dec, 05:48:41 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°18'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 8.8 199 03:06:45:448.0
29 Dec, 07:45:44 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°17'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 8.7 180 03:05:01:048.2
29 Dec, 06:01:04 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°20'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.4 9.3 215 03:05:04:228.2
29 Dec, 06:04:22 PM
49
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°15'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 5.9 220 03:05:41:428.1
29 Dec, 06:41:42 PM
50
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°19'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 7.1 192 03:07:34:437.9
29 Dec, 08:34:43 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°16'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
170.6 11.5 176 03:06:12:408.0
29 Dec, 07:12:40 PM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°20'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 7.5 204 03:04:24:328.2
29 Dec, 05:24:32 PM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
41°10'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 8.3 184 03:06:24:058.0
29 Dec, 07:24:05 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°21'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 6.9 179 03:05:38:328.1
29 Dec, 06:38:32 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
41°08'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 6.6 188 03:07:03:527.9
29 Dec, 08:03:52 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°07'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.3 8.4 184 03:08:40:207.8
29 Dec, 09:40:20 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
41°06'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.4 8.9 215 03:07:13:207.9
29 Dec, 08:13:20 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
41°06'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.8 8.1 194 03:08:03:247.8
29 Dec, 09:03:24 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
41°04'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.0 9.0 198 03:07:46:487.9
29 Dec, 08:46:48 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°57'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 4.4 174 03:07:34:077.9
29 Dec, 08:34:07 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°08'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 7.5 159 03:06:53:478.0
29 Dec, 07:53:47 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°55'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.0 3.0 190 03:09:31:027.7
29 Dec, 10:31:02 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
41°00'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 8.8 241 03:08:11:417.8
29 Dec, 09:11:41 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°56'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 5.8 229 03:08:15:217.8
29 Dec, 09:15:21 PM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°50'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 8.2 163 03:08:59:007.8
29 Dec, 09:59:00 PM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°48'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.0 8.0 183 03:13:13:027.4
30 Dec, 02:13:02 AM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°46'S 148°55'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
194.3 7.9 202 03:10:01:497.7
29 Dec, 11:01:49 PM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°43'S 148°56'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.2 9.5 206 03:11:50:107.5
30 Dec, 12:50:10 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°41'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.5 8.3 199 03:11:06:527.6
30 Dec, 12:06:52 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°39'S 148°49'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.6 7.9 214 03:13:26:507.4
30 Dec, 02:26:50 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°40'S 148°56'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.8 9.0 182 03:11:10:127.6
30 Dec, 12:10:12 AM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°45'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 6.8 219 03:12:08:397.5
30 Dec, 01:08:39 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°36'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.6 210 03:14:28:597.3
30 Dec, 03:28:59 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°26'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
214.7 8.8 182 03:17:02:247.1
30 Dec, 06:02:24 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 5.0 170 03:21:39:086.7
30 Dec, 10:39:08 AM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 5.3 211 04:11:53:325.8
31 Dec, 12:53:32 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°46'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 6.4 140 04:11:38:325.8
31 Dec, 12:38:32 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°49'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 6.7 199 04:07:50:366.1
30 Dec, 08:50:36 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°33'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
270.1 3.8 197 04:23:27:165.3
31 Dec, 12:27:16 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied